Change Your Image
dragonajie
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Talk to me, Goose!
#TopGunMaverick is a great ball of fire, especially if you're a fan of the original, recognize the references and parallels - guaranteed to take you through the highway to the danger zone! Talk to me, Goose! Perfect (5/5Scales)
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Really unexpected cameos!
#DoctorStrange #MultiverseofMadness told a very different story than what I had in mind. Solid, with horror elements which was decent, but not scary. Was quite disappointed to be the only one gasping at SOME of the most unexpected cameos! And THAT post-credit... Damn! (4/5Scales)
Moonfall (2022)
Quite entertaining but that's it.
#MOONFALL is quite entertaining but that's it. Spectacular special effects, sure, some funny lines, intriguing storyline.. right until we get to the cause of the disaster & the heroes spring into action to.. execute the plan. From there onwards it's just.. cray cray (2.5/5Scales)
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The warm ashes remain but the flames have long burned out
#MatrixResurrections felt like... a stretch, trying too hard to add to the mythology narrative. Fans definitely would appreciate it overall but it's like meeting an ex-girlfriend who parted ways on good terms. The warm ashes remain but the flames have long burned out (3/5Scales)
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Almost perfect but bad CGI is unforgivable!
Mind-blowing Easter eggs,cameos & multiversal appearances! Cues from familiar comic book arcs. Willem Dafoe! By the end of #NoWayHome,Peter finally became the classical #SpiderMan @Marvel fans loved. Stay for post-credits! Almost perfect but bad CGI is unforgivable! (4.5/5Scales)
Dune (2021)
So awesome, it reignited my interest to read the book!
#Dune influenced 2 of my most favorite fictions - Star Wars, and The Wheel of Time. I bought a copy of the book from Borders closing sale back in 2011, but it stayed unread for the past 10 years. The movie was so awesome that it reignited my interest to read it! (4.5/5 Scales)
Eternals (2021)
More Thena please!
My thoughts exactly. #Eternals probably need more time for character development, more thoughts into storyline sequences. And more Thena, please - her skills & powers were cool AF, reminded me of Unlimited Blade Works from Fate/Stay Night! (3.5/5 Scales).
Downsizing (2017)
Selfishness destroys humanity, every time
Lessons from #Downsizing movie. 1) there will always be the poor, the unfortunate, the needy in any society and these are the people that need heroes; 2) selfishness destroys humanity, every time, no matter how advanced civilization gets. (3.5/5Scales)
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
It was a mess!
I'm shocked that @jjabrams could screw up a @starwars movie. Bad plots, pacing, characters out of character, retcons, dead, alive, dead. It was a mess! Now only Rogue One & the original trilogies are worth canon. BRING BACK THE BOOKS! #StarWarsTheRiseofSkywalker (1.5/5Scales)
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Mid-credits appear to be setting up another sequel
I thought I would pass out from laughing too much during jumanjimovie #JumanjiTheNextLevel. Mid-credits appear to be setting up another sequel. I suspect it would link back to Alan Parrish & the Shepherds. Crazy awesome cool if kirstendunst appears in the next one!(4.5/5Scales)
Frozen II (2019)
More magic battles for the third one please
I really can't stand musicals, like, the more they sing the angrier I got. But I like Elsa. She must have cut her hair, or something. And #Frozen2 established elemental magic in the world! Can't hate elemental magic. More magic battles for the third one please (3.5/5Scales)
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Exceeded all expectations
#FORDvsFERRARI exceeded all expectations. Amazing performances from Matt Damon and Christian Bale. Great screenplay by James Mangold. I don't know how else to describe the experience other than it being perfect. Another movie on my very short list of (5/5Scales)
Joker (2019)
Gripping, tragic but unrealistic
#Joker tries to justify the birth of a psycho mass murderer on political corruption, economic disparity & societal collapse but it only does so by highlighting the worst of humanity. It's gripping, tragic but unrealistic, devoid of empathy & hope. A sequel would suck (4/5Scales)
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Reality is often disappointing
In reality wars are fought over lesser reasons. Lies never need to be too elaborate to incite hate. People don't forgive and never forget. Cold action speaks louder than sweet empty words. People die. Reality is often disappointing. Well well. #MaleficentMistressofEvil(3/5Scales)
The Lion King (2019)
Amazing level of detail!
I knew every scene and every song by heart. I knew the differences vs the original down to the exact frames, exact words. The animation was so lifelike, almost alive, like watching a live documentary! Amazing level of detail! #TheLionKing (4/5Scales)
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Potential follow ups from comics that I can think of after #SpiderManFarFromHome mid-credits, someone always get seriously hurt. Or die
Never thought Mysterio's powers can be so devastating on screen! @MarvelStudios better keep @TomHolland1996 for more MCU deals. Potential follow ups from comics that I can think of after #SpiderManFarFromHome mid-credits, someone always get seriously hurt. Or die (4.5/5Scales)
Toy Story 4 (2019)
A companion tale for Woody as he struggles to move on and finds his place in the world without Andy
#ToyStory4 felt like a companion tale for Woody as he struggles to move on and finds his place in the world without Andy. No. 3 was a better send off overall for the franchise. I don't think there should be a No. 5. Fantastic storytelling and animation nevertheless. (4/5Scales)
Men in Black: International (2019)
Stop milking the cow
#MenInBlackInternational kinda wasted Thor and Valkyrie on a pretty generic storyline and almost obvious (at least to me) plot twist. Probably should just stop milking the cow though. The car is obviously not so subtle advertising (2.5/5Scales)
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
Gotta Catch 'Em All!
Pokemons are alive in #DetectivePikachu. Definitely a treat for Pokemon enthusiasts. Deadpool got cute, I half expected some profanities from the sparky rodent. You teach me and I'll teach you, Pokemon! Gotta catch 'em all! (3.5/5Scales)
Shazam! (2019)
One of those from DC that are actually good!
I will not pretend to understand #Shazam's mythology beyond his general powers, but the movie is up there with Wonder Woman as one of those from DC that are actually good! Costume colors too bright for my liking. Cool storyline. Good humor. But too crowded in the end (4/5Scales)
Captain Marvel (2019)
Do not miss the post-credits, motherflurkens!
@Marvel scores another one with #CaptainMarvel Great origin story with great casts, great cat, and it ties back to the Avengers and Phase 1 movies! Great dogfights ala Top Gun. Great 90s throwbacks and grunge music! Do not miss the post-credits, motherflurkens! (4/5Scales)
Aquaman (2018)
MCU amalgam. Good but hardly original.
#Aquaman is another superhero flick squeezing too much story in 3 hours. Obvious MCU-"inspired" scenes, like MCU amalgam. Trident duels were really well done albeit 'familiar', and Italy battle was tastefully brutal. Overall, good but hardly original (3/5Scales)
Bumblebee (2018)
Goodbye Michael Bay's Transformers
Goodbye Michael Bay's Transformers. Hello #BumblebeeMovie . The movie got heart in abundance. Just maintain your suspension of disbelief and don't ask why the robots resemble their Earth guises by default on Cybertron. (4/5Scales)