Change Your Image
spanishlatam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
Entertaining series but you can't feel any empathy
This series is entertaining and the production value is high but unfortunately, you can't feel any empathy to its characters. They are all doing illegal things and writers failed to find ways to get the audience care about the characters. For instance, in episode 5, the "Indio" is killed in a shooting but who cares since shortly ago he and his mates murdered almost 30 innocent people. Well, Manuel and his mates were very sad but you can't feel any empathy because they are all criminals. Too bad that writers of this series didn't refine the script before.
The Following (2013)
Terrible editing job
I couldn't end episode 1. I almost got sick due to the editing of a simple conversation between Ryan and Emma. They really needed to show the protagonists every time they said a word? Hollywood needs better editors these days.
Pig (2021)
Shaky camera doesn't add any value by itself
It is annoying when directors use shaky camera to convey the internal struggles of a character. Millennial directors should learn from the old movies and concentrate more in the narrative.
Criminal Minds (2005)
Protagonists don't face any danger
I've been watching this series recently but the problem here is that the detectives don't face any danger. They just talk and talk and this hacker girl search things in her computer but the detectives just appear now and then pointing their guns to empty houses and at the end they catch the criminal without any fight whatsoever. Very boring.
Nomadland (2020)
Interesting although unrealistic
This is an interesting film that allows you to join the protagonist in her journey through the USA where she meets different types of people. I like it because you can learn the pros and cons of the nomadic life. I didn't like though the completely absence of meanness. Suddenly, all these nomads are good persons, helping each other, gathering and singing around the fire. Evil is everywhere and no community is perfect so the movie is unrealistic. In any case, it is a nice movie.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Season 1, Episode 1 - Bad writing
I almost stopped watching when the guy says: "Do you know why Hitler has his hand into his pocket. It is because he has Parkinson". This has being repeated so many times that I don't know why writers didn't find a more original way to state this fact.
Then, the girl almost crying watching images of Churchill and Eisenhower. Her reaction was a little exaggerated since nobody cries for a politician.
Finally, the guy crossing the USA without facing any checkpoint or something. It is supposed that the country is under strict control by the Nazis but the guy can travel hundred of kilometers freely.
This series had potential but the idea was ruined by bad writing.
Ratched (2020)
Can amazing cinematography save a show?
I'm afraid it cant. I know that Netflix image standards are very high but they should pay more attention to screenwriting.
Black Mirror (2011)
New generations can't tell the difference between good and bad acting
I watched the first episode of season 1. After 5 minutes I quit. The acting of the woman taken hostage is unbearable. If the first minutes of a series is that bad, I usually don't continue watching.
Nertsery Rhymes (1933)
History
Interesting to watch for learning more about cinema history and of course the three stooges. I was expecting a better ending though. They should have used three ugly women chasing the stooges.
Narcos (2015)
The Narrator ruin the show
I thought that Narration would end in episode 1 so I was happy to watch the next episode until... yes, same boring Narration. I quit.
True Detective (2014)
I stopped in Season 1, episode 3
Too much dialogue and philosophical discussion between the 2 leading characters. Writers forgot that the idea of TV shows is showing not tell.
Anita (2009)
Somewhat entertaining
This movie begins with a very nice photography work but as the story progresses images become less worked and it ends with a quality similar to an amateur video. In regards to the story, it is just OK.
The obvious question is why the girl isn't taken to the police. Yes, they think police would send her to a madhouse but this would be unlikely. She was probably well-known by neighborhoods given her condition so there are chances someone would recognized her.
Anita's brother is played by an actor that doesn't achieve a connection with the audience. In other words, it is hard to feel any empathy for his suffering.
The story would have worked better if the mother was the one who is seeking her lost child.
Vtorzhenie (2020)
A mix of previous American movies
1) Take some ideas from Independence Day, Minority Report, The Day After Tomorrow, Titanic and some Youtube videos about Japan's Tsunami.
2) Mix them thoroughly
3) Ignore all the rules for writing a screenplay that works
Enjoy the result.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Entertaining
This movie is entertaining and you can learn some basic stuff about the band. Regarding the Live Aid concert, it looks too fake, specially the stage. The director should have worked the illumination in a different way, taking into account that the real concert took place in the evening. 6/10