Change Your Image
gtcg-wca-c
Reviews
The King's Speech (2010)
Good
I was happy finished watching it! King George VI is Stammering symptom when he was a child. He was suffered from it. He was examined many type of doctors however his symptom didn't improve at all. One day his wife Elizabeth found a doctor who is a little strange. His name is Lioel. She decided to see him here and introduced her to King George. He is so stubborn and he persisted in his pride. So he gave up soon but doctor never gave up. Then he noticed his symptom getting recover more and more. He was training in his doctor hard,he succeeded to his speech finally. He became the symbol of Disobedience movement and King and doctor's friendship continued. I was touched when King George succeeded to his speech.There were many difficulties on his way to success. This story is based on a true story so it's really good.
The Hurt Locker (2008)
Cool
I was deeply moved. I was poor at watching movie about war and blood however it was a right decision to watch it.Story is about a bomb disposal team in Carifornia. They are working in the Middle East especially Bagdahd.First working Sanborn, Eldridge and the smartest leader Thompson did however Thompson was dead because of a bombardment. Instead of him, a new man named James joins the team. He is also smart but he often ignores instructions and destroy the group's harmony. Sanborn and Eldridge was completely at a loss. But James is strong-minded and brave so they influences to him,3 of men manage to perform their duties safely. My most impression point is the each of strong minds. They have worries about themselves but they never lose it. it tells me what is important things.It's great movie.
Another Earth (2011)
It's interesting
It's very interesting for me. If another earth were to exist, I would like to go there. However this film is not happy story. Main girl whose name is Rhoda,she is smart and longed to do going another earth. She was driving with staring it. Then she caused a serious traffic accident. She killed a family. After she was released from prison,she worked at high school as a cleaner. One day, she decided to apologize to the only alive man. He was a famous professor. And she told a lie,she tried to have a point of agreement. I was surprised because it was different between my imagination and reality but thanks to this film, I became interested in science. It's difficult to explain so you should watch it.I recommend.
The Terminator (1984)
It was exciting
This is one of the most famous movie series in the world. I watched it first time,I regret that I never watched before. It was so exciting and deep story. Terminator is the robot which is a murderer to achieve one purpose. It is to kill a woman named Sara. She is a legendary character in the future.Her son achieved a great work however it was bad for the Terminator and decided to revenge against him and his mother. I've never seen like this so I felt a little fear at first however It's getting hotter and hotter I understood a meaning of story. And my impression point is the latest performance techniques in those days! It made me more exciting. I want to watch other series.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Good
This film is a man named Tom and a woman named Summer spent with and experienced together in 500 days. It is form of diary and story goes from a meeting and a parting, a past and now mixing. You know, Summer is not a season. Summer is a woman whom Tom loved. To tell the truth, she thought they were special friends however he was not. As the result, she married with another man and said Tom they were not fate. But they are good relationship after breaking. It is very mixed feeling and thought the right moment about love.But it is comedy so just not serious. Of course we can watch with laughing. I recommend it! The famous actors and actresses appears in a film. You should watch it. One of the most exciting movies for me.
Precious (2009)
I couldn't stop crying
I couldn't help crying while I watched it. Precious is a main girl's name. She was abused by her mother and expected an undesired baby. she was poor and hated around her however she was good at solving a math. Her's school principal suggested to her to go an alternative school called EOTO. There were many type of students like her. The only common is most them couldn't read or write. At first Precious couldn't get acquainted with classmate but she talked a truth of herself, they were getting along with more and more. She felt a value of alive,she decided to put her mother and live with her babies. This film was very serious story. What is the family, what is to live...I realized we are very happy to do ordinary things. To give an education,study,eat,live. I am living normal life until today, I was really shocked however it is good opportunity to know many type of the world.
Life of Pi (2012)
Perfect!
I was really touched my heart and I couldn't help crying. This film tells us what is the most important in our life to love, to stay strong, to live to thank. On the way to Canada by a ship, a violent storm hit it. It sunk and saved the man whose nickname is Pi and 4 animals,a Zebra,Hyena,Orangutan and Tiger.They drifted on a raft for a long time and they attacked and ate each other.In the end,a tiger and survived and spent with the man for 227 days.the recommend scene is they are getting along with each other day by day.It's difficult to get along with human and animals however I knew it's possible to communicate even if we can't what to say.And my most favorite point is able to see very beautiful nature's pictures water,leaves,insects,forests anyway.You should try to watch and good opportunity to think about what is our life.
Whacked (1998)
Interesting
It was a little difficult to understand this story of structure however it was interesting story for me. One man who works as to pick up golf balls after using. Around him was something happened. I could watch it laughing. I watched many kind of films like this. The most important things foe me to watch is to have the conversation. If it are not, I can't catch a theme or different meaning what they tell us. I feel the necessary of the five sense especially hearing strongly through this film. However all of scene was colorful and beautiful so it was my favorite point. And this is 5 minutes, it's just time to watch as a short film. You should try it with attention his action.
The Lunch Date (1989)
Good
A lady wanted to get on the train however on the way to the station platform, she struck a man and wasted a few time there. what is worse she missed the train. She decided to kill a time at restaurant.She ordered a salad but when she took a fork,a man who didn't know her was eating it. She tried buying it again and eating. After a while he gave her a cup of coffee. After drinking she left to a restaurant but she noticed to leave one of her things. As soon as she returned,nobody is there but salad and her thing were there. This film was monochrome so we can feel the good old days. At first it's difficult to understand its theme so I watched many times and it's worth to watch.
Otousan no tabako (2007)
Really touched
A little girl go to the same automatic machine to buy cigarettes for her father however it was their secret that they cannot tell mother. He is a serious illness but can't give up smoking so he always asked her to buy it behind mother's back. One day the girl go there and try to buy however machine is out of order, she can't buy it. So she decide to get a cigarette one woman who looks a little scared and older than her. Girl talked her the reason she want a cigarette and told her it's not good for health. I think this film many important things not only to take some risks but also the family love through it. I have watched some movies about the family love but this is the best impression I've ever seen. I want to watch a lot of people and feel important things.
Gasman (1997)
Impressive
I watched this movie many times because I couldn't understand the theme. A little girl named Lynne helped her mother wearing a yellow dress and her younger brother Steven were playing a car with mischief. the season is winter, Christmas. They would go to a Christmas party taken by their father. They walked on a railroad on their way,they met one woman and two children. Lynne and Steven thought they were just father's friend so they made friends with them. they went together at destination. After arriving,Lynne enjoyed dancing with Santa Claus or playing a lot of children. After a while, she found a young girl was sitting on Lynne's father. She was angry and noticed the truth who she is, why did they meet then. I felt mix felling after watching but Cast's performance were good. This play was impressive for me.
Three Days in Kamakura (2012)
It's beautiful
It was great and impression story. David who works as the Enlish teacher and Keiko who is David's wife. They are a couple and no child. One day,he noticed one boy who was not picked him up his parents. David decided to take the boy at his house.They must have loved children so they looked after him like a real their child and spent there in three days. My favorite point the most is beautiful scene and characters anyway. At first,a little difficult to understand story's theme however I think it is good opportunity to think about what is a family especially if we have a child in the future. You should watch it and think about again. Nowadays it is common for people from different countries to marry so we can feel near the theme around our lives. Good.
Embers (2006)
Good.
This story told me how happy to live now and we need to think about the horrible and difficulty of war. Of course, we have never experienced it. A woman waited for her husband to return the home. Her husband was soldier. she is worried about him when he would go back. Every day she saw a nightmare,felt the afraid. Her fear increased with passing day. One day her husband went back suddenly however he is not him who she knew very well. War is so scared because it sometimes changes a character and an mind. If i were her position,I won't be able to recover any time soon because of shocking. My tears continue to rolling down. After watching it, we should think for our precious again.
Knick Knack (1989)
Knick-Knack
Though it is interesting story, I feel sad a little because the snowman wanted to join other toys around him. However, he stayed in the globe. He was surrounded by thick glass. He tried doing many things however they were no use, he couldn't go out after all.If I were in his position, I feel very angry or sadly all day long. He never gives up to look for the way to exit. In the end, his efforts were in vain. Therefore I feel sad a little. All of the pictures and characters were drawn colorful and vivid and therefore I enjoyed watching it and it's too short for me to watch at 4 minutes. "Knick-knack" is one of the stories of PIXAR, it's easier than other movies I think. Kids can also understand details of this movie. In conclusion, the thing I want to say most after watching this movie is it teaches us the importance of effort with never giving up. It looks pleasant however there are many important things hidden in this movie. Many kinds of people should watch and think about themselves.
Paperman (2012)
the best I've ever seen recently.
This became one of the hottest movie in my life. My heart twinges a bit. First, I'm able to recognize that it's Disney movie easily. It's similar to other Disney's movie and all of their picture is so cute and modern. Though it was all black-and-white colors(monochrome) however I enjoyed seeing it with imaging everything. Second, this is a love story, therefore I can't help beating my heart and wait next situation! Disney's movie has many love stories, however it is a new type of it. I feel fresh and warm my heart anyway! In fact, I have ever seen it before. This is as one of the much-talked-about movie on Twitter so when I have a class I have already known however Paperman is never bore me.
The Crush (2010)
that was touched my heart.
It's brilliant story I'll ever seen. His spectacular performance made me really in suspense. However I could understand his feeling because I have fallen in love with my cram school teacher when I was 15 years old. It was too bittersweet therefore I knew his feeling very well. As a result, a teacher who is loved by a little boy won't marry with her fiancé and They came back somewhere. As my honest reaction, the crush is also too desolate especially hopeless love. But He is a super boy because he try to everything for the one he loves. Even if a fake. A foreign boy is so strong I think. In the end, a boy told me the important thing; to try and fight for someone whom I love. This film gave to me a brave.
Lifted (2006)
Good.
A new face alien try to have an exam to kidnapped the man using a laser beam. However there are too many bottoms to operate it, so he was suffer from operating. It was very interesting movie because he is clumsy with his hands so I feel as if look myself. PIXER movie is a little similar to another movie, In addition to it can't help laughing when I watch it. I prefer impression story to comedy one, so it's fresh for me to watch like this movie. For me, the most interesting thing is a boy who is kidnapped didn't woke up anything happened to him at all. As the result, it teaches me necessary of never giving up I need to try more harder. Animation is able to watch and understand even if it has no conversation. So I recommend to people especially someone is poor at thinking like me.
Fish Out of Water (2005)
It's Distinctive!
"Fish Out Of Water" has no dialogue and no voice at all. We have to interpret the behavior of actors and actresses.It is difficult to do that, but we can understand.
One man and people whom met him day by day rows a boat to cross the bay.He meets a girl who is always fishing.People take advantage of him to cross bay.Enjoyment of this film came from capturing the meaning despite that there is no dialogue.We can apply our own interpretation and have many points of view. Paradoxically, the worst part of this film,too.Eschewing dialogue means the scriptwriter fails to tell her real meaning.
This film made me realize how important it is communicate using voice and the importance of conversation.The thing we want to tell someone needs a voice.Of course,dialogue too.I'm not smart so it's very difficult to understand someone without a voice.The only thing I can understand is "Fish Out Of Water","Fish"is He main character ,isn't it? It's my conclusion. The choice of actor and actress impressed me because they were distinctive.