Change Your Image
ad-faulkner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Am an Addict (2019)
This is a review
I caught this at the 'Pastel Wasteland Film Festival', with a large number of the cast & crew. I found this film to be a mixed bag of greatness and not so great, in a sort of 'Max Headroom' wrapper.
10 short sequences all about an addiction to something, with a seedy host keeping us viewers on track with different and diverse range of actors.
Some of the shorts really worked, to the point where i couldn't watch the screen from feeling queasy, yet some of the sequences felt a little pointless and off the mark.
Despite my issues with it, I thought it was a well put together film and certainly worth the time to view it.
The Demented (2021)
De-Meh-Ted
Don't expect to see memorable kills or blood with this one. Overall, Demented has a very interesting story that could have been something a lot more than what it is if they would have embraced the snuff angle a little more. The snuff angle paints scenes of gore and mayhem for most horror fans but in Demented we get a masked man and a woman tied to a bed while not so vile or vulgar things are said to them. The killer is very underwhelming and the paranormal portion of the film lacks atmosphere and tension for it be effective. I respect the hard work that went into this one but I'm not a fan. As always, you should make up your own opinion about the film and not let my review do that for you.