Change Your Image
spiderbran
Reviews
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Boring...
BORING. The effects were amazing for the era, but the film itself is too drawn out and boring. Too many scenes with only music. Too many unnecessary scenes that stray from the story. I think it could have been edited into a more efficient and equally stunning 90 or 100 minute piece.
I admit I'm not an avid Kubrick fan, and maybe if I were more biased, I would've watched this with more intrigue. I've only seen The Shining, A Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket, and Eyes Wide Shut. None of those lagged; all kept my attention and felt like worthwhile cinema.
I just do not have the patience for movies like this, and I'm sure I'm missing out on a lot, but I watch movies that either make me laugh, make me think, make me smile, or make me cry. Not put me to sleep with classical music and drawn out scenes.
Guns of Diablo (1964)
Very Solid, Entertaining Western
I was pleasantly surprised by this. I knew beforehand it was a snippet of the series released as a full-length feature, but it plays as a movie very well. The acting was great, some of the best I've seen of Bronson, and Kurt was just as good as the young Jamie. My only complaint is the very low video quality, but it was not enough to stop me from wanting to finish it. I was completely intrigued within the first five or ten minutes. Deserves way more than the 4.9 rating on here.
Strong acting and story, realistic dialog, and neat to see Kurt as a young boy.