Change Your Image
sunterj
Reviews
Agent Game (2022)
Incoherent rubbish
Absolutely incoherent crap. Terrible acting, utter rubbish. The story is as weak as water, pointless drivel. The shoot outs are the same old crap, explosion after explosion... yawn. What's worse is the appalling continuity... day, night, twilight happening simultaneously... quite funny in a way. Anyone who gives this a score above 2 is possibly a grifting actor from the movie or somebodies ma or pa.
I can only suggest you fwd to the 1 hour and 21 mins into the 90m yawn fest ... you'll pick up everything you need to know then. No need to suffer the pain of watching ... spare yourself and be happy. ...
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
an epic, exceptional, excruciating and unimaginably good film
Almost speechless. It's hard to grapple with the horror, the endless brutality of man killing man killing man, whilst those responsible on both sides sat and watched and ordered wave after wave of humanity to his death. This film is absolutely uncompromising. It's horror on an unimaginable scale and what makes it worse ... man has not stopped killing man. It's endless .. and this film underscores all that is wrong with yesterdays world and todays. It's hard to think anything has changed. It's an epic, exceptional, excruciating and unimaginably good film that leaves you empty and sick to the stomach For what utter pointlessness it was for.
Fall (2022)
Read on ...
The fall, you can skip the first 30 mins and skip anything after 31 mins ... repeat .. load of s*1**
This should be a lesson to all those wanna be tiktok and YouTube folks .. everyone one of those millennial idiots should be forced up this tower to realise how utterly pointless there sad little lives are and how utterly desperate we all are of watching seeing hearing these tragic little characters full of their own self importance and vanity. Like we care, we don't, personally I'd be happy if these tow got blown off the tower and went squish when they hit the ground. Nothing could be more fitting for them and that generation... IMHO k.
The Rig (2023)
Wooden
Oh dear, most wooden, lots of rubbish cgi ... dear oh dear .... And to think this is prime subscription... from the opening you get the idea this was conceived in a lab, then filmed in a lab. Then acted by lab rats, then cut by lab technicians... and finally we end up with a test tube of a car crash film with little or no soul.
If the local AmDram group wanted to put something on they could do better ... oooo the drama ... I could not hold my breath ... well I couldn't for more than 2 seconds ... then got bored ... what a load of old tosh ... as for this required character review rubbish ... I'm sure it's designed to put you off leaving a review ... but frankly a 7 letter word would have down RUBBISH.
For All Mankind (2019)
A slow burn but worth it
Seemed slow to pick up as they weaved fact into fiction .... But it picks up and is genius! ................ well worth watching... why do I need to say more than 150 characters when I've said what I wanted to say. ... an update .... Followed this through to the last episode of the last season ... outstanding series .... Full of twists turns, makes the near future seem so close and real... BRAVO.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Superb movie
Dark and funny in equal measure
Ignore what the humourless self serving twits at CNN make of it ... it's a brilliant film, heart warming and tongue in cheek... watch it and turn off CNN 😂!
Ice (2011)
Dreadful
Crap in every way ... utter rubbish ... awful ... dreadful.
The Alpha Test (2020)
Dreadful film
Ok if you wanna watch a student final film but really not the quality that should be on Amazon ... a bag of pooh.
The Expanse (2015)
The only thing worth watching on Amazon
...Since the man in the high castle. The expanse is brilliant.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
What a mishmash of sci-fi ... ok but ...
Add. Starship trooper + Alien + the thing, a dash of resident evil and a twist of pacific rim and you get the idea. Although what idea they were trying to achieve I have no idea 🤷♂️
Awake (2021)
You will struggle to stay awake
Dreadful acting, plot, continuity and ending ... save your awake time and avoid.
Sleep and forget.
Siberia (2018)
Dreadful
Such a load o drivel ... I like KR but this was awful ... it's like he's just given up and can't be arsed.
No idea why the sex scenes were needed ... almost comical ... the plot was as bad.
Without Remorse (2021)
I'm full of remorse
WTF ... what is the point of this drivel ... endless skirmishes which go nowhere, cartoon sets, crap acting ... it's terrible !!! It's like watching a bad trailer for a game. Is this the best Amazon can do ?
Archive (2020)
Just watch !! Very clever !!
Lots of folks whining about this and that and getting very irritate in the reviews .. superb film ... very clever, good twist, visually appealing!! Watch watch watch !!
Greenland (2020)
Oh dear
What a load of tut ! Very predictable, awful acting. I always think a good film requires you to suspend your disbelief... THIS DOES NOT !
Vremya pervykh (2017)
Beautiful...
Fantastic movie ... humorous (just spot on), tense and nervy at times... loved it !
Wasteland (2012)
Simples and beautiful
Good thriller gangster romp... heartbreaking and hearthwarming ... made me smile
Overlord (2018)
Entertaining
A bit stupid at times ... but worth a watch ... good mix of characters
Le chant du loup (2019)
Not a Disney vomit inducing cliche!
Actually very good ... tense .. believable ... honest. Liked this a lot. The ending is not Disney so in that respect it should get 10/10
13 Hours (2016)
Buckle up ... what a ride
I've been meaning to watch this for so long ... can't believe I waited .... brilliant ... heart stopping, heart wrenching, edge of your seat stuff ... simple effective, grilling at every turn!
Ad Astra (2019)
What a load of drivel...
What a mishmash.. take ...
1kg of 2001 S.O
500g Total Recall
A dash of event horizon
Some random other sci-fi flicks
And a pinch of horror
It was just a complete ramble of a movie ... loads of loose ends, no real plot ... son finds dad ... boom ... that it's ... as for the reason why it all kicked off ... the surge ... WTF 🤷♂️... well never really know why caused it ... a complete disappointment... when hopes were high
COBRA (2020)
Oh my dear ... how disappointed I am
If this is supposed to be the best sky can do .... suggest they pack and switch off....
It's stupid, unconvincing, bad acting, tedious... even the good actors don't seem to give a monkeys about the plot ... gave up after ep2 ... and flipped to Netflix for some proper drama
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
I want my money back
Utter crap ... lazy ... predictable... effects are rubbish ...
Demand your money back
6 Underground (2019)
Good boom boom movie
Entertaining .... graphic novel esq .... fun ... loads of action Reynolds entertaining as ever .... cheeky!
Joker (2019)
We could all end up here?
Agree .... I think those that truly get this film have at some point been marginalised, ignored or at worst discarded. This is a brilliant portrayal of what happens when man forgets man. We could all end up there couldn't we? I loathe, with guilt and pleasure his decent into chaos