Change Your Image
dhampton2750
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Racial politics, sooooo tired. Lose the human dependance
Humans are of little Value to xformers but they still appear to be dependent by the writers. Racial politics washed out the story. Unnecessary. Optimus prime is still the man. Great actors... good to see new talent instead of the same old A listers all the time. I had high hopes for this movie. I think folks expect every movie to be an epic 10 rate. They either give it a 10 or a low rating. This one is a solid 5. Good cgi, good production value, good actors. Leave the racial politics out the movie could have been rated higher. Most folks just want to watch a good movie and not be reminded of how we were tormented almost 30 years ago. How can we get past it if we are constantly reminded.
Jack Ryan (2018)
The james cosmo show
It took awhile for this season to get going. I fell asleep several times. The last several episodes were worth the wait. Most all the acting is great although the writing takes annoying shortcuts at times. James cosmo is the unexpected winner of this season.. Bravo. Reminds me of Dennis Hopper in any movie. You think you see great actors until you really see one. It is hard to believe the dude is 75. I dont quite understand why the xo of the ship would be guarding a prisoner.. especially when the xo is the one of the few that can call out the captain. Episode 8 was borderline stupid. WTF happened to Cosmo...??.
1923 (2022)
Helen miren is a fox
Helen Miren is an amazing actress. Tyler Sheridan is a genius. He keeps creating outstanding entertainment I can't wait to see what is next. I like how the scenery is center stage. The back story and character development is fabulous. I enjoy seeing the evolution of the Dutton family in parallel to America. There are several stories intertwined which make less than A list actors hugely important to the series. The emphasis on the plight of native Americans is just right. No politics, just perspective. Tyler doesn't go heavy on politics but give a great view of what it might have been like for natuve people. This series along with 1883 and Yellowstone give us a glimpse of what true freedom looks like.
1899 (2022)
Get to the point
Started great, then it felt redundant until the last episode. Most of it was nonsensical. It had a retro feel with a lost ish vibe where you knew it would come to a point. I kept wondering, when will it end and when will I understand WTF is happening. I thought the acting was great. The differing languages was right on, but the characters seamed to understand nonetheless. It started intensely which ruined it. Start bright and light and work to dark, makes it hit harder. Great acting even though some drama was forced and didn't make much sense. Do keep trying and Netfix might find a good one. Entertaining either way.
Moonfall (2022)
Not terrible, not great, but I liked it. B movie with epic CGI.
Script was not great, editing was a 4. Great actors not great acting. John Bradley was great. Too choppy and predictable. Take a B movie with epic CGI. Felt like several other movies rolled into this one. The moon was so advanced but couldn't get it don. The fact that six hundred characters are required for a review is silly. When hiring A list actors for a B movie, five them a shot at doing what they do. Do some rewrites. Emmerich WTF. I wrote a kick ass Sci fi horror movie. Do I get a shot? The son in jail was unessesary. As critical as the reviews are, and I struggled through it, it wasn't bad!!
Prey (2022)
Outstanding and pure
I didn't expect much going in but was impressed. Great action. Awsome bear scene. All the actors were good, Amber was outstanding and deserves awards. Great work. I look forward ro the next one.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Great Movie - Forget the Original Timeline
First off, I liked this movie. I have no problem with reboots or origin stories. I love the fact that Neil McDonough was in it. My problem was not with the movie it's self, but the timeline. I have been playing this game and watching the movies since the beginning. Where is Alice? The Hive? Etc. You can do just about anything with this franchise but when stories cancel out other stories, that just makes my head explode. You could even replace Alice with a new unknown actress, that is Okay and necessary from time to time. Remember that Alice was in the Train with the team at the end of the first movie which followed the game. Maybe I missed something or a part of the game somewhere. Keep up the good work and try to follow the timeline. I look forward to more movies from this franchise reboot. It deserves an 8 but I gave it a 5 for my confusion with the timeline.
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Script is terrible but lots of fun
Script is terrible many big stars. Lots of one liners "rest in pieces". Fun to watch. Reminiscent of 80s action by design. I have seen this one several times, and will again.
Infinite (2021)
Fast vs XXX vs wanted add some Bollywood
I often enjoy movies of this genre, but I struggled with this one. High dollar actors doesn't replace a quality script. Watchable if you ignore basic physics and reality. Do that and it is tolerable if not enjoyable.
The Witcher (2019)
Entertaining, poor script
Visuals are good. Acting great. The script however is not great. Modern phrases and idioms. Talk of genetics? Great monsters. ... Need more monsters. Cavill is all in. Great actor.
A Dickens of a Holiday! (2021)
Actors Out Act Script
Sometimes you see a film that could have been. When rating such a film, you have to consider what to rate. In this case outstanding actors are above the script. My rating is for what it could have been if the script matched the talent.
Underworld: Awakening (2012)
Kate is proof there is a god
Kate is back. This is one of my favorite series.good acting. Good production. I hate to say it but it needs more Scott. Kate is the star no doubt and as smoking hot as she is, scott is a good actor playing a great character. Her character in underworld and overall talent is the most underrated in hollywood.
The Guilty (2021)
Jake Showcase
Remake, fine. Movie so so, Jake, you killed it bro. Incredible performance. My wife and I watched it together. We agreed, how can a movie be both boring and suspenseful at the same time. Jake gets a 10, movie a 6 have to give it an 8.
Impossible Engineering (2015)
Great show, redundancy is annoying
Great intent. They constantly repeat and repeat and repeat to make the show longer. Just tell the story.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Great Flick
I thought this movie was a great B could have been an A flick. Some acting was off but the majority was good when it needed to be. Some holes in the story but not overly annoying. The gun play was accurate. If I had to critique the story, kill the damn thing or at least disarm it when you have the chance.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Painfull
This movie is like a Saturday Night Live skit. Super privileged with no real problems. Over acting.
Loki: Lamentis (2021)
I am super strong.... sometimes
Let's not use our powers and fight these people trying to get on the ship... wait while I lift this 100 ton building with my mind.. now forget our powers and let's run and dodge everything else while the ship explodes. Good show, not a great episode.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Amazing!!!... Time travel ... tough to do
Outstanding film. Acting.. amazing. Incredible
CGI... WOW, WOW. Time travel is hard for most everyone. It typically seems off or the plot doesn't add up. My advice, don't try to make it add up. Sit back and enjoy this awsome film.
Loki (2021)
Retro ... why?
Why is it that the time keepers have the ultimate power in the universe, the ability and technology to control space/time but all tech is from the 60's? Otherwise good.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Visually Beautiful!!
The visuals and CGI are amazing. I will watch it again just for that!!! As for the rest of it... the story is so so. Doesn't make a lot of sense, but that is okay. A mediocre script can be augmented by Mila and great views/cgi. Remember, a bow and arrow and blades ARE always more effective than a minigun, small arms, a 50 cal, and RPG:) HA, HA.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Not the best
It has a few scares. Too predictable. Also, the lighting in most sets is not likely.... we are reviewing case files in the dark with a shadless lamp on the floor that seems to move around the house and different scenes. Maybe that is the mystery worth solving ... another thing... let me show you something.. man disapears... father.. I guess I should go alone to the creepy room???? Really. And who the f is Drew.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Jupiter's Lethargy
Full of holes, i like the flashbacks, what's with the hair!! He cares about the people... the people might take him more seriously if he didn't look like father time.
Kalashnikov (2020)
For mother russia
Russian prop. Watch it subtitled. Not surprised the STG44 was't mentioned. The not Russian version would be better.
The Expanse: Abaddon's Gate (2018)
Love it, keeps getting better!!!!
Strathairn, outstanding. All main characters fantastic. Cara Gee.. great job.. This show just gets better and better........ Yup and Dominique Tipper is excellent and.......is smoking hot🔥!!!! Great thing about this series is it's plausibility. No wierd aliens. It's not star trek or star wars or Galactica. Keep it real..... exploratory.
The Expanse: Rock Bottom (2016)
Huh? Science?
I really like this series. That being said... let us open our helmet/visor in space....nope. I love you nephew.. I will leave you in space while I will "stand up" and destroy your only chance of survival, food, water transport? New ship,, why?????? This might be the dumbest.... I don't get this episode....