Change Your Image
muharizj
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
The summer Hollywood blockbuster is finally back!
I watched this in a cinema with motion enhanced seating, three generations of movie goers sitting side by side. Safe to say we were all literally blown away - including our 60+ year old nanna.
This is by far the best feel good Hollywood movie or Sequel I watched within the last 6 years easy! Respectful to the original characters, the movie introduces a new set of compelling characters without demeaning their older and beloved predecessors. Star Wars, Kathleen Kennedy, and Rian Johnson could learn a thing or two here - this is how you create a sequel.
Go watch this - twice if you can.
Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms (2021)
Subpar - was it really the same team that did "Scorpion's Revenge"?
Pros - action, MK characters, and animation style
Cons - just about everything else. There's too much going on - it might have fared better if split across multiple chapters.
V-Wars (2019)
Had so much potential
This series started off so well was hooked on to the first 3-4 episodes and then it turned so bad . Waste of time .
Shazam! (2019)
Fun, uplifting, fantastical, and yet relatable
Shazam is the kind of Superhero we all need - fun, uplifting, full of hope, Fantastical; yet grounded with a sense of relatable realism of family and kinship. It's the perfect counterbalance to the inevitable punch to the gut we geeks are expecting towards the end of this April.
Go see it fellow geeks, and take your friends and family with you - you won't be disappointed!!!