Change Your Image
dwrowley67
Reviews
Disasters at Sea: Fire Fight (2019)
Great but with flaws
This is a great program but you can tell it's American made, the program was about a fire on a ferry from Greece to Italy but they used American trucks in the reconstruction.
Back to Life (2019)
Could not get in to this
Started to watch series one after series two has just started, could not get in to it, would have been good if you actually new who, how and why she murdered the person she was locked up for, won't bother watching the rest.
Together (2021)
Could not get past the camera as a third person
I gave up after 6 minutes as I Could not get past the camera as a third person, if they were talking to each other it may have been better.
The Sinner (2017)
Season one
Originally posted a one star review after watching episode one but I kept watching and was hooked, it was a bit slow but developed over time
The Sinner: Part I (2017)
Disappointing season one
Was looking forward to this after reading the reviews but it was a slow burn that went out after episode one
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Not a good sequel
I was looking forward to seeing the movie but it was slow boring and uninspiring, the original was way better, it took them 20 years and this is the best they could up with, so disappointed
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Great film
I wasn't expecting much after reading the reviews on here but I really enjoyed it
Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
So disappointed
I was looking forward to seeing it but after I seen it I was so disappointed. I gave up after 20 minutes, it's not a patch on the 2007 film
Wild Card (2015)
Waste of 90 minutes
I am a fan of Jason Statham but this film was a waste of time, the fight scenes were good but not many, I think about 3. Poor story line and plot
Simulation Theory (2020)
Great movie concert
Didn't know what to expect before watching it but it was very good, it's a film of the concert at the O2 in London, amazing music and special effects
Life (2017)
Disappointed film not horror
Was looking forward to this film but it was not horror, I've seen worse on Disney
King of Thieves (2018)
The worst interpretation of a true story
This was the worst interpretation of a true story, no back story and when it was discovered the police were already there. And on the investigation the police didn't say a word about it, you had to work it out yourself, great bunch of actors let down by the botched storyline
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Boring remake of a great film
Could not get in to this film which is normally good, poor cinematography stopped watching after 20 minutes and gave up
Shame I can't give zero stars