Change Your Image
wills-fam-12
Reviews
Ma ma de shen qi xiao zi (2021)
"Even if you start slow, you can still finish"
I hope to remember those words!
I watched for inspiration and inspired I was...
Every one doesn't need to be famous or to be extraordinary but we all can be moved to be the best version of ourselves--to overcome impossibles. To "do" when others say "can't"; even if in small ways.
Though part of the Netflix brand, this movie is low budget and uses voice overs. Overlook this, activate your imagination and allow yourself to be inspired!
When sad, it allows me to see that life can be worse; others have it harder. Happiness doesn't need riches. Poor families can have joy.
What can I achieve?
What is your definition of "great"?
Bennett's War (2019)
Made it to my "favorites"...
I have not rated many 9's.
Here's why this movie made it to my favorites...
I expected the writing to be predictable--just the opposite!
When I expected the outcome to be one way, it went the other!
To me, this is good writing.
May be the happy ending caused some to rate lower as life does not always have a desired ending.
I was engaged!
I cried!
I laughed!
I ENJOYED... ... ...
See! A movie can be a winner without all that cursing and gore.
ππΎππΎ
Avanpost (2019)
This movie! Hummm...Weird!
This movie!!!
Imo, it was doing too much!
It starts off "normal" then takes a sharp turn toward weird!
Then, wrapped in the Intensity of war time, it has a moral message.
When you thought it was the end...still more! It keeps going and going...
Note: This is an English dub from Russian.
Playing with Fire (2019)
Family Entertainment
Clean, fun, wholesome family entertainment--MORE PLEASE π
Anne (2017)
INNOCENT! HEARTFELT π TRUE FAMILY TV
I was convinced after S1E1 that this would be my new binge-worthy family show!
This proves tv/film writers "do" possess skills to create a story of interest without s-e-x, violence, drugs and expletives!! MORE Please!!!
If you are willing to yield to human emotion and can endure the strict, vain, pompous, privileged, "old wives' tale", taboos of very near post-slavery thinking of it's era then you will find your pearl!
I hv reached mid S2 and not disappointed!
Instant Family (2018)
WOW! What A Story!
Kudos to these fosters (and others who are loving and committed)...
I, at one point was curious about fostering, especially having been a foster child, though briefly...so I was curious of this family's outcome.
Loved the message!
Loved the end result!
Disappointed by all of the foul language accepted as PG13 and therefore do not consider this acceptable viewing for family movie night!
I advocate the battle for a message, real stories, moving content that can be told cleanly. Good writing doesn't need repeated expletives to make it's point!!
Parental Guidance: Several expletives throughout : ((
Selma (2014)
Enlightening! Engaging!
2019, 03/11
Enlightening for a post civil rights Gen X!
Recent Black History month documentaries prepared me on the subject and for the graphic bridge scene (History Vault, Black Hx 2019).
Rather than critique actors, accents, directors, producers...I'd rather speak to how the film affected me!
It hurts to realize the risks, stakes, boldness and courage it took to fight for equality genetically vested to all humans by "our" Creator!!!
I wish the idea of the written logs had been expounded. However, this film provoked shock, rage, fear, empathy...it accomplished its objective!
A Dog's Way Home (2019)
A Movie's Way to My Heart <3
Lately, I have been seeking moving doggy films: Fun! Funny! Touching! Inspiring!
I really want to experience the joys of pet parenting but I'm scared : /
So, I am educating (and amusing) myself through film...
First let me say -- the narration by Bryce Dallas Howard as "Bella" was SUPERB.
She, imo is the main character and acted her way right into our hearts <3
The story read as if it could have been based on true events, but I can't find any evidence to support my theory.
Bravo/Brava this stirring film of fiction!!
I laughed! I cried! I walked away wanting a Bella of my own!!
#PawsandLaughs
Kid Kulafu (2015)
Based on True Story Movie Buff!
Storylines on real events draw me...
I enjoy a good biography!
These writers: Medina, Pacquiao, Soriano proved that foul language and displaced "f" bombs are needless with good writing. An appreciative audience can enjoy without it!
Robert "Buboy" Villar Jr. immediately pulled me in to his story and I wasn't planning nor prepared for subtitles tonight. GREAT ACTING by Villar.
I would like to learn more on Emmanuel's life. I was interested to see more of his experiences in US boxing and the issue match between he and Meriweather--I think there is research in my future-LOL
Too Cute! (2011)
This Series Makes Me HAPPY : ))
Beautifully narrated!
Adorably presented!
I'm learning about the feline/canine world...deciding my first and best-fit PETππΎ
TRIVIA:
Did you know?
Puppies don't open their eyes several days from birth! They don't gain hearing for "three" weeks--I learned that from this show!!
A Family Thing (1996)
Would have been great!
Tried to watch a wholesome movie with family. This one ruined by frequent, unnecessary cursing!!
HATE when PG/PG13 movies are ruined by speech and/or content.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Point well made without graphic violence and numerous obscenities!
This is what I call telling the story, in good taste, without needless violence and profanity!
Wartime content and hate-based theme still require age appropriation.
Savannah Sunrise (2016)
Wholesome, clean, family movie ...
I had hoped, as the description indicates, this would be a moving family film with an inspiring message central to a family road trip (e.g. exploring the mother-daughter dynamic)...and it did!
Though it fell light on content, I did "feel" something--anger, humor, relief.
What pleased me most was that a captivating film was made devoid of sexual encounters, obscene language and offensive gimmicks to lure viewers. An enjoyable movie can be made without those features! Bravo!