Change Your Image
catherinemccutcheon1-722-557842
Reviews
Loki (2021)
A God who is worthy
Loki has always been always strived to do well, for the praise of his father, to be like his brother and for the love of his mother.
From the first Thor film and in all the others afterwards Loki has been on the slippery side of line, you never really knew what he was going to do next.
This series you see him realise what companionship is, true trust and friendship and what it truly means to be a friend and to do the right thing, even when it costs you everything.
In doing so, Loki becomes something he never thought he would ever be, worthy. Worthy of friendship, love, trust and also worthy of respect. My heart breaks knowing that his family will (possibly) never know that the reason they still exist, the reason everyone in the MCU still exists is because of him literally holding the timelines together.
He's sacrificing his own story to keep everyone else alive, safe and free and they don't even know, they might still think of him as the God who simply wanted power.
This is Marvel at its best, brilliant and heartbreaking.
The Winter King (2023)
Give it a chance with a clear mind
I'm not a massive fan of political dramas, but in an historical setting retelling a story that you think you know and it's enjoyable or at least I am and have.
It's not The Last Kingdom but I found that so slow to start before being told to give it a chance and I was glad I did. People need to give this a chance and stop comparing it.
You don't know what's going to happen and I'm finding that exciting and enjoyable. You think you know what pieces are moving and your wrong, or at least I am. I haven't read the book though!
Just give it a chance, watch it all and then decide on your own. Iain as Arthur is playing a role you think you know in a completely different way to how other shows have shown him.
Cyrano (2021)
Breathtaking
I sometimes don't know what other people are watching, I have vague memories of the Gérard Depardieu movie but this, what drew me to this film was the trailer.
I love musicals and didn't know how this would work but honestly in my opinion the songs are beautiful, the soundtrack brings me to tears and the film has more depth to it than even I was expecting.
I wept watching this but perhaps that's just the hopeless romantic in me, don't watch it if you want a happy ending but do if you appreciate a good musical and sublime acting and signing. I really enjoyed it, please watch and make your own mind up.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Good laugh, good film
I really enjoyed this movie, I loved the quirkiness of Sebastian/Ludwig and how it was just accepted that he is the way he is. I laughed out loud at his reactions and really felt for him.
That cast was great and they all brought something to the team - just like in the movies!
It's a good film which had me wanting to crack safes with Sebastian.
Cinderella (2021)
Not that bad
This film is fun and makes you smile. I honestly don't know what people were expecting? Is it the Cinderella we know? No but it never said it was going to be?! This is energetic and brought a smile to my face, as well as my niece and nephew.
Barbarians (2020)
Barbarians kick ass
This is great, got over the English dubbing really quickly because the story just takes off and doesn't stop!! Loved the fact that the Romans speak Latin as well. Great fight sequences and I cannot stop smiling after finishing this show. Just hope the next season is as good.
Sidney Hall (2017)
Watch it yourself
I didn't know exactly what I was getting into with this film. I'm left dazed and sad but most of all I'm left with the feeling that this film will stay with me.
Everything about this film is stunning, it's the quiet looks and the unraveling story that just got to me. I burst out laughing at parts and burst into tears at others.
The Dig (2021)
A rare discovery
This film is quite simply beautiful. The quiet moments are what really make this film and the acting is exactly what you'd imagine from the cast of this film.
Cursed (2020)
Don't know what the others were expecting!
I'm rather enjoying this series. I love the Artherian legend and while this doesn't stay 100% true to the story it's a brilliant retelling. I suspect people where expecting something like GOT.
The set designs and the general aesthetic are lovely plus the prosthetics and makeup are great, really brings the stories to life. The characters all have cards they play very close to their chest, especially Merlin.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Not the Star Trek you remember but still good!
I think a lot of people cane into this as true Trekkies and there is nothing wrong with that, it makes sense. However, times have changed and so have these shows; I like Discovery and I'm also enjoying it.
Please watch it as a new show with new timelines.
The Hustle (2019)
Obviously watched another film!
Is this film one of the greats? No. Is it funny? Yes. It's a film that allows you to switch off and enjoy the slapstick comedy from Anne and Rebel. It's a good film when you want to relax and simply enjoy.
Mr. Right (2015)
Brilliant fun
This film is great fun and such a laugh from the start. The whole cast is great, brilliant really. One of the funnest films to watch I've seen in a while. Great laugh.
The Village (2004)
Beautiful
This film is breathtaking, from the story, the music, the scenes and the acting.
You have a very simple story which in its unraveling makes you wonder and question everything about society and the what we hold dear. From the thriller/scary movie stand point it also ticks all the boxes. What I enjoy most about this film is the way it's been shot. Please don't just take the negative reviews, what happened this film.
Love, Simon (2018)
Seen it before
Don't get me wrong, I enjoyed this film. It was dramatic, emotional and funny. It hits you right in the feels bit for me it has too many similarities to Never Been Kissed. It's basically th same film but with a gay teenager instead of a fake teen reporter!!
L'homme qui rit (2012)
Heartbreakingly beautiful
I didn't know what to expect when I discovered this film. I was intrigued as to the story and after discovering that it's was based on a Victor Hugo novel, I was sure to cry! I did. This film is superbly acted and the actors are brilliant. The film itself is beautiful and if your anything like me you'll come to a sudden understanding that the stories were the plot all a long. Watch it and you'll see. Love it. The end is sad but beautiful and heartbreaking.
Agent X (2015)
Fun,action packed series
To start, I'm not too sure what program the low reviewers are actually watching. I find Agent X great to watch, it's not hard to watch either which I find nice after a long day working but that's not to say its something to switch your brain off either! The story is fairly simple but it is not boring, every episode has Agent X trying to stop another bad guy/girl and you feel the story expanding and other people coming from the woodwork. The actors are all fun to watch and as for the chemistry, in theory they have just met each other!! You find yourself wanting to know more about the characters. I am enjoying this series and I really hope there is another one.