Change Your Image
mikemckinney2521
Reviews
Mothman (2022)
Absolutely terrible.
I'll keep this short, but the movie was absolutely terrible. The only reason I gave it a 2 was due to the clips from Point Pleasant, WV, which was cool. This movie just fell short. I get the first person view/found footage but this wasn't it. The acting, the storyline, just everything mixed together with this low budget film was trash. It was like they had. A good idea and twist on the Mothman but displaying it as a movie was hard to sit back for an hour and 23 mins and get through this. The special affects were trash, granted, small budget but there are times where you just don't do things and this was one of them. Also, the song at the ending credits is a cherry on top of how damn awful this whole movie was. Complete embarrassment.
Spirit Halloween (2022)
BIG let down.
I thought going into this movie it was going to be somewhat like "Goosebumps " but came up short. Acting is fair, special effects are blah, and it just missed. It could have been such a great, fun, and a family Halloween movie, but just fell short BIG time. It's worth a watch with the family, but this movie is easily forgettable. I felt it had major potential but after giving it a chance the movies plot seemed decent enough, because being trapped into a Spirits Halloween store at night on Halloween would have been cool, right? It felt more like a TV series than an actual movie. Once again, the acting wasn't horrible but fair is being nice, the plot was decent, but it just missed on all levels to be a good family movie.
Banshee (2013)
Do yourself a favor and watch this!
Absolutely the most underrated show. I wish I would have known about this when it first came out. I was completely caught off guard. The storyline, fight scenes, sex scenes, absolutely everything is insane. You fall in love with the characters and distinctions they get into. I hate they only did 4 season but I also appreciate the 4 seasons. Absolutely one of the best ever shows. Do yourself a favor, WATCH THIS NOW!!!