Change Your Image
WendyLauren
Reviews
The Golden Compass (2007)
Stunning performances and costuming, but the CGI and the meaning behind the story are rather weak.
Ultimately I was happy with the film, but I felt like they didn't take the material serious enough. Whether that was due to the fact that they wanted larger, blockbuster-type audiences, or they were nervous about the religious aspects (then why do the film at all?) I felt that they certainly could have made it a bit less childish.
The casting was absolutely perfect, in fact, without the performances given in the film it probably wouldn't have been worth the money. Thank god for casting directors and actors who can to their jobs. Alright, well that is a bit harsh, but it is certainly worth saying that the performances were easily the best part of the film. Nicole Kidman is stunning as Coulter, the nuance and chilling kindness she portrays gives way to staggering ferocity and back again without missing a heartbeat. Another brilliant performance comes from Eva Green as Serafina, whose otherworldly beauty and intensity makes her seem as if she truly is a witch. I can't mention every performance, but to name a few Ian McKellen, Daniel Craig, Dakota Blue Richards, Sam Elliott and even Ben Walker as Roger all gave remarkable renditions of their characters.
The costuming was perfect, as was much of the mise-en-scène including the reproduction of the alethiometer. However I felt that much of the 'dust' was far too overdone and fake to be even remotely plausible as worldly, or even otherworldly for that matter. Their use of CGI 'dust' every 10 minutes in the film gets a bit tedious, as if they're only trying to appeal to younger audiences by making the film sparkly and pretty.
However, I must admit that I was happy, sad, scared out of my wits, laughing and ultimately pleased with their recreation of the text. If the next films are to be made I hope they would seriously consider adding in more serious context, because without it the books are almost pointless. To be honest a lot of my appreciation of the film came because I had the text as a backdrop. Without reading the book, the film would likely be great for kids but not so effective on older audiences. They attempted to grasp the true meaning of the books thoughts on the church and overzealous power and the 'authority' but I think they fall a bit short in that respect. Oh, and get rid of that ridiculous 'Lyra' song by Kate Bush at the end. It's horrible.
7.5/10
Danger Bay (1983)
Educational, fun and gloriously retro, Danger Bay is perfect lazy afternoon quality
Danger Bay offers a fun, informative and dramatic look at the life and work of marine veterinarian Dr. Grant 'Doc' Roberts and his two children Jonah and Nicole. Every episode offers an educating and exciting adventure as the trio (or some variation including those characters) take on saving the life of a marine animal. It might be a little predictable, but so is CSI, and at least there isn't a precise equation to the episode (next time you watch CSI, note that approx. 10 minutes before the end of the episode you find out who *really* committed the murder). As Doc Roberts, Donnelly Rhodes offers the typical strong, caring Dad performance, while Christopher Crabb as Jonah and the fittingly named Ocean Hellmen as Nicole provide the 'good kid who always learns a meaningful lesson' characters. The awesome theme song and glorious 80s quality make the perfect addition to your lazy afternoon in front of the TV.
The Queen (2006)
Gives the Queen depth that might otherwise be comprehendable
In terms of performance, I believe that almost all the actors in this film did a magnificent job at giving cinematic life to their characters. Of course, having won the Oscar for best performance, Helen Mirren achieved a level of incomprehensible connection with a woman that seems almost untouchable. The most enjoyable moments I had while watching the film were her interactions with animals, not humans, because there appears to be a different kind of appreciation and delight that she gains from them. One performance that is not particularly noticed in reviews of the film is that of James Cromwell, an American actor who portrays the Duke of Edinbrugh in the film. He adds to the film a sense of hard British upper class high-mindedness and simultaneously there is a comical feel to his presence that eases the film away from being too solemn.
As a whole, the film is very well done, but it is easier to appreciate if the viewer had some sense of what had happened and the history behind the situation. Otherwise it would not have the same impact on those who are watching it. This gives us a chance to see why the Queen may or may not have made particular decisions, rather than simply remembering that she was not as outgoing with the situation as many would have preferred. I would recommend this film to just about any person, though as I said, it would be better appreciated by those who have some knowledge about the monarchy.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
Enjoyed it thoroughly.
I will not pretend to know a whole lot about the X-Men comics: I haven't read one. However, this film was well made, it got the message across and also displayed many mutants that non fanatic audiences would haven't have known about otherwise. Though the cameos from Angel and a few other important mutants were there, they left the audience wanting more. The addition of other minor mutants added to the film, rather than taking away from the experience. Who ever edited the film did a great job, there wasn't a dull moment throughout the entire movie. The effects were superb. The many-tiered story line never got confusing, which is an accomplishment for such a movie. Ian McKellen, my favourite throughout the film did a fantastic job, I couldn't have imagined a better performance. In all, it was very enjoyable and worth the money I paid. A definite go-see for all movie and comic book fans.
Kinky Boots (2005)
A fantastic story that's both hilarious and inspiring.
This film does a great job of portraying the lives of two men, who find that they are not who their fathers wanted them to be. Lola, a Drag Queen from London, inspires a young man from South Hampton to make a new kind of shoe to save his family's shoe factory. The story has love, hilarity, music, dancing and leaves the audience wanting more of it's real yet wonderful characters. Based on a true story, Kinky Boots explores homophobia, acceptance and relationship issues without overloading the audience. At times the audience is bursting with laughter and at others they see the hard lives that homosexual people have to live. A great film for a lot of laughs a few lessons.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
This is possibly the best film ever made.
This is possibly the best film ever made. Everything from the script and acting to the camera work and set are remarkable. Based on a Stephen King novella, it is easily the best adaption from a written story ever put to film. Tim Robbin's certainly deserved an Oscar for this film, his performance was moving yet not overpowering. Even though the audience is left out of the story in certain parts, we still feel strongly for his character Andy Dufresne. Morgan Freeman is perfect, even though he's not the Irishman that was intended for the role. He narrates the film with ease and we connect to his character as if we were a part of the movie. Frank Darabont, director of the film, allowed us to feel what Andy was feeling through the use of small stories and camera shots. The immensity of the prison can be felt instantly from our first viewing. The connection the audience makes to the film as a whole makes The Shawshank Redemption what it is: one of the best films ever made.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Well done, better than any other Potter film.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire has been adapted to a film version. This adaption is the best done so far, it doesn't make the story too artsy and the actors have improved very much from the first film. The effects are realistic, and I agree completely with the PG-13 rating it got. Its content is more sophistcated and the three tasks are shown with much exhilaration. The actors for the parts of the newly added characters are very well chosen. Cho is perfect, her Scottish accent is beautiful. Krum is chivalrous, awkward and handsome and Cedric is gorgeous, with just a tad of arrogance. This is by far the best of the 4 films. Thanks for not ruining this one WB.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Original Music, Steamy Romance and Witty Humour
I really love this film. I was completely satisfied and I expected to come out of the film a bit disappointed. That is definitely not the case. The film had great humour, with witty comments and the kind of undertones it takes a second viewing to catch. It's entertaining as well as intelligent. The Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie make an incredibly sexy couple which obviously adds to the allure of the film, I'm glad Nicole Kidman dropped out of the project. Jolie and Pitt's characters are confident, strong and the kind of people you can see fitting in a perfect suburban home and being spies in secret all the while. The screenplay writer is to be commended for his awesome personality touches and witty lines.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Could have been much better...
I am not really a huge Star Wars fan, I have however seen all of the movies and such. Revenge of the Sith was a total disappointment. The effects were kinda cool, but very overdone and we've seen it all before. The dialogue really sucked big time, very cheesy and unrealistic. Near the end when Darth Vadar yells "NOOOOO" I was just so disappointed. It's typical, unoriginal, whatever you want to call it, it pretty much ruined the movie for me. Some scenes were pretty good and I'm glad that the music was very good. It was slightly over the top at times but most of the time it was just right. All this movie needs is a good script, maybe even less over the top drama, make it a little less so and you've got a good movie. Right now it's a five, it could easily be a 7 with some work...