Change Your Image
tlgeiger62
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
You have GOT to be kidding...
To me this movie was like watching an overloaded plane taxi down the runway and you're standing there waiting, hoping that it can make it off the ground. This film doesn't. Ever.
Bad script, terrible acting. I couldn't make out most of what Redmayne was saying. It was like he was Stephen Hawking all over again. The story seemed to start at a place where we were supposed to know who many of the characters were. Just utter nonsense. And the end...OMG. I can't believe they are making more.
Arrival (2016)
Love a movie that makes you think and contemplate...
Such a marvelous film! Makes you think for sure...would you live life differently if you knew the price you would pay for the greater good of the world...heartbreaking and yet still came away wondering, given today's climate of the world...what would it take for the world to finally come together, to work together and see the wisdom of doing such a thing.
I don't know that Amy Adams deserves an Oscar but the writer of this film certainly does and I, for one, and pulling for Eric Heisserer who adapted the book "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang. The use of the cephalopod for the aliens...anyone who knows the intelligence of the octopus will enjoy this reference for sure. I know I did.
Will be cheering for this to be awarded for Best Screenplay.
Anomalisa (2015)
Should have left it as a Short
I get it that critics are raving; that it's up for an Oscar. As stop-motion animation, it deserves an award. But IMO it stops there.
The 'Trivia' here on IMDb says it originally was supposed to be a 40min. Short Film. They should have stuck with that. A review I've seen is that it is "haunting"...the only things that haunts me about this movie is that I paid $23 to see it.
I think it was too long. 40 minutes would have done it justice.
As a somewhat unimportant side note, the song which Noonan "sings" during the credits had me running out of the theater and I typically like to stay for the credits.
Overall the movie annoyed me. Discussing the movie with my companion, annoyed me. To each his own I suppose.
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
Edearing Film Overall
Saw this film reluctantly and while the message is oh so sweet, I don't think it's reflective of the self-centered nature of teenagers, at least in my experience. Of course, there are always exceptions and these characters reflect the exception and not the rule where teenagers are concerned IMO.
I enjoyed how things were tied together in the end like a cascade of ah-har moments and the I love how the message which the history teacher tried to teach at one moment of the film in trying to help his student comes to light at the end of the film. Well done.
Interesting that there were no teens in the theater...only adults who clearly all loved the film. Teens, who paid attention, could benefit from the ideas in this film for sure. I did ultimately enjoy the film and found it uplifting. It did tug at my heartstrings and tear ducts. Altogether worthwhile film to see.
This Is Where I Leave You (2014)
LOVED this movie...really sucked me in
I'm a big Jason Bateman fan. His pairing with Tina Fey was brilliant. I laughed watching the antics of this family. Jane Fonda has such a flair for this kind of comedy. Reminded me a little bit of Monster-In-Law.
Did find it a little hard to see these characters as siblings but the dialogue and story lines allowed me to see past that.
The stories of these characters hit home for me in a very real way. I cried during several scenes and was very touched to see Fey be serious in a few scenes. She should consider a serious role. I think she'd be brilliant.
Jason Bateman...what can I say. As always, I am sucked into scenes he's in. So well acted.
If you can get out to see this one...DO!!
The Giver (2014)
Awful...simply awful
Not sure why I'm giving it a 2 but suffice to say this movie was SO bad. I don't understand the wide discrepancy of reviews. Those who thought it was the best thing ever must have been extras or something and want the movie to succeed. I did not read the book. My daughter, who did, came along (she's 14) and she could barely stand to remain until it finished.
Even without have read the book, the story was flawed on so many levels, the acting was average at best. It was just a dull, lifeless movie.
Don't waste your time or your $$.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Fantstic Film...from the effects to the acting to the story itself
Thoroughly enjoyed this film. My only possible criticism is that it was just ever so too long. The CGI was blended so very well. Andy Serkis ("Gollum" from LOTR) was simply phenomenal as Cesar. It was a heartfelt (somewhat familiar) story of what happens when harmony is threatened by those who use deceit to achieve their personal goals and how that deceit can poison a culture.
It is also a testament to love, loyalty and trust amongst, not only members of one "culture", but amongst those who strive to cross the lines between cultures that differ so wildly in the hopes of both living in peace and harmony.
The Little Prince (1974)
Wonderful Memory I Have of Seeing This Film when I was 10
I saw this movie when it came out in 1974 at Radio City Music Hall. I was about 10 and while I didn't necessarily grasp the deeper meaning presented, I fell in love with the film and did seem to appreciate it for what it was trying to teach about human nature and our capacity for love, trust and understanding.
Here I am now (older and experienced) and the message of course has more weight for me now that I've lived life and experienced love, betrayal, human understanding and human shortcomings. I'm looking forward to receiving a used copy of the film which I will watch and share with relish.
I see now they are remaking the film which is to be released in 2015(with James Franco God help us) and can't help but wonder if it will be murdered. Oh well...
I highly recommend it but keep in mind it was done in the 1970s so...buckle up!
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
If You're A Fan of Eva Green, SKIP THIS! and more...
If you're a fan of Eva Green (Penny Dreadful), skip this! She wwaayy better in Penny Dreadful and it's embarrassing to watch her in this. She deserves an Emmy for Penny Dreadful and a Razzy for this mess.
Not even worthy of a Dollar Theatre and THAT IS SAYIN' SOMETHIN'.
GAWD awful. Just AWFUL! It exploited all that made '300' great. Story was all over the place and seemed to simply focus on men slashing men with what looked like grape juice flying everywhere.
Frankly I think this would make a good candidate for 'Mystery Science Theatre 3000'... gratuitous violence and rape. Avoid this movie at all costs unless you get a copy for free and then sit back and prepare to laugh.
August: Osage County (2013)
Good Gawd This Family is a MESS
First off...this movie is NOT funny at ALL despite the trailers. It's depressing and in cruel. You don't need tissues either. Just a strong jaw which you have hanging' open within 20-30 minutes in and pretty much have it that way throughout most of the movie. And, just so you know, MEN are gonna HATE HATE HATE this movie.
The movie is about the women (who are all a mess for different reasons from the get go). Destruction of these women seems to be the point of this flick.
Does Street and Roberts deserve kudos for their performances? Yes. But that's it INO.
Lone Survivor (2013)
If you have a weak stomach...wait for PPV
Brutality, loss, brotherhood, sadness, redemption...very hard to watch...even more because it's actually happened. God bless our men who volunteer for this kind of training and ultimately this kind of mission. Not sure what kind of mind you have to have to say to yourself "yeah, I want to train as a Navy Seal"
And God bless the families who wait in silence. It is un-phathomable the pain, sadness and horror of what these guys walked into and the choices that had to be made or the sacrifices you don't even see coming (not just from the SEALS but others in the move who jeopardize so much to help them.
I would highly recommend the book. It given insights the movie can't possibly cover (just as most movies). Everyone coming out of the theater did so in silence and in tears. Unforgettable. Wahlberg's finest...and I don't like him as an actor as a rule.