Change Your Image
ghostamongyou
Reviews
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Ridiculous
Marvel has bottomless pockets and a clear agenda to see how much it can ruin its greatest heroes. Ironman was ruined. Hulk was ruined. Thor was ruined. Thor has been being ruined for multiple films now. On and on. Who's next? The one truly great movie that Marvel has ever made is The Avengers. That's the one time that Marvel got it absolutely right. Marvel has bottomless pockets and a clear agenda to see how much it can ruin its greatest heroes. Ironman was ruined. Hulk was ruined. Thor was ruined. Thor has been being ruined for multiple films now. On and on. Who's next? The one truly great movie that Marvel has ever made is The Avengers. That's the one time that Marvel got it absolutely right.
Unhinged (2020)
I was pleasantly surprised.
I loved everything except the ending. The villain was relatable - a person whose life is in ashes and has nothing to lose who feels disrespected one too many times. As vile as his actions were, it was easy to see how and why he felt provoked. The victim isnt likeable.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Did not disappoint!
I finished the last episode of the first season with my tear soaked face in my hands. Absolutely beautiful series. Exciting, thought provoking, nostalgic, endearing and moving.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Must be watched in entirety
The series must be watched in full for the true beauty of it to be realized. Made me cheer, and touched my heart.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Good, Not Great, Worth Seeing
As the title says, it's good, just not great, but yes it's worth seeing. The beginning is amazing... The middle is cool... Towards the end it starts falling flat but still has moments. Love special effects!
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
It's pretty great!
Didn't disappoint! Endearing little movie, great characters, and Carrey is phenomenal as always n.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Cheesy awful but I love it
I refuse to rate it less than a 9, even though in all actuality it is probably about a 4 lol. But screw the ratings I love it. I love seeing all the familiar faces, and the set and costumes are really amazing. They put a lot of love into this film. 9!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Way funnier than expected
Never thought I'd be a Borat fan but here I am. This movie is flippin' hilarious. Had to watch the fertility scene twice.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Good acting, terrible story
The acting is good enough to keep you interested, but the story is so asinine and awful that at the end you only wonder what the point of it was and why you wasted your time watching it.
Supernatural (2005)
As good as it gets
This series is the king of them all for fans of scary but fun supernatural stuff with monsters and ghosts and really endearing characters you'll truly care about. No other series I can think of compares to this one. Supernatural is the king of them all.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Unique and fun Christmas movie
It's unique because Kurt Russell's portrayal of Santa is unlike any you've ever seen. It isn't bad, in fact it's amazing, but it's very different. Santa has come a very long way. Love the movie!
Kevin Hart: Zero F**ks Given (2020)
He has confidence, not jokes.
Likeable guy sure, very confident, engaging... Just not funny though, and I don't think he realizes it.
Evil (2019)
CBS made this?!
I can't believe something this good is from a network. The show is nothing short of captivating. It is amazing! The only reason I don't rate it a 10 is that nothing can truly be that good, but God this show is good. It's good!
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Instantly hooked
I'll probably be thinking about this one for a while after finishing it, and I imagine you probably will too. It's very well done, hooks you from the beginning, and leaves you just... affected.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
A silly fun movie
I'm rating it for what it is, a silly fun Halloween movie with Adam Sandler. Solid 8! You don't watch a movie like this to be blown away by the acting or directing or writing so don't take it seriously. Just have a laugh and enjoy a silly Halloween movie!
Halloween (1978)
The nostalgia!
I just love the nostalgia of watching this movie over 40 years after its release. It's super creepy and, if we're being honest, it's also ridiculously cheesy and moronic, but this is one of the most famous horror movies of all time! When that music hits, it's just so iconic. I can't bring myself to rate it less than an 8. It's Halloween, man!
You Should Have Left (2020)
Ugh... That ending...
It's a creepy movie and kept me interested. It's pretty good all the way to the end when someone gets trapped blaming themself for something that isn't their fault.
American Gods (2017)
Equally confusing and delightful
What an intriguing series, I've never seen anything quite like it. I find it spell binding, irresistible, and I finish each episode looking forward to the next - and all of this despite the fact I'm never sure what's actually happening or why. Ordinarily I loathe films and TV shows that are very confusing and impossible to follow but in this case the many perplexities of it all are somehow comfortable. The show is a delightful, chaotic, irresistibly enjoyable mess.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Worth watching
Mix two parts originality, three parts ingenius, with one part each of implausible and annoying, and you have the Umbrella Academy. That implausible and annoying bit is actually very, very high on the implausible and annoying meter, but what can you do. Writers and directors will always find a way to make things dumb. Still though... It's a pretty good series in spite of itself.
P-Valley (2020)
Definitely different
Never seen a series quite like it. It's in an interesting setting and the whole atmosphere is surreal, you almost feel like you're really there. It has interesting characters that make you want to learn more about them, and good performances by the actors.
In the Dark (2019)
Immediately hated it
I couldn't even make it through the first show it's so infuriatingly, stupidly unbelievable. I don't mind stupid films and shows when they're supposed to be stupid, but when it's supposed to have some kind of story there... Some kind of credibility... And pretty much every single detail is just obnoxiously impossible to believe... then hard pass. Even as hot as this actress is to look at, and God she is fine, that alone can't hold my interest, and that is all this show has to offer. It's so stupid it actually upsets me how stupid it is.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Lauren Lapkus carries this whole movie
Lapkus is absolutely fking hilarious and I truly hope she made at least ten times whatever comatose David Spade did for this movie. Seriously a funny movie so don't believe the crap ratings or you'll miss out on some laughs.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Not great but better than expected
I put off watching this for a good while because the casting choice is just SO cheesy. Thor and a Valkyrie... Seriously? Who thought this was a good idea? I did eventually watch it and it's a decent movie,but this could have been better with other actors.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Woke = Boring
"Look how cute I am. Look how hot I am. Look what I can do, and I'm a girl. Boys are dumb." This is why movies with female leads always fail, because no one fking cares what gender the actors are and these moronic movies make it their entire foundation and focus.
Asher (2018)
Not believable
So an old man in not great shape with health problems randomly collapses at the door of a drop dead beautiful woman (a ballet instructor even!), he wakes up and runs off but returns later with flowers, invites her for dinner, she declines, and he leaves a matchbook in her door frame with his address written in it. She shows up a couple evenings later to his apartment which is in some raggedy ass looking part of town with graffiti all over. And bada bing bada boom they're in love. NO PART OF ANY OF THIS IS REMOTELY BELIEVABLE. And oh yeah he's a hitman and kills a lot of people. I like Perlman and would like to see him make more movies, but he needs something to work with! This story is just utterly ridiculous.