Change Your Image
sim-sean
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Big Ugly (2020)
I Really Wanted To Like This
Hey, there were 3 of my favorite actors - Vinnie Jones, Malcolm McDowell and Ron Perlman. In a gangster movie. How cool, I thought. In the end, it was not cool, a bit tepid. Started out well, the premise and the set up. Then it fell flat all the way, meandering through the plot, until the final shoot out. And even then, for those expecting a brutal, bullets flying, blood splattering violence between a vengeful hard man Vinnie and a badass Perlman, you're gonna be disappointed.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Started out green, soon withered
Looked forward to the show, being a Swamp Thing comic fan. The first couple episodes had promise - so far, so good. Then in started to lose its way, meandering through the swamp of a bogged down plot. The actors were pretty good despite that. Perhaps it would have picked up the pace and improve in Season 2. But being cancelled, we won't know now.
Lobos de Arga (2011)
Funny and scary
I watched this twice ~ when it was released and again, now after 9 years. Still laughed as loud as I did the first time round. The characters were a bunch of bumbling fools, but the type that you kept rooting for to survive. Some good scares and gore but in done in a good B-movie way. Great popcorn movie, and a nice way to enjoy the evening. Definitely worth the rental.
Paralytic (2016)
Tedious
I really wanted to like this movie, but in the end it gets bogged down by too many flashbacks ~ cutting back and forth that leaves many unexplained gaps int he story. Also, the writing could be better and the actors get a little too hammy in playing stereotypes. Move along, nothing much to see here folks...
Knives Out (2019)
Very entertaining
Enjoyed the movie ~ well-written, good pacing and with enough plot twists to keep the viewer interest going. Daniel Craig plays the role of P.I. that is refreshingly far off from his usual suave 007 persona. The only gripe I had was the cast of supporting characters, though very interesting at the start, didn't have much chance to develop further in the film. But still, a job well done by Rian Johnson.
Ring Ring (2019)
Not worth it
Felt I had to write about this. The amount of fake reviews is getting ridiculous. The plot is weak, acting is bad. Scary? I would be more afraid if a telemarketer rings me up. Save your money.
Zoombies 2 (2019)
Zoombies 2 deserves a mercy head shot
The first Zoombie, at least, was bad in a fun way. This is just bad. Period. Wasted my money on this. Bad acting, bad CGI, bad plot etc. You have been warned.
Char Man (2019)
Excruciating...
Boring as hell,. It quickly meanders into tripe, despite the OK start. Tried to watch more than 20 minutes before I decided I had other important things to do... like clipping my toenails. Obviously a lot of fake reviews here.
Central Park (2017)
I got mugged by Central Park.
What a rip-off (I actually paid to watch this).... terrible script, confusing storyline, poor OTT acting. Not even an ounce of thrill that you'd might get from B-grade, low-budget slasher flicks. Keep your money, stay away from Central Park. You've been warned.
The Nun (2018)
Disappointing
Sad to see a franchise slide ever so slowly off the edge. Really wanted to like this movie, being a James Wan fan But after a short, promising, scary start, it kind of fizzles away. The story line is convoluted and starts to ramble on like my grandma. There isn't any one of the main characters you could feel attached to. (Unlike the Conjuring, where you could really get behind Patrick Wilson.) Good points? The cinematography is OK, and the ambient mood and atmosphere is spot on, but like the spirits that haunt the monastery - it kind of lacks substance.
Realms (2017)
Painful
First off, I'm a fan of Thai horror... from the excellent ones like Shutter, which made me scared to pick up my camera, to the low-brow spooky comedies (kind of fun popcorn entertainment). But Realms is neither scary nor entertaining. It tries to be clever with deja vu flashbacks overlaid with karmic plot twists set in a wait for it... haunted house. The real horror of this movie was the tragic waste of life - my own. I can never get back the 1 hour and 30 minutes that died.