Change Your Image
binz45
Reviews
Modern Love: Take Me as I Am, Whoever I Am (2019)
I Have Bipolar
Wow. This episode was emotional for me. I have bipolar disorder.
Anne Hathaway did a fantastic job portraying such a complex disorder. It's hard to accurately depict (& even understand) bipolar, so most actors understandably struggle; but Anne did a phenomenal job.
I cried throughout most the episode; as she described her bipolar, it was exactly what I (& most) experience. It was like listening to someone speaking the words in my head. I appreciate that the show decided to have an episode addressing a serious mental condition/illness, especially in a way where the person with bipolar wasn't a villain.
10/10.
Tales from the Loop: Echo Sphere (2020)
Devastating, in a Good Way
This episode had me in tears the entire time. The idea of consciousness is something that's been heavy on my mind and this episode aided in that. Do we have a consciousness? And if so, where does it go after our body stops working and ceases to exist?
This episode was told so well, especially from the viewpoint of both Russ and Cole. The pain of grief is unparalleled, and while it was devastating feeling the grief of both characters, it made me feel at ease and okay with the knowledge that I'll die someday.
I think this episode tackled death and dying in a way that not many shows have been able to do. I felt intense empathy, which was mostly due to the way the show was put together. My favorite episode so far.
Hoarding: Buried Alive: It's Just Sex (2012)
Janet is an angel
Herv Sr is a terrible person. Ultimate gaslighter. Herv Jr is cool and so is his friend. Wendy is a narcissistic and selfish home wrecker. I mean, to be there on the day of the cleanup? And Herv invited her?! Unbelievable. Poor Janet. She seems like such a nice person. She deserves so much better. And she should never blame herself for Herv's infidelity.
Another reviewer said the episode was faked. I don't know if that's true but I can't say otherwise. I think the "whiff" Herv Jr got was from something that was underneath the other trash. Remember, he's been living in a tent.
Either way, this poor family (minus Herv Sr).
Hoarders: Tim (2021)
Agree with "I Wish The Team Left"
Tim's poor wife. I feel so sad and heartbroken for her. The emotional abuse she suffers as well as having to live in a horrible physical environment, it's terrible. I want all the good things to happen with her, without Tim. She deserves a happy life and he won't give that to her. I'm just so sad for her. And for Betsy.
Also, isn't it interesting how a psychologist clearly needs serious therapy? I know mental health affects everyone, he's in his own way and thinks he knows better than everyone. I feel bad for his past patients, I hope he was at least a good psychologist for them.
This episode just left me so so sad.
Hotel Hell: Vienna Inn (2016)
I agree with "Mental"
I have bipolar I disorder and I'm telling you, the female owner has bipolar. Or borderline personality disorder like "Mental" said. I don't feel bad for her because she's incredibly mean and she should get help if she wants to have a stable life. I feel bad for the husband, though; she abuses him beyond belief. The staff are amazing! I liked all of them.
I know they closed due to the 2017 fire. The Facebook posts from the Inn after the fire blew my mind. It's just interesting how the owners play the victim and don't take any responsibility.
Anyway, I liked this episode solely because the female owner is psychotic and it's entertaining (not that mental health disorders are funny, but just watch the episode and you'll see what I mean).
Dirty Rotten Cleaners: The Beast (2021)
Lianny: "No Missy, I AM hot and sweaty." You go girl!
I love Lianny, she seems so cool and she's a hard worker. She never complains, at least what we can see on the show.
Then there's Missy. She says at the end, "I'm hot and sweaty!" - yet she's done nothing. Lianny responding with "I AM hot and sweaty," I just loved it.
And Missy, if you're flipping out about bugs and birds, this probably isn't the right job for you.
Dirty Rotten Cleaners (2021)
Where are the masks?!
1. I'm so surprised that the people from ACS don't wear masks. Sometimes they do, but rarely. That seems incredibly unsafe and unprofessional but hey, it's their health, not mine.
2. Does Missy ever work on any of these houses? I get that she's the boss but I really hope she pays her workers well.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Waiting for Big Mo (2019)
Watch A Second Time
Now that I know what this episode is really about, it's pretty great. I didn't realize the first time that it's a metaphor for the show itself. It's clever, and watching it with the metaphor in mind totally changes the episode.
I highly recommend giving it a second shot with the focus on the metaphor for iasip. Also look up the meaning of "Waiting for Godot" - that'll help explain some of it.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
I have bipolar and...
...This episode broke my heart. It was gut-wrenching. It made me sob uncontrollably, possibly more than with other shows (which means a lot, I'm a crier lol). Definitely a 10/10, one of the best. Great acting Tom Pelphrey, truly outstanding.
Westworld: Kiksuya (2018)
Heart Wrenching
WW always felt like just a show. This was the first episode that I felt like I was a part of it. I felt the feelings that the characters felt. The love and sorrow and pain Akecheta showed when he saw Kohana in the cold storage was heart wrenching. Zahn McClarnon did a GREAT job. This episode is probably my favorite thus far.
BuzzFeed Unsolved: Supernatural: 3 Videos from the Pentagon's Secret UFO Program (2018)
Watch Interviews with David Fravor
I'm not saying the videos are of aliens; however, I highly recommend watching actual interviews with Fravor. The interview with Joe Rogan is pretty interesting. There's more to it than what Ryan shares.
BuzzFeed Unsolved: Supernatural (2016)
Shane is the Best
I don't believe in ghosts (mostly), so having Shane on this show is perfect. I love the banter and chemistry between him and Ryan. My only real reason for rating an 8 is because I wish there was more info and history on why a lot of these places are considered haunted. They do give background on some of the places, but not all.
I do love the history that's given in most episodes, and being a skeptic, I particularly like the episodes with some evidence. Overall, great show!
*Definitely watch their True Crime show, it's the best!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Mac Finds His Pride (2018)
Beautiful
This episode was completely unexpected and incredibly beautiful and breathtaking. Amazing job!
The Night Clerk (2020)
Had Great Potential, But
This movie had great potential, but it ultimately fell short. Great actors, decent story idea, but it lacked in execution.
Abandoned: Ghost Mall (2016)
Had Great Potential
The idea of this show is awesome. I'm all about seeing and learning about abandoned places. I grew up in Akron/the Cleveland area so I was especially stoked for this episode. But man, it failed. We barely got to see the buildings; there weren't even any pictures or videos shared of what they once looked like. The host is nice, but not an entertainer (except in skating). His words didn't intrigue me whatsoever and the episode just seemed so bland. Oh, and once the "ghost hunting" bit started, I was out. That definitely ruined it.
Here's to hoping episode 2 is better.
Breaking Bad: Face Off (2011)
I've Seen This Episode Twice
I've seen this episode twice, almost 7 years apart, and my god, it only gets better. What a perfect, beautiful, jaw-dropping hour of TV (ever, really)... right to the very end. 🌸
The Accident (2019)
Where's The Emotion?
This is supposed to be a drama, so, where's the drama? Where was the raw emotion when the accident occurred, and after at the hospital? "She's dead" so matter of factly. Leona's (Jade Croot) reaction at the hospital was the best display of emotion in the entire episode.
And the scene between Polly and Iwan- it seemed slow motion and incredibly staged (I know it's staged, but it shouldn't look it). It was barely believable. It's disappointing because Sarah Lancashire is an amazing actress (Happy Valley especially); same with Mark Lewis Jones in The Crown.
Unfortunately I've stopped watching after episode 1. Maybe I'll come back to it when I'm bored.
Haunted (2018)
I Don't Believe A Word
This show is laughable. I'm not saying I don't believe in ghosts, but I definitely don't believe these stories. It seems like these people suffered traumatic events or have mental illness and these "memories" are their coping mechanism.
Don't waste your time, unless you're looking for ridiculous tv to laugh at.
Big Mouth: Cellsea (2019)
Giving this a 10 because
I actually learned a lot. I liked learning about different sexualities. I also totally agree about how cell phones are taking over our lives (ironically as I'm typing this on my phone).
Diagnosis: A Question of Trust (2019)
Ummm What?
The whole episode, I was just thinking how Dr. Lisa must have been frustrated with how much time and film were wasted. I'm usually pretty sympathetic, but this episode was too annoying and "boring" for me to give sympathy. The episode itself was done well, but the family was a terrible subject for it. Mom controls everything abs all advice was shut down immediately. It's sad to think Lashay won't ever get help, whether it's because of her mom or her.
Lashay: learn the name of your medication and everything about it. You're almost an adult, you need to take control of these things.
Viewers: don't waste your time unless you want to learn more about (probably) munchausen's syndrome by proxy.
Mindhunter: Episode #1.1 (2017)
Boring Pilot BUT
The pilot was hard to watch- it was so boring, and I couldn't get a grasp on what the point was. I was going to stop watching, but the ratings gave me hope.
Let's just say, I'm glad I kept watching. :)
Sharp Objects (2018)
Perfection
I just finished the series and I am speechless. In the best way. What a beautiful, artistic, heart-wrenching show. Amy Adams was perfection. Truly, they all were. Others have said the ending shook them to their core. All I can say is: SAME.
The Office (2005)
The Best Show...
...In the history of television. I could watch The Office every day, and I basically do. The first season isn't for everyone, but trust me, you want to keep going. Season two is my all-time fave. All I can say is this show has been such a huge part of my life; let it be yours, too!
The Sentence (2018)
Eye-Opening
I cried the entire movie. This was incredibly eye-opening; so raw and real. I'm glad it had a 'happy' ending :)
Apostle (2018)
Good Story Idea, But...
It was way too long, & the torture scenes made me physically ill.