Change Your Image
Hmnsu1994
Reviews
Pehla Chakravyuh - Chalava (2022)
Bad bad bad.
Why these reviews? I didn't like the show at all as neither it was horror nor thriller. Anything and everything is happening in the show, God knows how i sat through the whole season only because of the reviews just waiting that something will happen. So the story is simple that some policemen taking a very scary criminal to shift him in some other prison but the policemen start dying one by one under mysterious circumstances.
The story and the director himself was confused that whether it was a horror or a thriller. No character had any depth in it everyone was there just to die and give overdramatised expressions. Only thing that is to be appreciated is the effort that the production team and these guys took to give visually good series like experience but they fell flat in the story, acting and direction.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Nerve-racking, fantastic, best episode.
This is the best episode in the whole stranger things series. Bringing every scene to end at once. Showing the low point from where heroes can't return and them sudden win over the evil. Hands down the best.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Clapping, shouting and hooting filled the cinema hall.
Before anything i want to share about a guy sitting right beside me in the theatre. He was pissed with all the hooting in beginning of the movie saying "I can't listen anything". 1 hour into the movie i noticed him also shouting clapping and cheering. This was the Charisma of Yash (The Rocky Bhai).
The entry scene of each character, BGM, acting everything surpassed all the level. A pure mass cinema and a treat to watch.
Theeran Adhigaaram Ondru (2017)
Excellent start but fall flat later.
When this movie starts with all those dacoities and police drama. My expectation was raised a lot. But the second half of chasing and all was quite boring. So all in all it's a one time watch movie.
Special mention to Karthi super acting though.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Why so much bad reviews?
I liked the movie. Michael did what he does best. In this particular movie they are trying to showcase Michael as the face of evil not the just a normal mortal killer but a immortal representation of fear.
The movie had suspense, tensed moment and everything a slasher genre fan expect. I like it. Let's see in further sequels that where the studio wants to take it.
Comedy Premium League (2021)
Because Prajakta Koli hosting this one.
Basically all the comedians in the show except few like Tanmay and Akash are so unfunny. I only laughed once or twice and yes a message to prajakta that you are not funny either on your YouTube channel or the show.
"Netflix giving them unfunny 'bhatta' under the superb MGNREGA scheme".
Shershaah (2021)
Ye Dil Maange Mor- Shershaah
Legends never die. This movie is marvellous biography on the life of Param Vir Chakra Awardee Captain Vikram Batra Sir. He is a true inspiration for each and every youth in India, that everyone should have a certain goal and to get that goal we should be able to do anything.
The acting, the location, cinematography and the action depicted in the movie is so real. Songs are also awesome. I loved the movie start till end. And the new generation of India indulged in TikTok and Instagram should also know about these brave hearts of our country.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
First eh! Second hmm! But Third was wow.
The ending that average and good first and second post is just awesome. The background of Sarah, the ending, the suspense and the thrill of this third part is a must watch. I loved it and highly recommend it.
The Family Man (2019)
Srikant dealing with the most annoying family.
What an absolute marvellous 2nd season. His daughter is worst decision make. His wife always poke him for no reason.
But this series keep you at the edge of your seat. An stellar performance by Samantha. Manoj Sir is always the best. I love the series do watch it. Highly recommended.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
I cried several times.
God oh God!
I always watched episodes again and again. Every now and then i also searched for a video where i could see all of them together or i can know what they think about others and what not. But i couldn't find one.
But this unscripted movie is almost an answer for many of questions i had for years. Loved this reunion and it's a must watch for every F. R. I. E. N. D. S lover.
This cast can create magic by just appearing on screen together and doing nothing.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Why bad reviews?
This movie was really a good movie. What else do you expect from a zombie movie. There was character developments. Every character shares some or other kind of relation. The thrill, atmosphere, action and everything else was badass. Zombies were lethal. Thrill and everything else was there in the movie. I am a big Ramiro fan and i liked this Snyder version too.
I personally loved the movie.
Miruthan (2016)
Very mediocre.
I have been fan of Zombie flicks from George Ramiro's classics to recent ones but this movie had many flaws like:
1. How virus spread so fast without anyone knowing.
2. Where was the military?
3. How hero is shooting anywhere on the body and zombie is killed?
4. What is the water relation?
5. At last dramatically how only the girl had the antibody for whole virus?
6. Time to become zombie was so vague, eg in start the mother in law less time, doctor excessive time and many more?
So too many flaws were there but just for a attempt from india this movie is ok.
Hostel: Part III (2011)
Changed everything.
This sequel has new story new director and new ambience. They are no more in Slovakia but in las vegas with the new way of torturing. The thrill and everything that the prequels stood for is completely shattered. Didn't like it at all. Eli Roth versions were good one.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Is there something less then 1 star?
This is the worst movie i have ever seen in my life. God oh God i watched it in 1.5x after a while but it was not getting over. Its good that movies have metaphors and poetic feel but after all movies are for entertainment, and entertainment was TOTALLY lacking in this one. I have seen a lot of movie in my life but this one is worst among all.
And is it horror? No it is a joke. I want to end my Netflix subscription after it and demand to give back my precious 2 hours 10 minutes back.
PS- WORST MOVIE
Room (2015)
Simply the best.
This movie is so good in its own way, i was very sceptical watching it but the story, metaphors and the boy transcending from a small room to the large world is phenomenal. To look the world from eyes of jack was so new. It is an awesome movie and a must watch.
Slasher (2016)
Good Better Average
The heading actually describes the three season of this slasher genre slasher series.
The First season has a good start with a good background, it also have some gruesome scenes in start but at the end it just become another normal suspense movie and falls flat.(7stars)
The Second season is actually good it starts good, its little slow in middle but the end is good. (8 stars)
The Third season i was expecting so much from it, but it only has some really gruesome scenes but the story is not good. Overall it's really average. (6 stars)
Watch slasher if you are fan of the slasher genre like me.
Scam 1992: The Harshad Mehta Story (2020)
The Story of rags to riches to rags.
This series is a true masterpiece and a turning point in the indian web series. It is also a lesson to the biographical genre in the Bollywood. It didn't shy at all to show the real story of 1992 scam with the accuracy of facts.
Harshad Mehta was a real genius and if you no economy there are two words avoidance (bending a law) i.e. not a crime and evasion (breaking of law) i.e a crime. So he found loopholes used it and made money out of it. Mr. Harshad like Nirav Modi, Vijay Malya and many more could have easily run away. He was out of jail in 1994 and before that also had many connections. He knew he was innocent and he tried proving it.
Hansal Mehta (Director) is absolute genius and i highly recommend this highest rated TV series on IMDB.
Welcome Home (2020)
A fresh concept in Indian Cinema.
This movie is slasher & psychological horror. This according to me is totally a fresh concept untouched by Bollywood. This movie in afraid to showcase the reality. The type of feminism and dirty patriarchal society shown in the movie is tremendous. This must be watched.
Mirzapur (2018)
Bho*di wale Chachaa finally took revenge.
Season one was epic. But season 2 was quite slow in parts. The build up given to the every character was unnecessarily deep. So compared to season 1 this one is time pass. You can binge watch it for an awesome acting of every character. This show is not at all afraid of killing its character. Kaleen Bhaiya should've been more violent but he is totally non violent and shown only as good trader.
At last best scene was when chachaa took revenge.
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (2020)
Watch it for saif
This movie is just wow in its graphics, historical accuracy, thrills, action, direction.
Saif has given his best performance by far.
This movie has actually shown the magnificent effort by which our forefathers defended the golden bird (India). I just loved it. Must watch for everyone.
At last the placement of music during the war sequences and the intensity by which these sequences are shot is just perfect.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Major spoilers.
They made a 2 hour long movie with the script "jesse is trying to escape the cops ~> and jesse escaped". Like wow, slow claps for the creators.
Joker (2019)
Hats off to Joaquin phoenix
What a legendary character and what a legendary performance by the actor. I was not able to move on from the Heath ledger performance but this movie is totally worth it. This movie deserves an oscar. It showcased the never before seen origin of The Joker himself and you will love it.
Bãhubali 2: The Conclusion (2017)
A Cinematic Masterpiece, much more than why Kattappa killed Bahubali.
According to me Bahubali is much better than any other recent Indian movie. This movie leave all other movie far behind in every field be it acting of Prabhas, Rana or direction of Rajmouli. If you are an Indian you should watch it because this is not like any other but a milestone, which will take Indian cinema to another level. Hats off Bahubali Team.