Change Your Image
gojirafan-624-601361
Reviews
War of the Worlds: The Attack (2023)
The effects are the best thing about this film.
Did the effects bother me? Nope probably the best thing about the film. What did bother me was the script and direction. Here's an example, remember when Tom cruise saw people turn to dust in war of the worlds 2005? And he came back shocked and scared. In this one our 3 characters witness people turning to dust. However their response was " let's make some tea" yep that's right. No scared or shockness to what they just witnessed. This sorta issue isn't even on the actors, more like the direction. Director is suppose to set the tone for each scene. However he seems to not direct them to have any motion to a Martian invasion trying to destroy your country that you live in. Honestly I've never seen so much calmness in an invasion. As I said before the effects didn't bother me, the budget has nothing to do with good direction or a good script.
Kids vs. Aliens (2022)
Unwatchable
Can someone tell the editor or director that you don't need to add background music on every single scene. The movie is so unwatchable, characters are annoying and have no personality's. Story is lame no tension or build up, horrible direction it's like the director didn't have a clue what he was doing. Let's just put a backtrack over every single scene. Please take me advice and skip this monstrosity you'll be doing yourself a favour. This movie is a cheap heap of junk and you won't regret skipping this one. I had to turn it off but do yourself a favour don't even turn it on for your sake movies terrible.
Sound of Silence (2023)
Don't listen to the people that leaves the negative reviews.
Is this movie an Oscar winning movie? No
Did I like it better than the trash Hollywood puts out? Yeah
Do the characters make stupid choices? Yeah
Do I care? Nah
So if you're looking for a Friday or Saturday night horror movie ild say give this a go. It's story isn't ground breaking you'll be wondering why they didn't just leave the house. But I don't think about stuff like that, I just enjoy the ride. This is better than lights out for sure which has similar concepts. The negative reviews on here are hilarious it's like they watched a completely different movie to the one I'm watching. Don't go watching this if you think your getting a grade A story cause you'll be dissatisfied.
Scream VI (2023)
Enjoyable up to the final act.
Like scream 5 this one was enjoyable right up untill the killer reveals. This was rehash of scream 2 we're mrs loomis wants revenge for the death of billie. Why is it when the killers take off there masks they are so easy to kill? Why do the killers just talk to the victims at the end instead of doing what they are meant to do? As i said before the problem with scream 5 and 6 all the killers are so weak when compared to Mickey, billy and stu and roman for that matter. Oh and guess what the 2 sisters came away alive again as predicted. Even tho they are the main ones the killers want to kill but somehow get left last. In all honesty scream 4 should of brought Stu back from the dead, that would of been a better reveal then these last 2 scream movies.
Ice Road Killer (2022)
the supposed bad guy you end up rooting for?
For some reason we are suppose care about a hitchhiker woman who steals peoples stuff. Oh and the dumb mom who supports the woman thief who was gonna steal from her. But she's just like nah its cool love all good. Ill help you defend yourself from a guy who's life you ruined by mugging him smashing his head causing him terrible injuries? DUMB DUMB DUMB movie dumb characters.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Oh dear it's not good.
Okay so were do i begin? This movie unfortunately just is not good. Story was lame disinteresting, does having the original cast help the movie at all? Umm unfortunately not. Alan doesn't feel like alan grant anymore for some strange reason. In the previous films he was a dinosaur expert and helpful this one you just feel like he's there with no real purpose. Same with Ian malcolm, and ellie. They just serve no real purpose to the story whats so ever they are there just for fan service. This actually makes jurassic park 3 a more fun watch. This just doesn't feel like a jurassic park movie.
Dashcam (2021)
positive reviews are from the makers of the movie!
Okay so where do i start. This has to be the worst found footage horror movie ive ever seen. The main actress i dont think ive ever wanted to punch a character so much in my life. Her rapping is atrocious i mean to the point you wanna tear your ears off. Her character is annoying and just messed up dont think ive ever seen anyone like this before. The horror scares? Couldn't bloody see anything cause all it was just shaky shaky cam all over the place. Skip it trust me you aint missing anything.
Black Summer (2019)
This rating is based on series 2.
Unfortunately the writers took what was so great about season 1 and flushed it down the toilet with the 2nd series. What made series 1 so great was the Realistic characters and how people would act in a zombie world. Rose was such a likeable character, then they turned her into rick grimes character but it was to big for her boots. You have a realistic character in lance but kill him off in the first 3 minutes, why? Why keep him alive past series 1 just to kill him at the start of the new series? The issue the season has is lack of story. This is just a combination of Run, hide, duck. I loved how the characters acted in season 1 but here, nope. This series 2 was hopeless and pointless, shouldn't of been made if that's the direction you we're going. No emotion in the story, new characters introduced we're poor. The old characters that i use to love turned inro idiots.
Black Summer: Prelude (2021)
another poor episode with poor character writing.
Allow me to explain here, season 2 has been the most disappointing by far. There is no generic story line here, its just running and hiding rinse and repeat. Atleast in season 1 there was story to follow about getting to the stadium. Here there is nothing. And what have they done to the characters? Like lance killing him off so quickly. And whats up with rose ditching spears like he's a survivor they just met? Did the writers forget that rose and spears we're close in season 1 hell even rose killed 2 army soldiers saving him. But here she ditches him like he's a survivor they just come across? I know it sounds like im hating on season 2 but im giving an honest opinion on how i feel, cause season 1 was my favourite. And i preferred that to the walking dead. With how they have writting the show here i honestly wish they never bothered with a 2nd season.
Black Summer: The Cold (2021)
i dont get the logic of killing lance off?
So disappointed with the fact they killed lance off in the first 3 minutes. Why keep him alive at the end of season 1 if your just gonna waste him in the first 3 minutes? Only reason you keep characters alive cause you have more to storys to tell. Its like the writers while writing the 2nd series couldn't think of anything else to do with him. So its just like nah lets kill him off quickly and move on.
The Mad Hatter (2020)
What happens when you give film screw a chance to make a movie.
Have no idea what i was watching, no direction whats so ever. Let this remind people that workers on a film set to just stick to there main job. Andwhat i mean by that is the director clearly works in the art department, should of stayed that way. Dont give random crew members a chance to make a movie. If i ever made this ild delete myself from existence in the film world. Not trying to be nasty here, but as an aspiring film maker watching this movie and seeing me just cant even get a shot makes me mad.
Scoob! (2020)
Ruined it
This isnt scooby doo, wheres the original cast? Whats the reason for not including them?
Also when blue falcon showed up completely ruined the movie. Should of kept it as just the gang instead of adding rubbish characters.
Joker (2019)
Overhyped and not everyone joker performance is worthy of an oscar.
Holy cow did I almost fall asleep while watching this movie. Joaquin Phoenix was fine but it just felt like Joaquin pheonix in clown makeup with long hair. Sorry but every performance as the joker doesn't mean oscar worthy winning. People gotta lay off the over hype. Movie was boring the last 20 minutes where okay but it dragged on and on.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Worse than the 2nd one.
Cant even get into the story of this one, I knew from watching the trailer I had no clue what type of story I was gonna watching. The first one was awesome 2nd one good but not as good as the first one.But when you cant even work out the story you cant get into the movie. Dissapointing movie in the end should of just made it one movie.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
rather watch my own SH** flush down the loo
yeah its that bad another cash grab that chicken sh**s find scary when it really isn't. just proxy jump scares doors banging. An example not let someone with no directing experience from YouTube make a movie. The guy brings nothing new to the horror genre. This movie had nothing worth remembering the black demon was used better in the first movie, i seriously want my money back i cant even believe this movie was on the same floor as IT. All seriousness only people that find this movie scary is the young females who are just chicken sh**s
Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013)
a great sequel, scary and fun
warning this review may contain spoilers. If you loved the first insidious you may enjoy this one, first of i have to say the movie has a lot of scares and some jump scares. the movie has some great effective moments that will give you goosebumps the story is fantastic it brings back what happened in the first movie, the writing is so well done and the camera work is excellent. the only thing that really disappointed me was the movie started off scary and jumpy but then it slowed down half way through and turned into a thriller movie that makes you forget about the scariness of the whole film. However besides all that the movie has great suspense and is a good sequel to insidious 1.