Change Your Image
omershemi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Supercool (2021)
Highly entertaining!
Stylizes and fast-paced. The slang words appearing on screen are a very unique touch that complements the film's high energy. It also allowed for my favorite joke in the movie, when one character says she's going to get some leaves, the title "leaves" stays as she exits. Thirdly, it was nice to have the spelling for some of those words to look up on urban dictionary lol.
The guy who plays the crime boss was fantastic, abd leaves a lasting impression that haunts you through the rest of the film.
Overall, the film's pure underground spirit is really captivating and the lackbof budget works completely for the film and not against it.
Better Call Saul (2015)
"So...
... after all that, a happy ending."
- s06e10, "Nippy"
A lesser show would've ended on Gean in that shop, leaving the styish suit behind and going to continue his miserable life as a Cinnabon manager, after ensuring his safety with one final sceme on that taxi driver who recognized him.
But "Better Call Saul" goes on for 3 more exhilarating episodes that solidify it as one of the best shows ever created.
The Boys (2019)
Exciting revenge story w/ weak attempts at satire
Some sad, cynical man read the Superman story "What's So Funny About Truth, Justice and the American Way?" and thought to himself "Um actually, several things 🤓"
It's an effective action thriller series with goofy exploitation-style gore. Karl Urban is great as Billy Butcher, their variation on the pseudo-hero Manchester Black, and Anthony Starr is fantastic as Homelander, their twist on Superman.
Meg Ryan's son is the heart of the story. He is very charming and charismatic, but sadly cannot act to save his life.
The show gets bogged down by it's simplistic commentary that is presented with an annoying self-importance.
In addition, I think the "evil Superman" schtick was kinda cool in 2011, but now can feel tiresome. This is not entirely the show's fault, but the oversaturation of this kind of story in the last decade definitely takes away from the enjoyment.
I wish we had more sincere, heartfelt takes on the
Superman archetype, I guess it's not gonna come from the Lex Luthor streaming service. (although The Boys' version of Luthor is still a bad guy, played brilliantly by a sleepwalking Giancarlo Esposito).
In conclusion: Fun and cool, but not nearly as profound as some people make it out to be. The 2nd season is considerably less polished than the 1st, both in the storyline and almost all aspects of the execution.
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022)
What did you expect? Original ideas? Passion endeavors?
You've got to remember this is Hollywood. The makers of dreams. The most glamorous film industry in the world. The leading shapers of art and popular culture. You know, morons.
Hiso hiso boshi (2015)
Very Special
The Whispering Star very much stands out in the filmography of Sion Sono, who is sometimes criticized for making "loud" movies.
This is an extremely quiet movie. There is no ambience in the spaceship. All the dialogue is spoken in whispers. Not everything that should make a sound effect does. Watch this in a very quiet, dark room for the best experience. I had to pause a file transfer because my hard drive writing itself made a noise too distracting, so this is not a Doritos kind of movie.
Suddenly the subtle sound of crickets on a planet is comforting against the lonely silence of space. The few sound effect that are used are noticeable and very impactful. The beautiful music that plays only 2 or 3 times just overwhelms you.
While not as great as some of his maximalistic films, this one proves Sono is a great storyteller even when he's outside of his comfort zone. The minimalist approach and slow burn story work wonderfully and create a very unique experience as you discover more about the nature of the character and the universe she inhabits. It leaves you with interesting observations to think about. I will surely be revisiting this film in the future.
Liliane Susewind - Ein tierisches Abenteuer (2018)
Do NOT show this to your kids!
The worst kind of movie. Poorly made in all aspects, boring, peepee-poopoo humor throughout. Please don't subject your children to this atrocity.
Watchmen: It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice (2019)
I'm not sure how to feel about this.
The first episode failed to get me hooked. It brings up a lot of questions that I'm not sure I care enough to anticipate the answer. Mainly very odd choices.
Why do the KKK-esque guys love Rorschach so much as if his journal was about white supremacy or something?
Why do the tiny squids fall out of the sky occasionally? To avenge their father's death in the 80's?
Why is the only Russian character a dude who wears red and is called "Red"?
Well, you know what? Who's to say. (Hopefully someone in the next few episodes because I'm more confused than intrigued.)
For now I'll keep watching it, mainly to see what Veidt is up to. But if this wasn't from a showrunner that I like and a franchise that I like I'm not sure I would.