Change Your Image
brettbentman
Reviews
Scream (2022)
Not bad but expected more
Not a terrible film but I did get bored towards the end. I think the thing that made the original so good was the mystery behind who the actual killer was, in this one, I think it's too obvious in the beginning - they try to make everyone a suspect but it falls sort of flat. I think they wasted the Wes kid - he's a good actor and he's not used as much. I would have liked to see him a larger plot character. I didn't like How they just HAD to throw a lesbian scene in there to please Hollywood... it had no point. Also, the bad dude from the bar with the long hair was a great idea that they wasted too early... my two cents.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
God Awful
No wonder Cinestate is finished... this film is so bad and so slow. Why would these talents even sign up for this violent nonsense???
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
That ending
The movie is good. But it's drags and there's a lot of useless driving shots. That being said, the end is unreal! Sooooo good. Makes the snooze parts all worth while.
Tater Tot & Patton (2017)
Not bad
Coming of age like. The leads are terrific not sure why it's not more recognized. Maybe a bad distributor? Good film you should watch it soon!
1917 (2019)
Tremendous
His movie rocked. So moving and real. I felt like I was there! Great acting, great story and script, and the soundtrack is phenomenal. An overall perfect movie and Best picture snub!
Gisaengchung (2019)
Worst Picture
How did this beat 1917? Another terrible Hollywood film only made to over correct some
Misguided California value that means nothing. This movie sucked.
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
Terrific
What a great message here. Great soundtrack and a great cast. Definite recommend from me!
Shark Lake (2015)
Not bad
It's not Jaws, but it doesn't need to be! Get over it. For what it is, I liked it.
Last Call (2019)
Too long...
But it's short! Gimmick is great but it gets old really fast.
Greenland (2020)
Liked it a lot
Entertaining but I'm not sure they need to make a sequel. Good acting. End times redefined!
Black Easter (2021)
Will do well
This film will do well because it's faith based but it's not good. The lead male is terrible and this is the kind of Christian film that does more harm than good.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Awful
Probably the worst movie I've ever rented. It's bad. Fell asleep twice.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Fun but weak
Taylor's worst film. He's so good this just feels like a huge miss.
Interstellar (2014)
Classic for me
If you love space it's amazing. If you love Nolan it's amazing... see what I'm getting at? It's amazing!
Green Book (2018)
Terrific
Probably the best movies I've seen Regarding race relations. Funny. Clever. Great choice for best picture as well. Bravo.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Not as good as the first
Probably not a necessary film because the first one was so good! Enjoyed it regardless.
Bird Box (2018)
Good not great
I liked it. Could have been a home run, but it was kinda slow and turned out to be a ground rule double. Still a nice film. Good ending!
Bomb City (2017)
Missed the mark
Just couldn't get into it. Some decent acting but then some horrible... the truth to the story is interesting but the actors took me out of it. I know the punks are supposed to be the home team but I was rooting for the a hole jocks lol.
Goat (2016)
A tough watch
Being in a fraternity myself I could relate to the abuse that's portrayed in the film. Well done but maybe a little loud and manic. Nice cameo by James Franco too. Not something you'd wanna watch twice...
Bad Kids of Crestview Academy (2017)
Entertaining
Nice film. Not gonna blow your mind but fun to watch if you wanna escape for a few hours.
Last Girl Standing (2015)
Well shot
Even if you don't enjoy the story... it's shot really well!
Left (2017)
There's just no way...
There is NO way anyone gives this film a 10. None. Poorly executed and an even worse script. Nothing to admire. Don't watch it.
Trippin' to the Altar (2016)
Not sure what the point was
I guess it's cool the filmmaker had a vision and got the film made... but it's not well executed. The lead actress is really, really bad... not enjoyable.
Coherence (2013)
Focus issues
Learn how to rack focus and teach actors not to step on each other's lines. Brutal.