Change Your Image
johannong
Reviews
The Upside (2017)
Simply touching!
Well let's be honest. If you are a moviegoers, probably the first quarter from the movie would remind you the Scents of a Woman. Basic elements are all there. The remaining are driven by different sets and the background among the lead and the sub roles. The flow of the story gets you bounching High and Low, and even left with you what you wonder to expect next. Honestly I found quite a few surprise with mouth wide opened. As this is based on true event, I must say the world and the people around you and me are beautiful. Looking forward with positive energy is a key. Wealth is not everything but the true friendship is a treasure.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Just the way TopGun fans wanted it to be!!
I was 12 when TopGun was aired. Didn't get a chance to watch on the big screen however, for the love of Grumman F14, bought the VHS cassette and kept as collectible while my family didn't even had the color TV, what more the VHS player. This is how nostalgic the TopGun franchise to me for the past 35 years. Because of TopGun, i visited San Diego Kansas City Barbecue, bought a couple of T-shirts and baseball cap. I got the same Rayban aviator and navy jacket worn by Pete Mitchell. I got Kawasaki GPZ superbike but too bad i do not have Maverick's look. 3 weeks ago I got myself a ticket for today 1st show on local Imax cinema. I wetted my eyes through out the movie. There are too many sensible memories brought back from the original Topgun. It is a good thing that the movie trailers keep some of the hidden gems.. not exposing too much. If you know what i mean as most of us the TopGun fans were stressing our thoughts whether if "he" is coming back??? The air shooting with the intense facial expression simply astonishing! Tom Cruise and his team ultimately nail it. The old and new soundtracks and scores matched perfectly in this movie. The assortment of the story blended very nicely and i just could not find any flaw from the entire 120min movie runs. All the lead aviator younglings reflected just how exactly the US Airforce really mean business. This is my first time I rated a flat 10 for movie review.
I Care a Lot (2020)
All sort of elements in this masterpiece, won't acclaim full score but will catch your full attention!
I like Rosamund since she was Miranda Frost. What a bad bond gal, and neither she's good here as Maria. This is a very well crafted movie that made you wanting to crave for "what's next" and in my humble context the movie led with plenty of possible alternatives I bet you could imagine along. Very good job done J.Blakeson. The leading roles besides Rosamund, Peter, Diane and Eiza deserved a spectacular appraisal. Each unique character spiced up the excitement despite too many vulgar languages used. Cool relationship between Marla and Fran although is redundant but imagine pizza without the jalapeños... just a metaphor.
Let Him Go (2020)
It is so good because of Kevin in it.
Kevin Costner doesn't need to move a muscle from his face, he is able to express all about him and his feeling in the film. The negotiations with his daughter in law and the debating session with his wife in this film, simply outstanding. If you see the way he simply uses his hand to soft the temperamental argument, just perfectly done. They anguish moment in the hospital that made him kick on the bed, no one else could have done better. He and Diane done well in this film. The bonding between this couple comes so naturally and perfect. They are lonely, worry and undecided just like any other couple out there.
1917 (2019)
Heavilly invested into war cinematography!
It is rated 18! Besides the swear word, there isn't much to the expose. The cinematography wins all by hand down. CGI usually infested in futuristic non-fictional movies.. But this is an old time war movie. Given to the facts that the wars zone was not too complicated, the bomb craters and casualties are pretty much "standard" so it is really up to how good the stage composition and the 2nd unit director could beef up the jobs to the best possible, and they done it very well. Movie score by Thomas Newman is another superb element in the film. The score rallies so well in pace with the movie mood and the score is the connecting dots that keep my focus throughout the entire movie.
Underwater (2020)
Intense! Put a hold to your deep breath!
Reminds me of something almost similar. Was it the Abyss? Everything about the Underwater they did it quite impressive except for running on the seabed? Let alone putting on high-tech heavy weight wetsuit!! Everyone did a pretty good job in the film. I like the focus in facial expression, otherwise animated CGI could have easily done it all. The creature at some point correlates to the damage done on the rigs. For a second when they flashes the monster i thought Godzilla might jump off the screen. I also thought it might serve a better credit let just say the film includes the rescue operation from the above.. that would overall balance the core ingredient supposedly the mighty company would be interested to save the assets, the people from the bottom of the ocean. Where were they?
Overall is a great entertaining film!
Baekdusan (2019)
Still a distance from San Andreas
Below my expectations. Suppose the disastrous erruption was kept far way behind the scnene. The core is strongly focus on the "rescue" mission in which i think the emphasis was bluntly executed. The pulling in of the westerner and the Chinese into the play just not adequately boost up the hype to gain excitement. I noticed most of the facial expression in the movie is very "plastic" except for my idol BHLee.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Better than the previous episode
Listening or reading others critics could be really deceiving. I born 70s consider myself partly grew up together in SW. Missed the first day of the movie released last week(normally i catch all new films and write my thoughts right away) so i read the reviews. Bad reviews majority claiming that this one has lost the grip and detoured from Mr Lucas intention. That really made me sad and at one point i chose to believe and decide not to watch it in the cinema. However, i did it today and my take is 9/10. It is entertaining and since this is a fictional, why bother how the story go? It has got a very beautiful ending. The young jedi has certainly improved way better than the last episode. Leia CGI is far natural than herself to what i think. All the main characters are more matured.. Solo and Luke are good that they didn't make up any jokes unlike the previous chapters. As for the villains, however the story may put by reinstating the dead.. it is just a part of the story goes.
Yip Man 4 (2019)
Best chinese Kung Fu movie.
The 4th installment delivers the usual kick. I actually wanted to see more new fighting choreography. Remembering the 3rd installment where Master Ip fought with M.Tyson, interim he has to squat with one leg to catch a break i mean that trick is so mesmerizing don't you agree? Jacky Chan is good in this. Turning ladder.. umbrella into a very nice sparing choreography. Well i guess this is Weng Chun. I also noticed the master has taken more blows and more injuries from the opponents in a fair manner. Also the aging Ip Man portraiting the pain and the wobbling arms really convincing that getting old is the main factor to end 10years legendary saga in making of these 4 films. As for Bruce, you deserves a 5 by 5 my man. It so happened that this is not your tales to tell Bruce, otherwise you may steal all the sparks and spangles from ypur master.
The ending in my opinion could have skipped. Could have done in written captions for a complete finale closure. Overall I like this one and deserve my 8/10.
Code 8 (2019)
The XMen spinoff
I say it's a X-Men spin-off. This is the writing for a real mutant daily diaries. I still wonder how MCU superheroes get their penny money..let alone to survive for food? Stark finances all for them? Well in here, we get to see they are no different from the norm despite having the superpowers. They do fall sick and in need for medical attention. Even the sidekick with healing power may have to pay for the price! Code8 is not just all about the superpower to showcases, it ties in family with love.
Midway (2019)
Nobody win the war indefinitely
You won it today, it is tomorrow history. Casualty and life cost it all. Midway certainly ride up to meet my expectations. Nothing would go wrong in making WWII with today's special effects in the movie industry. Adversely, not necessarily one would succeed in making futuristic scifi movie back in the 70s to 80s. Simply put we knew history more so than we knew whats lies in the future.
In my opinion the highlight should be the dog fight, especially the bullet traces from the cockpit really great! I do not think any movie has done it this good. In the heart of the movie delivered a very fast phase but i bet you will stay on track and follow right through it. It is an American propagada to win the war but certainly this does not make the other look bad. I salute Japanese patriotism towards the end. If this was Japanese film, i am sure there will be an equal if not less, war heroes and kamikaze pilots added to show case.
If you like Pearl Harbor, you guarantee will like Midway!
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Just not my cup of tea
Lucky thing is that i didn't expect any better. I classify it as "fun" to watch. Not even slight scary as in "rec". More like "I am Legend" with funny zombies. I say Jesse as Columbus dits way much better than as Lex Luthor. Woody's nothing new here and Emma is totally underscore and the character she plays doesn't promote very well. Zoey on the other hand in my opinion stands out the most! Without her, i guess the movie would go way duller... Overall it is a crazy comedy that i find nothing much to munch and talk about after coming out from the cinema. Wouldn't recommend.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Action, suspense and touching!
I wouldn't have spent a day off if it wasn't for Linda . I didn't even bother who plays the evil Terminator. Without much anticipation, the movie captivated and eligibled my 8/10 points. Story is good. Not so much of funny jokes and that for me is important! This movie is meant to be formal and serious! Arnie is always as he is. Those sent from the future really rock! Casting with new faces blend well along the movie. Linda however, imo should take the leading role and take less punches from Grace I must say. Overall like most of you have said this is close to as good as the Judgement Day, leaving the rest of the installments behind!
Joker (2019)
Comic comes closer to reality
MCU or DC, superheroes or villains. Mostly are all fictional, yes. Today i watched Joker. By far this movie exists from the comic realm and come closest to the reality. When i was watching part of me seeing myself or rather.. could be just anybody in the real world suffocated and discarded by cruel society. Need not superpower, electric zap nor bitten by a tarantula, simply put Joaquin portrays so well what a real person in a real world could turn in to. Tandem by the ultimate music scores and the cinematography, in my opinion this could be a line up for more than half a dozen Academic award nominations.