Change Your Image
braddc-591-469585
Reviews
I Saw the Light (2015)
Some great acting and singing
Some great acting and singing. Tom did an incredible job, amazing really. I wish there was more of the happier moments. Kinda focused on the tough times, even during the highs.
Welcome to Sweden (2014)
Promising story idea, weak writing
Sorry if you love the show, but, I loved the concept and was seriously disappointed in the really weak writing. Story lines were shallow; the characters were thin and cutout like for the complete lack of depth and interest. There was no relationship connections between any of the characters developed; commonalities and personalities were never developed. After about 5 shows I gave up watching; reading the episode summaries ahead proved the nonsense continued throughout. Sad. The beautiful venues were the only positive.
In the Name of God (2013)
Good heart, if not great script nor acting
The movie has a "good heart", but the writing was sometimes disjointed, and the acting occasionally stilted. Still a nice bit of good messaging in entertainment.
David e Golia (1960)
The plot is far off from the actual bible narratives
I was hoping this would not be so disjointed and out of wack from the actual biblical narrative, which is far superior. The best parts of the actual story are missing entirely.
WWJD What Would Jesus Do? The Journey Continues (2015)
Too much of the story was dark in mood
Too much of the story was dark in mood: I would describe the uplifting moments to be about 2% or less of the story line. Too much time is spent on the dark, despairing moments of the characters' lives, leaving the audience in our house without a sense of well-being for having used the almost 2hours to patiently wait for an uplifting and bright turn of the page. Not recommending.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Horrible, everything except the special effects is pure Amateur.
The good: top computer special effects for broadcast television.
The bad: everything else. Crap premise; crap character development; crap acting; stupid, shallow storylines. Star Trek franchise peaked at Next Generation, took a few steps down after that, and headed to the crapper with. Voyager and now this Discovery of garbage. Community theater is far superior. CBS makes junk, and just added special effects to their space junk offering.
Adult Life Skills (2016)
Not enough character development for such a thin story line
I wanted to like this more, I loved the characters, what little we learn about them. So I guess the acting is the only strong point: they sold me on the characters but the plot never tells us anything about them. Needed either much more story or much more character development. As it is, just a really thin, though promising story. :(
Dial a Prayer (2015)
Drama, no comedy
I saw a lot of drama. Comedy. Not. Good story though.
Oh, God! (1977)
Off the mark
The plot had a lot of promise, but misses the mark in all matters concerning the Creator God character.