Change Your Image
ricardoalarcon
Reviews
Chihirosan (2023)
A much needed film, beautiful
Of course this film is slow. ¡Just like a rose blooming!. It really is a beautiful and special movie. It has a well sritten, superb history; exhibits great acting for all and each characters, even the kids made it like masters; and shows an excellent, beautiful photography. Is a film about love and charity. About coming back to life. About giving even when you are empty and thus, healing your heart and bringing your spirit back to life. ...And about great japanese food and enjoying it. Do not hesitate, yes it is different but if you can enjoy it, it might be a sign of your own good taste and mental health.
A Spy Among Friends (2022)
Great Spy Drama Series, a new classic
Tedious? No, if you truly love real spy games. For you this is a new classic. Think Tinker Taylor but the old, superb tv series. I do prefer a good story, so I watched the 6 parts non stop and already I am thinking of a second watch.
If you prefer a quicky, a tweet, a comic, there is always one of the Mission Impossible episodes in Netflix or one of Pink Panther's Inspector funny animated shorts in youtube. Thoroughly enjoyable they all are, I have watched them all, but this is different.
Based on Kim Philby and Nicholas Elliot real life, it is very well plotted, photographied like a classic (you really feel a 1960's London is there), acted, and scored. It's good, real good.
The Lost King (2022)
A delicious, interesting travel to Edinburgh and Leicester - in 2012 and 1485
Today I virtually traveled to the UK with this good film, Located in Edinburgh and Leicester, it tells the true story of Ms. Phillipa Langley, an amateur historian who discovered that Richard III was not the usurper king, murderer of nephews to gain access to the throne, hunchbacked and hated, thus portrayed a century later by Shakespeare ("this is the winter of our discontent", "my kingdom for a horse"). She goes on all the way to find the real Richard.
A true story very well told. It invites you to continue reading on a fascinating matter, to value the passion and work of a "normal" woman who almost alone has achieved so much, to reassess a king and his entire reign beyond Shakespeare's famous work. Criticism has been harsh on this movie. Couldn´t say why. I loved it.
Lightyear (2022)
Much much better than 5.3/10. Me and my 7 yr old loved it.
I have no agenda here. I rarely rate movies but when I do it is only based on the experience I got from them, no politics, no expectations, only judge the real thing. When we saw it, me and my 7 yr old rated it a 10, as he saiys "because of the kitty, and all". We truly enjoyed every minute, liked the characters, the flow, the designs, the humor, the plot, and yes, the kitty. As for the kiss, not a word of judgement, rather respect for well built characters expressing love. Well done Disney.
News of the World (2020)
Beautiful, solid story and a very good film
Tom Hanks dit it again. Another beautiful, captivating lesson on humanity, love and endurance.
Watch "News of the World".
El Cid (2020)
Watch it non stop
Tremendous, great work. Couldn´t stop watching.t se
Hope the next season will come soon.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
A great one to remember
Pay no attention. A rush of bad reviews might destroy any great film. This Midnight Sky is nothing but a tremendous movie, truly one for the ages. Acting, filming, the pace, the stories, all converge to create a big love story, one of endings and beginnings, of lessons learned too late. Of worlds that fall and worlds that rise. Nothing in this film is mediocre. Please give yourself the gift of watching it with expectations not as those from a Mandalorian episode, but of a big tale of a mankind that learned nothing and then learned the essentials, that fought for nothing that mattered but then sacrificed it all for love. A tale of desolation but also of hope, of darkness and of light. I gave it a 9 because it is woth what a great movie does.
Sono otoko, kyôbô ni tsuki (1989)
Truly, a bad one here
I cannot begin to describe the boredom, the lack of interest this movie produced in me. A reasonable fan both of japanese films and crime movies, I could not find a single reason to give it more than 2 of 10 stars. Why, is not the stupid unexplained violence, but that there is a total lack of a plot, and that there is not a single good performance by any of the characters, and specially the main character is cold and lifeless as a fish after a TNT blast on a lake, and the music is horrendous (some very odd very ugly manipulation of one of Satie's Gymnopédies is repeated over and over). I saw the whole thing and ended up feeling cold, bored, immensely far from reality.
Kokuhaku (2010)
Predictable, horrendous, cheap
I do not want to prevent anyone from watching this film, but I have to express how much I regret having wasted my time with it.
It builds up to a horror climax working on the worst and the darkest of humans.
No character is rescued, nor any acting is worth watching what is a long, quite tedious, totally predictable movie.
There are several scenes that you will simply wish you may forget because of the all the hatred, the evil, the senseless cruelty, absolutely wanting a bit of intelligence or some sense of proportion.
It makes you hate boys, girls, adults, life, yourself, and gives you nothing in return. It ends so poorly, no surprise there...