Change Your Image
OgreSamanosuke
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nobody (2021)
The MacGuyver of Murder
While this film has the same creatives behind the John Wick series this is far more down to earth and has more in common with the old TV series MacGuyver than Wick. Granted far more murder and mayhem than MacGuyver ever did. Performances from Odenkirk, Lloyd and Rza are all excellent while many of the supporting actors are less interesting outside of Michael Ironside's as Odenkirk's father-in-law. The action scenes are well shot with several entertaining cuts like one that follows a gun flying through the air. This isn't a film going for high class story or morals; it is a very above average action film with an entertaining cast and some of the best uses of licensed music in recent memory. In particular the car 'chase' scene in the final act to the tune of Pat Benatar's "Heartbreaker" had me loudly singing along and laughing hysterically.
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters (2007)
Very much Aqua Teen.
If the title in all it's absurdity didn't already warn you, this movie is typical Aqua Teen Hunger Force insanity. And in running with the show's tradition of absurdity, came out to be an epic moment in their history. Granted, much like the show it is definitely not for everyone, and certainly not for children. If you like the show and it's bizarre moments, you'll most certainly love the movie. But if you have never caught the show or don't care for it, you're likely better off going to see something else or picking up an episode or two of the show first.
Definitely worth it for fans, it had me rolling in laughter. Best laugh I've had at the theater in ages.