Change Your Image
ndroock1-652-135554
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monsters: Dark Continent (2014)
Recommended movie
People have written this is not a horror movie, they probably expected some fantasy gore scenes. Not in this movie, the horror in this movie could be real, there are many shocking scenes. Others wrote this is not a sci-fi movie, they probably expected superheroes or time-travel. This movie is about some future time in which aliens dropped new life forms on the planet to attack us. What more can you possibly want? - The movie is a mix between Monsters (1), The Hurt Locker and Lone Survivor.
The Father (2020)
Watch if you want to be depressed and not be entertained.
I appreciate that Anthony Hopkins is a skilled actor and so forth, but I gave the movie The Father a 1/10, a fat ONE. - I am not a member of the 1% who needs a movie to experience how depressed life can be. For me movies are an escape pod to a few joyful, entertaining moments. I don't understand why movies are made to depress us. Who are the people that actually like to watch how old people embarrass themselves? This is so extremely sad. Go for love and enjoy life. - Well, okay a 3/10 because it wasn't ALL bad.
The Seventh Day (2021)
Don't mind the low ratings.
If you like the genre then this movie will keep your attention from the first until the last minute. - I gave the movie an 8/10 because the ending did not satisfy me but I have been enjoying my self by watching this movie.
The Old Guard (2020)
Must see but not a 10.
OK. This is a movie that will keep you attached to your screen. After having seen maybe a thousand movies that is all I want: a movie that keeps me out of the hell of reality for maybe two hours. This movie did it. I can't give it a 10 because it is not a Kubrick movie but I kept watching. You wouldn't believe how many so called '10' movies I got bored with within 10 minutes. This movie will keep you watching. I did. And I don't even like silly fantasy movies which this is. My point being: it is worth a try. My rating 8/10. Simply because it kept me watching. - Yes, a sequel would be nice.
Life Like (2019)
Why a 4/10
Start with 0 for the overall experience. Add 1 for the cinematography, add 1 for the quality of the actors, add 1 for making a movie that could have been very good, and finally 1 for putting in so much effort for nothing. You will have during the entire movie the idea that you have seen the movie before. Every sentence, every idea is totally predictable. Except the ending which you'll probably not see because you'll stop watching but when you do get there... you'll agree it is disappointing.
I hate it when people are put in the extremely luxurious position to actually make a movie and release something so very disappointing. 4/10 is too much after all.
The Lighthouse (2019)
When film makers are actually insulting their audience...
Imagine you are invited to a small party and the host farts and burps without shame. Does that make you feel welcome or comfortable? Within the first five minutes of this "art" film the main character welcomes you into the scenery with farts and burps. Not in a funny sort of way, but in an insulting way. - If you decide to stay and let the makers laugh at you while you are watching their alleged "art", well that's your prerogative. Read the other reviews: you are making a mistake. - I stopped watching. As if filming in B/W is "art". This movie is what it is: an insult to the audience. - How did they convince Dafoe to play along in this hoax? Money, I suppose, or he is what most actors are: empty-headed.
Deep Space (2018)
In 2251 they supposedly use chalk boards on spacecrafts?
At about 10 min into the movie a female(*) wing commander draws a flight schedule on a black board.
Perhaps, I missed the point and this is some sort of camp movie. If it is not, then I can only give it a 1 because it is labelled as SciFi. The 1950s and 60s SciFi movies had more SciFi in them than this product.
(*) It is 2019 so all the leading, cool people have to be 'women' because men are too busy watching sports and so on and so forth.
Bird Box (2018)
A 2 for casting Sandra Bullock ( 1964 ) as a young mother.
A 54 yo, ( women usually enter grandmother stage at such an age ) playing a young mother is imho extremely disgusting. Perhaps I didn't understand the movie and it was the casting that made the movie qualify for being a 'horror'-movie, I don't know. The story isn't bad but you get confused by the grannies playing mums.
Maniac (2018)
Don't be fooled by so many 10 ratings.
The 10 ratings come from professional raters, check out their rating profiles and figure it out.
This is a weird series about nothing. A major time waster. Even Netflix can't manage it to keep pouring out good drama.
Don't waste your time on it.
Distorted (2018)
Not a boring movie, worth watching.
I like Brendan Fletcher since Rampage (I), so I tend to watch Brendan Fletcher movies. I had never heard of Ricci but it turned out this was basically a Ricci film. All the other actors, sadly also Fletcher and Cusack were just extras.
I gave it 7 stars because I didn't get bored while watching which is quite an achievement. The last episodes in the Jurassic and M.I. series for example made me fall asleep within the first 10 minutes.
The story is really good and convincing it is just that this movie could have been so much better. The story deserved a 10-episode Netflix series.
Annihilation (2018)
Rating of 7.7 on March 13, 2018 is way too high...
Sadly IMDB ratings don't say too much about movies anymore. - I gave it a three, up's mostly for production quality, not for the story or acting performances which were extremely poor.
It was the plan to release Annihilation in cinema's worldwide, I mean if you cast 'Natalie Portman', who somehow gets mis-casted quite often . I mean she is neither a ballerina (Black Swan, having the right weight is not nearly enough to look like a ballerina) nor a scientist (Annihilation, The idea alone, a woman does not become a cancer research professor in her early 40's after 7-years of combat experience in the Army. It does not work like that.) - Annihilation became a straight to Netflix movie. Annihilation is like so many of those B-SciFi movies. The only difference in this case is that it is based on a novel and has some A-listers in the cast.
The movie is boring. I bet you fall asleep watching, or quit watching long before the movie ends.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Waste of time.
OK. Downloaded the entire season. Series have to grab my attention immediately otherwise I stop watching and do something else. Let's see if Altered Carbon "S01E01-Out of the Past" can get a hold on me. The intro is boring. I click on FastForward +30sec 4 times. Images of a body floating in water. Boring. Women having sex in a shower in the first scene? Yellow Alert. Grab my attention or I go. Click FF 4 times...
First interesting image of a city far in the future. Explosion. More water.
Nope. FF-ing through 19:24. I am bored.
Deleted the series.
Waste of time.
Banshee Chapter (2013)
An entertaining movie for lovers of the found footage genre.
I rate this movie with a 7/10. The Banshee Chapter is a low-budget horror movie which is a genre with 999 crap movies in every 1000 or so made. They make a lot of them. But occasionally they surprise you completely like The Descent, The Killing and -of course- The Blair Witch Project. ( The Banshee Chapter is not nearly as good as those three alas ). So what was good about it? - I watched the -entire- movie. That does not happen often because I get bored easily. - They make you believe that what happens in the movie could really happen. ( Not often the case in horror movies ). - What I like most was that during the entire movie you have the feeling that you are on an adventure together with the main character a journalist who lost a friend and intents to find out what happened to him. - It's not a spoiler when I say that it's about drugs which were used in the MK-Ultra project.