Change Your Image
slobinchair
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Covenant (2023)
Would have been 8/10 but... I went for 6/10
Good film overall, from the beginning it reminds me of the brilliant 1917 with no nonsense on the edge of seat stuff populated likeable sympathetic characters developed in a short space of time. It is a very fast paced first half although like 1917 it has obviously been filmed and edited to feel much like a computer game.
I won't spoil things and say too much but I must write for me as a Brit there are two massive let downs; The first being half way through where the wife of the main character gives such a cheesy, over sentimental, typically American schmaltzy speech to her husband. Liking the film so much thus far, it felt like finding a cockroach swimming in a beautifully made soup.
The second let down; Yet another typically American gung-ho scene where US airforce heroes (cavalry to the rescue yet again) fly over and, from an unbelievable distance take out all the baddies whilst miraculously not harming anyone on their side.
Other than the ultra-cheese fest elements The Covenant it's a well crafted film for those who want a tiny bit of intellectualism whilst simultaneously being brought to the boil with hatred for the bearded baddies and taken on an emotional, if not over-sentimental rollercoaster.
World War Z (2013)
Yes.. and no...yes it's fast paced, no it's another excuse to shoot at stuff...
Well there's a story in here somewhere I was determined to track it down but first I had to wade through a surfeit of shooting, running, biting, explosions, more running, lots more shooting, cute family hugging, crying, explosions, gaffa (duck) tape, running some more, driving fast, running a bit faster, gnashing teeth, ooh look Pitt can fly a plane, sprinting, stabbing, shooting, crying, hugging, bigger explosions than before, lots more running, small guns, medium sized guns, big guns, some more gaffa tape a lull in shooting to make way for baseball bats, axes and finally mission accomplished high score reached Pitt saved the world.. The End.
The Hidden (1987)
Close but no space cigar
Reasonable idea a la Terminator/ The Body Snatchers. Spoiled by it being squarely aimed at 80's American teenagers who have a penchant for pop Rock. Fast cars, girls in short skirts, guns, guns, lots of guns and massive snare heavy Rock tracks. Whoever created the sets obviously liked the colour Green.. Almost every interior in this film is green. There was so much green that it made me wonder if they intended to change the backgrounds at a later date and ran out of budget. Acting is pretty good considering the script is not good. Car chases are the best bits, I suppose not bad really so I give it 6/10 as a way to pass some time and relive my days of head banging with a mullet hairdo and tight jeans.
Prometheus (2012)
This film strangely works better when revisited...
On first viewing I gave this film a begrudging 5/10. It is visually stunning, the larger than life engineers stuck in my mind and I wouid think about them from time to time. This would prompt me to rent Prometheus every couple of years and watch it again. I realised on the third viewing that my initial disappointment was because Scott hadn't made the Alien related film that I wanted to see... it didn't answer any questions that were promised in trailers and advertising blurb so I felt let down. He did however make a good film that is atmospheric, energetic and above all entertaining. This review is based on my third viewing and I really liked it, I wasn't hampered by what I wanted anymore. I allowed for plot holes, various errors in continuity and suspended disbelief, the result was a most enjoyable and much needed escape from reality for a not too long 2 1/2 hours. Oh... and... yes the tall engineers still haunt my mind 😊
Web of Make Believe: Death, Lies and the Internet (2022)
An alternative view....
Considering 100% of the mainstream media, news channels, magazines, political influence and even social media is corporate led. It's a breath of fresh air to see a liberal, gentle Leftist view on our screens. Arty Socialists will never redress the imbalance of Right Wing propaganda that insidiously promotes war, hate and intolerance, but it's nice to see the occasional attempt at doing so.
Dune (2021)
Well, at least it gave cinematographers, CGI artists, technicians, actors and crew a bit of work during lockdown...
It's basically good looking people fighting ugly people in futuristic suits, some daft names and very little storyline. Lynch's Dune had some grit and balls the current version of Dune is like a giant fancy Gateaux cake that looks amazing but tastes of nothing and is simply full of sugar.
Host (2020)
Very clever, on the ball and highly creative....
Top marks for creative idea, inventiveness, acting and editing. HOST has to be not only the best shocker to be made during lockdown but is high ranking in the genre overall. HOST is going to face inevitable comparisons to Blair Witch Project and is similar in simplicity and execution. I can say without FEAR of contradiction that this film has more scares and is better executed than a HOST of high budget Hollywood thrillers. Relying on the imagination of the viewer it will appeal to certain tastes where minimalism and tension built through expectations is the key. Very good indeed, well done guys!
The Dirt (2019)
Its like Disney does Dirt and makes Theatre Of Pain
After finally making it through The Netflix made Motley Crue film THE DIRT I have decided to reassess my initial glib, off-the-cuff attack on the film and talk about it as a whole. Previously unable to watch more than 10 minutes of THE DIRT before having to shut down the visual assault to my intelligence, I persisted in order to pass comment on a show that I was so much looking forward to watching.
Admittedly I have a different take on this film to most, the first Crue album TOO FAST FOR LOVE changed my life, as a young British lad still fairly new to guitar playing and songwriting, TFFL pushed open a new musical door, where my first love which was Punk Rock was tied to more complex Heavy Rock styles but still had melody and BIG CHORUSES which I gained from loving Bowie, Slade, Sweet and TREX.
THE DIRT is entertaining when on a base, "isn't this a funny story about boys going wild and yet surviving the craziness" level, which is what it was surely designed to be.
Mistakes in wrongly used instruments and technical stuff aside, I simply found it bland! The film didn't seem to capture what must have been unbelievable highs and ecstatic moments of madness nor did it convey the deep sadness of the two notable deaths in the Motley Crue story, it even stumbled with ridiculousness through the near-death episode that Sixx stupidly suffered. Can anyone imagine an ambulance crew member really saying, "this is Nikki Sixx I cannot let him die"?
I consider THE DIRT BOOK to be a veritable mine of opportunity for someone to capture and convey the excess of 80's Metal, how the Punk element filtered into the mix and utter chaos ensued, here was a way of enhancing the music of the time with passion and excitement to match BUT it failed to do so. It limped its way through stereotypical one-liners, fawning leggy blondes and flash bombs with no depth, no real feeling or expression, portraying the scene as nothing more than a world of plastic, hedonistic morons often portrayed as they were on stage but not necessarily representative of folk who could play and write good music.
Whether readers of this like or hate Motley Crue the reality is that their first album TOO FAST FOR LOVE was a game changer, it opened the door for so many bands to fuse outside elements into metal and it happened at the start of a new decade, one that saw so much greed and excess. THE DIRT is not a game-changer, it doesn't even try to be and for that single reason alone I can only rate it 5/10
A Star Is Born (2018)
THE BESTEST FILM EVER IN THE WIDE WIDE WORLD.....😎
This film is the best film ever made, the acting is wonderful, Lady Gaga looks, sings and talks convincingly to the old man with the guitar, it is unparalleled in terms of casting and theme. Lady Gag-Gag Ga was born to act and sing at the same time just like she does in this, the greatest film of all time.
I cried so much and I laughed even more because Lady Gaga is the greatest and funniest actor/singer to have graced the planet with their talent. The story is the best story ever written, the producer and director are the best producer and director to have ever existed. Lady Gaga is awesome she acts better than all other actors including Marlon Brando, Peter Ustinov, Alec Guinness and Orson Welles to name but a few.
I put this film above such greats as Casablanca, Shawshank Refemption, Gone With The Wind, Alien, Aliens, The Great Dictator, The Godfather, National Lampoons Day At The Nuclear Waste Plant, Citizen Kanye etc... in part because I am not old enough to have seen them and in part because I LOVE LADY GAGA....
As a 14 year old girl I feel qualified to say everything as the truth and if you don't like it you are just too old to understand the greatness of Ga Ga 😳
Westworld (2016)
Waste Of Time World
Season 2 is atrocious, the script is horrendous, the acting is acceptable at best, it is confusing and mind-numbingly tedious. I have tried and tried but no, three episodes in I have decided that this exercise in very expensive, over budgetted water treading cannot be salvaged by wonderful set and creature design, nor can the endless amount of shooting and blood-letting make this tedium of any value to anyone other than a bored teenager. Be warned, if you have anything remotely better to do with your life and are not an spoiled American Teenager, keep WestWorld 2 at a very long distance from any device that could play it!!!