Change Your Image
velacortavia
Reviews
Renfield (2023)
Hilarious
Don't fool yourself this movie is awesome. It doesn't try to be anything but what it is. Which is an over the top masterpiece of Camp. Nicholaus Holt is delightful and hilarious. Nick Cage is so over too in his portrayal of Dracula it should be horrible but it isn't. He is hilarious, as long as you don't go into this with the mindset that it should have been done like it was an Oscar contender and you just relax you will enjoy it yes Awkwafina is her usual annoying self. Even she isn't as bad as usual. The over the top gore and violence is spectacular. This movie is hilarious. Go watch it and have fun and enjoy it.
Wednesday (2022)
Amazing
This is one of if not the best new shows in a couple of years. Jenna is so awesome and adorable as Wednesday Addams. She is an incredible actress she manages to play both emotionless and vulnerable at the same time. Watch this show. You will love it. Tim Burton did a great job. The whole cast was great. Gwendoline Christie is so different in this this then Game of Thrones. Fantastic in both. Can't wait for season two. Don't screw this up Netflix. Fun for the whole family. Jenna is so good at delivering those lines. I know people are bashing Juan Guzman as Gomez however he was excellent. Creepy and Cooky. Catherine Zeta Jones was gorgeous sexy and Morticia completely.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Funny and family friendly aren't dirty words
I don't understand the bashing of this. Who cares if she is Islamic. We are all something, she is a great character an a great role model for all girls of all ages. Just relax an enjoy don't worry about identity politics. Yes Disney is pushing it. However the show is a nice show.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
AMAZING!!!
This is an incredible movie. Respectful of the original however I believe it is actually better. The first movie was a great movie this is better.
The sequel no one asked for, but one we needed even if we didn't didn't know it.
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Great Show
This Show was hilarious and way underrated. I wish it was still on. Though it is nice to have Cleveland Brown back in Quahog with Peter and the family.
Charmed: No Hablo Brujeria (2021)
Why CW
Why does CW have to make their shows about identity politics instead of just letting good shows be good shows. They just canceled Batwoman because fans were turned off by this. They just have to have a character because they are gay or transgender. If you want true equality then these characters shouldn't be pushed on audiences, instead they should be allowed to develop organically.
La La Land (2016)
I don't get
I grew up watching the legendary musicals of the 50's. I thought this was horrible. I wanted to like it. I thought it was drab. It pales in comparison to old Hollywood musicals.
Free Guy (2021)
So awesome
This movie is hilarious. Ryan Reynolds is so good. Everybody is hilarious. The Cameos are fantastic. Jodie Comer is adorable and fantastic. I laughed so hard it hurt.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Awesome
This movie is so good. Very enjoyable. I highly recommend it. May actually be my favorite. A very nice tribute to Harold Ramis. Had a nostalgic feel but also has a new and modern feel to it. I felt like watching it again right away.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
Worst ever!
This movie is so unwatchable. Crap movie from a crap book. Worst sci-fi movie of all time. Shame on you John Travolta for bringing this abortion to the big screen. I wish you could give negative stars.
Black Widow (2021)
Fantastic
This was awesome the family dynamic was interesting I still hope Natasha is still alive somewhere.
The King of Queens (1998)
So awesomely Funny
I love this show. Just started watching it again. Just as fresh and funny as when it was new.
Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
Awesome
Great movie a whole lot of fun. Saw it in the movies. Still love it.
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Awesome
Between this and and Star Trek IV : the Voyage Home. Both may be the best of the films.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Great movie
Awesome fun. Great characters and acting thoroughly enjoyable. The Rock and Emma Blunt are great together.
The Muppet Movie (1979)
Still love this movie
I was 8 years old when this movie came out. I am 50 now and I still love it. Watching with my great nephew.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Fantastic
Steve Martin , Martin Short and Selena Gomez are so good together.
Gravity (2013)
Boring!
I love Sandra Bullock. I don't understand the love for this movie. I thought it was boring and extremely disappointing.
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Love this movie
I actually kind of like this movie better then first one. Love them both. I saw this in the Theaters.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Funniest movie in a long time!
I don't understand the negative comments. Literally one of the funniest movies I have seen in a long time. I haven't laughed so hard go see it.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Whole lot of fun
I don't understand people who are so negative about this movie. They have obviously lost their marbles.
The Neighborhood (2018)
Hilarious
This show is Hilarious. I hope they renew it for season 4. The cast is awesome. The actor who plays Grover is so good at giving a straight comedic line. I thoroughly recommend watching it.
Smallville (2001)
What a fantastic show!
I love this show Tom welling was a great Clark Kent. This show it worth many many viewings. I can't recommend it enough
Martial Law (1998)
Great show
Great show I was so sad when they canceled it. Sammo was awesome Arsenio hall was funny Kelly Hu was beautiful and amazy
Man on a Ledge (2012)
Great movie
Very Slick great movie. Very Riveting.excellent acting. Sam Worthington is excellent. Ed Harris is a great Villain. I never fail to enjoy this movie.