Change Your Image
saradoree
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cocaine Bear (2023)
Worst money I've ever spent
I didn't expect much from this movie, actually comedy/thriller genre made me feel motivated to spend some fun time in the cinema without thinking. Where should I start?
The whole idea seemed still hilarious during first 30 minutes as I was waiting for the comedy to kick in. Unfortunately, it never happened. We were left with badly written movie that just got longer, grosser and without any satisfying point in the end.
I seriously don't understand someone read this screenplay and was like "let's do it right now!" I really regret money I spent on this and I'm never getting it back. I don't recommend it and I'm not a movie critic, up for some fun but this wasn't fun in any way.
Last Christmas (2019)
Heartwarming, beautiful movie
Just like many others, I was surprised about how everything clicked perfectly in this film. The main character was adorable in a non-artificial, very human way. Even her singing was sincerely nice. The writing was very good, i did want to know what was going to happen next and couldn't wait for the climax.
The chemistry between her and Tom was more than real and all this while we were listening to George Michael's sweet voice singing all of my favourite songs. This is what charisma on the screen does!
Last Christmas certainly refreshed my list of Christmas movies, and it was a precious addition.
Stranger Things (2016)
What the hell did they do to this show ?
This show should have stopped while it was great, at the end of the season 3. My heart aches when I see what kind of low-budget, boring copy of Stephen King's IT became of it and I'm afraid no amount of 80s music can save it.
The episodes are too long, the conversations are poorly written and you can find yourself thinking about tomorrow's groceries while waiting for the end of it.
Such a waste of potential...
Russian Doll (2019)
Well done!
I'm going to be frank with you, I have no idea what I just watched and whether I understood the story, probably not even remotely. Same goes for the first season's finale. But my point is, I never stopped watching. It means somebody must've done something right!
All of the details, great music, gothic touch, small talks, funny side-notes, Nadia's charisma and finally, storyline around Europe (we need more of that!) was indeed compelling.
Time travel is always a fascinating subject, however in some cases it puts me to sleep. Russian doll is the opposite. It keeps you high level engaged, you probably stop caring for the point somewhere half-way through the show, experiencing Mulholland drive or Blue velvet-like oblivion which I certainly haven't expected in a modern show. Very entertaining, yes.
Natasha Lyonne is overcoming our expectations, what a nice surprise!
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Wonderful acting, decent storyline
I must confess it's painful to see a movie like this one with rating less than 7 stars, while utterly bad low budget tv shows or Netflix movies often make it to 8. What a mystery.
Honestly, I could watch this bunch of actors covering news for several hours and wouldn't switch the channel. Level of acting more than overcame my expectations, and it was a nice surprise the screenplay came out of J. K. Rowling's magic pen. I guess she still wants to own it in the wizard world, and she does. The story was engaging; adventurous, touching and sweet at the same time.
I have nothing else to say, it was a very well spent cinema time and I have no regrets!
Breaking Bad (2008)
Deserves every star
When I was thinking about how much I appreciated this show, I simply couldn't come up with less than 10/10. The writing was amazing, each character had his own place and development, the casting was beyond doubt impeccable. The tension escalated with every new season and in the meantime, I've developed genuine sympathy for the whole Walt's family, including Jesse.
Story about a decent guy breaking bad while abruptly peddling dope ended up being very addictive. I consumed it, or perhaps I was consumed, quickly and with the utmost pleasure.
I recommend you do the same!
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
And this is how it's done
Jessica Chastain as Tammy Faye graciously filled every inch of space, picture and music with her adorable personality. It is a captivating story to be told and seen. In the end, I fell in love with the soundtrack as well.
This movie was a complete package to me.
After Life (2019)
Great show
Ricky Gervais is serving us palette of heart-wrenching emotions in this exquisite English dramedy about grief. Hands down, it seems whatever comes out of his pen is brilliant.
I loved the balanced dose of humour, intellect and casual conversations that made it into what it is - a show to remember.
Moonfall (2022)
Raising the rate
I'm here to cheer for the actors and incredible effort put in this underrated big screen movie.
Of course, people can claim this was Armageddon, Independence Day and to me personally even a reminder of my favorite 90s piece Contact. However, in the era of remakes of the remakes, I'm grateful for every original piece of idea, and let's be honest, the overall plot was rather original.
We all can imagine cutting few cliché scenes and dialogues, such as never ending reminders of who's thinking about their kid and such.
But it was a nice cinema ride!
È stata la mano di Dio (2021)
Disappointing
This is what happens, when you make a movie and forget about some decent storyline. It's simply... missing. Full of random scenes, nudity, family lunches and dinners. But no charismatic character, no excitement.
Now I understand this is semi-biography, therefore it's even greater opportunity to make it deep, touching, a movie to remember. Let's be honest, tragedy in life of a future movie director - this subject should simply write itself and fill your eyes with tears. Instead, it leaves you with creepy sex scenes and incest.
If this shallow piece is how he sees his early years, it's fine; not everything is worthy to be seen in a movie though.
Claws (2017)
Visually captivating dramedy
This show turned out to be unexpected fun.
It has everything - diversity, empowering female models, authenticity, passion, crime and most of all, it has its own STYLE. I've had a good laugh, and even shed a tear with this queendom crew. In addition, the creative outfits and manicures are just sick.
I'm enjoying it for what it is, because it's done very well. And it's a solid thrilling dramedy.
I will definitely miss it.
Spinster (2019)
Very brave ending, loved it
This is relatable on so many levels, as I'm in age when everyone tries so much to glue themselves to someone in order to settle down and fulfill classic cliche expectations, they often forget about their own ambitions on the way.
The movie highlights it can be fun to focus on making yourself happy and successful first, as we don't necessarily need other person to live a good quality life.
I loved the ending and wish there were more inspiring stories out there that contradict what often makes us miserable.
Let's end this biased ageism for good, people. Let's just live !!!
Free Guy (2021)
Very cute escape from reality
Much needed escape from our annoying pandemic reality and who wouldn't just love Ryan Reynolds portraying Guy ?! Gosh, his charisma was pouring out of the screen the whole time. Special effects are definitely worth the price of a theatre ticket and the story is decent itself. So unreal it's adorable.
Thank you, thank you, thank you and go everybody see this in the cinema while you can. Have fun!
True Blood (2008)
Beautiful adult fantasy
2021's lockdown made me start watching this on my HBO out of pure boredom, however I'm happy I didn't miss it. People who compare this to Twilight should research that True Blood book was out way before, to my very own surprise.
I especially like the fact this show stares adults playing actual adults, not teenagers. It's relatable, sometimes funny and surprisingly fresh. I like the main characters, the acting and there's the right amount of balance in the plots when it comes to evil and good.
Now we can discuss whether it's worse than book series or accurate, but that's the case of every book series ever.
I simply liked it and I recommend.
School of Rock (2003)
Movie to rewatch
This brings up childhood memories as well as memories of Jack Black at his best. It's simple yet very well done, such a feel-good movie.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Surprisingly cute
I actually never intended to watch this movie, until one night it was on TV and to my own shock I stopped switching channels. It was adorable, funny, unreal and overly sweet, everything in the perfect amount. It was like watching a fairytale after a good dozen of years. I really appreciate the choice of actors and when I heard Sigur Ros songs in the background I couldn't believe my ears. Very nice bonus...
Just consider it what it is, nothing else and you will be surprised.
The Heartbreak Kid (2007)
I can't believe the low rating
I came here to express my satisfaction with this cute, funny and well acted comedy that I re-watched like 3 times already. Honestly it's so rare to find a nice movie with actors like Ben Stiller nowadays, so I can't figure out what's possibly wrong with this one! It's so underrated.
I definitely recommend it, I'm still smiling while writing this as I picture some of the brilliant scenes. Ben is always so natural when he plays the unlucky guy, but I was happy with the rest of the cast as well !!
Mom (2013)
Like it very much
The plot of this sitcom is original, I've loved it straight away from the first scene in pilot episode and have been enjoying the ride ever since. I'm a big fan of Anna Faris and her character is adorable. This is one of the shows on my "feel free to re-watch anytime" list.
It's simply fun.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Book might be good
I sincerely believe that the book is good, even the acting was ok however when I saw Netflix production logo in the beginning, I kind of expected the disappointment I've been actually served in the end. And it's a shame. This piece could use some serious re-directing and re-editing.
American Horror Story (2011)
Jessica, Jessica ...
I'm here to cheer for the team Jessica Lange as I miss her so much. Her appearance on the show was a slight misunderstanding and therefore it was obvious it would be temporary, however... When a show loses actress of her greatness, there's a void. It hasn't been filled for me ever since the season 4's finale.
Unfortunately, I stopped watching. I don't feel the connection to the not so well written stories after, I'm sorry.
The IT Crowd (2006)
Brilliant show
I still struggle to find the show that could compare to this very original and amusing masterpiece. I keep on re-watching and it's always hilarious.
"But really... what does IT stand for ?"
Bodyguard (2018)
Amazing
This show is brilliant example of strong chemistry between actors working altogether with intriguing storyline. I'm enjoying the ride all the way through.
Thrilling, dramatic, erotic. Bravo!
Love and Monsters (2020)
Cute adventure
This movie had it all, when it comes to what you expect. It was fun, adventurous and nice visual. Much needed this year.
Dix pour cent (2015)
Sweet , heartwarming, original
This is one adorable show definitely worth watching. Not only for people who want to refresh their french a bit, but also because of Paris and real Parisians, no cliches but real lives of french people from the agency. Occasional appearance of real big screen stars playing themselves is brilliant part of it.
I hated to watch the final episode just like always when I fall in love... will miss it.
The Bold Type (2017)
Potential wasted, again
I don't want to ruin pleasure of watching an average background show to anyone who agreed to Netflix late years sub-standard, but this show is too unreal to be true and the potential got wasted straight in the beginning.
First, I'm sure there's more to a young female journalist than being constantly angry and giving their boss the attitude before an adequate performance.
Second, one of the topics was apparently feminism, yet the actresses were chosen according to every teenage series standards saying young women are just fine out there wearing their lashes and mini skirts, with almost no emphasis on their character whatsoever and making them say whatever they want with no consequences at all.
Third, why not to show off some harder and more complex stories they could be working on? I think we are way beyond the tutorials on how to apply the lipstick in 2021. Again, I missed the feminism part in their work completely.
I'm a young woman in her early 30s and yet find it very hard to relate to these characters slash career women. It's an amazing opportunity worth exploring much more beyond the surface. Sex and the city may seem easy to copy, but you shouldn't miss the complexity of how to make a show work.
Once I'm up for background fillers, I will probably get back to it.