Change Your Image
roydo43
Reviews
Expend4bles (2023)
Bad. I mean truly bad. It feels like it was written by a person who really hates movies.
Expend4bles was a movie with a $100 million budget, there was no excuse for it to be as bad as it was. Bad acting, bad writing " keep quiet until it's time to get loud", bad directing, bad stunts, motorcycles with mounted machine guns racing through ship corridors, just all around bad effects with a ton of bad green screen.
This cash grab should be a true embarrassment to anyone involved and probably why Stallone bailed in the first act. I realize the purpose of making movies is to make money but there is an unspoken contract between movie makers and movie goers that pay good money in hopes of at least a decent product but that contract was broken. The Worldwide gross was $36 million which means the backers were screwed just as much as the viewers were. Hopefully Expend4bles will kill the franchise cause it was just plain garbage.
It Ain't Over (2022)
A life well lived
How can you not rate this a 10? Yogi was not just an incredible athlete and outstanding competitor, but the biggest mark he left on life was the lives he touched. I am incredibly happy to find out that he was the man I hoped he was. I remember his managing and coaching days and of course his commercials and talk show appearances but many times those are just performances that hide the messy lives we all live. But Yogi was the real deal often imitated but never duplicated.
Of course this Doc was biased toward Yogi and many of the flaws and warts were hidden or not really discussed but to be honest I don't need or want to know about that. He lived an extraordinary life which reached the pinnacle of this profession and a loving extended family that adored him. What more could on ask for?
The Flash (2023)
The death of Super Hero movies
Disney has cut back or put on hold it's planned Marvel projects and DC should follow suit with its future super hero projects also. The Flash isn't the worst super hero movie made but Ezra Miller isn't up to caring a movie by himself. He's a supporting character at best.
The idea of the movie is interesting, along the lines of Dr. Strange's Multiverse or Spider-Man's Spiderverse but as usual DC is once again playing catch up to Marvel with diminishing returns. The one bright spot is Micheal Kenton's reprise of Batman which makes it worth the watch just for that.
The CGI is horrible in spots. I mean shockingly bad. Like they ran out of money in post production. I've read a review where it was suggested that they intended that but honestly why intentionally sabotage your production like that?
The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
More of the same.
I'm sure the 10/10 reviews are all paid reviews because this is just the same old reworked Zombie material we've been watching for years. Explain to me how these ambling zombies STILL sneak up on the protagonists? The story tellers still go for the jump scare cause the main characters continually forget about the Walkers that are literally everywhere.
The ideas and plot lines have all been played out with nothing really new to offer just new locations and different faces.
- Maggie and Negan are pursued by a relentless Marshal whom they overpower and leave unconscious on the floor. Instead of rendering him helpless and eliminating him as threat they leave him there WITH his high powered rifle intact. SMH
Weak and unimaginative writing hoping to wring as much out of this series as possible. 10/10 as a series pilot? Nope not even close.
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Extremely disappointing
Idris Elba 6'2 190 over powered in hand to hand combat by 5'8 160 Andy Serkis. That's just the beginning of the absurdity of this movie. Luther was a well thought out suspenseful series (at least for the first few seasons) and this is just a vague shadow of what was a good franchise.
The script seems like it was prepared by committee in a very hurried fashion. A typical cash grab from a studio out of ideas. The coincidences are far fetched and the super natural powers of the villain to plan these elaborate scenarios are beyond ridiculous so much they border on ludicrous. I believe the writers have no respect for the intelligence of the viewers. Give this a pass.
Glass Onion (2022)
Any rating over a 4 is FAKE
This just wasn't a good movie. The plot tripped all over its self and became nonsense towards the end. I liked the cast and the mysterious beginning then it just gradually fell apart under its own weight. Unfortunately we are living in a time of CONTENT FOR CONTENT SAKE. Quality in movies is hard to find nowadays and even when we do find quality it's an expensive sequel by James Cameron offering nothing new. Rain Johnson was obviously out just for the paycheck and I guess it's the audience's fault for forgetting that movie making is just a business after all and he did fill the screen with 2 hours and 19 minutes of ..... fluff.
It appears that ratings on IMDB are easily manipulated so scroll down past the obligatory 7 8 9 and even 10s (which by the way is the highest rating you can give a motion picture sheeeeeesh) and read the honest ratings of 1 2 and 3s.
The Recruit (2022)
Poor writing Bad acting Moronic storyline
This is a poorly written, cliché, poorly directed, poorly acted mess. Is it a comedy? Or a thriller? All I can say is they don't succeed at either. I can only imagine that the highly rated reviews are from paid reviewers associated with this series .
The production has a cheap feel to it with very cut and paste cliché characters with poor development. The concept is there just not executed very well. I would watch this if it was done with better actors and direction. Unfortunately this is the quality coming from this streaming service recently.
Netflix needs to do better especially with their recent price increases.
The 355 (2022)
Wow that was weak
Incredibly poor writing. Cliché.
It amazes me that these productions spend millions and millions of dollars on these poorly written cliché scripts. Women power amped up to eleven. Chinese agents as the good guys to appease that market. Corny over used dialogue. The production value was high and the acting acceptable but the story was run of the mill with the usual tropes.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Low budget, bad dialogue, cheesy acting
It amazes me that Disney+ thinks this is an acceptable product to show on their streaming service. While it is not completely devoid of entertainment value it has more negatives than positives. Ewan Mcgregor is good as always but he is given a weak script and poor direction. Not just that but the incidental music is weak and low quality not unlike music you'd find in a tv drama. The story is predictable and cheesy and the action sequences are weak low energy garbage. See the forest chase with young Leia. That says it all.
How the great franchises have fallen.
Outer Range (2022)
Good start that spirals down into nonsensical rubbish
To be honest I enjoyed the first 2 episodes, I thought the acting and pacing was fine, but the subsequent episodes were just more and more nonsense. I really wanted to like it and even recommend it to friends and family but it just doesn't deliver. From an inane soundtrack that's disconnected from the story to strange character motivation and more and more over the top acting this just doesn't hold up.
The Bubble (2022)
Wow that was bad
Judd Apatow wrote and directed this? Wow what a pile of steaming crap. This felt like an amateur attempt at humor and satire performed by usually competent actors. Not a single actor rose to even a mediocre performance in this mess.
Moonshot (2022)
No. Just no
Juvenile rom-com poorly written and unbelievable. Any ratings over a 4 are biased ratings placed by people affiliated with the show. It was painful to watch at times and usually predictable. My advice is to give it a pass.
Moon Knight (2022)
Great Start
I wasn't familiar with Moon Knight as it is newer a Marvel character but I really enjoyed this first episode. Oscar Issac does an excellent job as he always does to make you care for his character and you experience his confusion and disorientation at it is happening. Good job so far I hope they can keep it up.
Ji qi zhi xue (2017)
It's bad just bad
I love Jackie Chan but this big budget mess was just bad. Bad script bad story. Suspension of disbelief for the horrendous leaps in logic were just too much. I feel dumber now having watched this.
Pennyworth (2019)
Original alternate universe
First thing to understand about this series is that it takes place in an alternate universe in the 1960s where the English are still fighting the Fascists in Germany, people are punished in the public stocks or hung in cages. Dirigibles still fly over head in London and prisoners are barbarically tortured in the the Tower of London.
Jack Bannon (Imitation Game) does a great performance Ala Micheal Caine portraying Batman's butler Alfred Pennyworth origins and how he came to work for Bruce Wayne's father Thomas Wayne. More than one review here claims that this is just another bad Marvel spin off which is ridiculous because the Batman franchise is a DC property. Truth is Pennyworth can be a bit uneven and slow in parts but all in all is a well done fresh addition to the Batman legacy.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Wow. Truly horrible
Big budget cash grab. No heart. No new themes. This is the fifth worst Matrix movie and they've only made 4 of them. Unoriginal. Uninspired. Baaaaaaad directing. Weak script and story.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Better than GoT? better than Tolkien? No. Not by a long shot
Uneven acting. Uninspired set design worn out story line. I was looking forward to this series and am very disappointed in how mundane and lack luster it is. These high ratings are surely fake.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Lost opportunity
Some of the characters in this movie really did exist but we're sooooo much more interesting than portrayed in this generic western. There's nothing original in this unoriginal script. This isn't a stylized version of a western it isn't a reimagining of a western it's just mix of bloody scenes and characters making senseless choices.
I loved the actors and the acting I just thought they were wasted in this poorly written script.
Norman (2019)
Not good
If you look up Not Good on Wikipedia you'll find the a thumbnail of this movie and if you don't you should. Poorly written. Mediocre acting and very slow paced absurd dialogue. The director of photography thinks he's in a French art film with extreme lingering close ups with the focusing racking in and out. Not Good. Stay away.
Tinker' (2017)
Don't believe the ratings above 3 stars
If you hate shaky hand held or claustrophobicly close camera shots with weak writing you'll hate this movie. Weak plot, competent acting bad editing and directing. All those good reviews were submitted by cast and crew and associated family members.
Avoid
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
This is a bad movie with bad acting
It's amazing how bad this movie is at times. Linda Hamilton is a bad actress. The special effects at times are laughable and the story is an old rehash of the first Terminators. This was a pure cash grab. Nothing he's or good has been added to the canon
Big Kill (2019)
Not just bad. VERY BAD
This is a poorly written poorly directed C western that doesn't deserve to be called a B movie. I take that back, C is too high a rating for this offering. Everything from the casting to soundtrack to stilted dialogue reeks of community theater. Netflix needs content for its vast catalog and this is a prime example of what would have been called direct to video low quality garbage that is showing up more and more there.
The acting is BAD. The dialog very very bad. The soundtrack is cheap. The director is very very bad. His close ups and choice of shots are very strange giving the whole movie a very amateurish feel like someone with no directing experience or concept of film making was given a modest budget to put on a show.
If you enjoy good movies this won't be a pleasant experience for you.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Uneven and Jumbled but with Suberb Cinematography
Interesting story that was told with a jumbled uneven style that was painful to watch at times. I'm not sure why all the 10 stars reviews. It's very well acted and shot beautifully but the story telling style was painful at times and sometimes cringe worthy.
It didn't read the original source material so maybe it originally appeared this way but it's translation to a serialized Netflix program just didn't click for me. The characters are very flawed and by no means Super Heroes just youngsters with extraordinary abilities by birth or medical alterations.
All in all it's worth watching for its quirkinesses
The Punisher (2017)
5 stars for Season 2
Nothing to see here, move along. Irrational plot lines, inaccurate gun fights and stupid characters. Love season 1, not so much season 2
Jack Ryan (2018)
Mildly entertaining
Could have been much better. Clearly written with sympathies leaning toward the downtrodden Middle East and the against the oppressive western powers. Admiral Greer has been reduced to a weak man mourning the break up of his marriage and conflicted about his Muslim religion. NOT a Tom Clancy story by a long shot. Very PC