Change Your Image
vshnay1
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
This is a cheap run in the forest fantasy remake
First of all this kind of adventure series cannot be done on this kind of budget. The budget should be close to game of thrones. This is not your run in the forest on the budget camera shoot. This is what it feels like the battle scenes are absolutely horrible, the acting is mediocre, the choice of actors and actresses is mediocre. The whole series feels like a low budget flick. Basically it's a slap on every fan face.
Bit (2019)
Its a B rated vampire movie
Its a B rated vampire movie, do not expect much. The plot is ok the acting is ridged and over mechanical some parts are not bad. It does have potential the casting should have been better. The actor playing Vlad is mediocre at best the rest of the gang is a WOKE get together. There has to be a black, a Latina girl and shaved girl and the ruler has to be in leather pants and boots...
Over - its a halloween watch it once vampire movie...if you run out of other vampire moves to see.
The Courier (2019)
3 and no more
3 and no more and that is being generous. The action scenes are lame most of the time, the killing squad is just bad, not sure where they were trained but they weren't. The acting is solid mediocracy and the plot ohhhh don't even start me on a plot.
There is no explanation as to why she is helping him and very little as to why he is so important.
I only gave it 3 because of the bike scene... that is about it.
Watchmen (2019)
How is this even above 5 stars?
I love the move and the graphic novel but the TV show is BAD. The plot is weak, very weak, extremely politically driven and not in a good way. The movie cares more about the current events that happens in US right now vs following pre-establish original plot line. Basically the Watchman was hijacked to tell a new story that barely just barely represents the original.
Basically do not watch it.
28 panfilovtsev (2016)
Fictional history brought to life
With any war history movie you have to start with the history of it first and only then the movie quality itself, and this is especially important for this movie. The movie is about a functional 28 solders of Panfilov 316th Rifle Division who took part in the defense of Moscow during World War II. The story is about a group of solders (28 solders) that stood to their death to defend one of the roads leading to Moscow. This story was Soviet version of 300 Spartans, ironically enough one of the solders of in the movie does talk about this historical fact in the movie itself. Unfortunately for the movie this comparison is inaccurate, the story of 28 Panfilov's is a fabrication of a newspaper - Krasnaya Zvezda. Link to the wiki page - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panfilov%27s_Twenty- Eight_Guardsmen
Now about the movie. The movie is rather simple war flick, nothing special. The solders are fighting an advancing Nazi tank division and bravely die to stop it. The characters are not well developed since we do not have enough background history to get attached to any of them, there is plenty of characters to keep track of. The enemy is shown as technology advanced and faceless that just keeps on going.
Over all the movie will be and is judge on historical levels and fails short on that.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Why was this made.... ohhh that's right for money
Why was this move made to begin with. The story in mind has ended log time ago. The writers obviously did not get that memo and continue to stretching the plot. Speaking of the plot, it doe not make sense, the time lines are so twisted and uncordinated that i give up on asking why. I am sure there is more then one scientist somewhere who is shaking in disbelieve about this movie plot.
Plot aside let's review the acting or lack of it and the actor selection. Why did Sara Connor got shorter and fatter? Hollywood is littered with actresses that looked a bit more like Linda Hamilton the original Sara Connor. I totally understand the fact that this is is younger version of Sara but lets face it, the younger version of Terminator looks like him where younger version of Sara is anything but.
Battleship (2012)
Flashy wrap of a mediocre candy
Somewhat mediocre flick that promotes Navy and firepower. The movie plot is weak and does not hold the scrutiny even with the movie scenario. The acting is not great, the only actor that showed any professionalism was Liam Neeson. I think the movie could have been much, much better if they cut it down and remove 1/4 of it.
Some of the supporting actors and supporting plots were not even necessary and acting was not necessary as well. It could have been better if they broke a movie a part and made it into a small short movies. The best thing about the movie are the graphics, they are good. The battle sciences and the action shoots are good and deffently fun to watch.
With all of the above said, fast forward the movie through the dialog and keep your eye on the actions.
Boker Tov Adon Fidelman (2011)
Every day life
The movie is a good representation of everyday life and everyday occurrences. It does not try to shock you or excite you it is trying to show one aspect of our life, a relationship between a son and his dad. A strained relationship at the best. The movie has no political agenda behind it, the movie is set in Israel but can be anywhere else in the world. It has some interesting visual aspects that will entertain you and some plot twists but not enough. The dialog is somewhat boring and does not create any excitement for the movie itself, the dialog is similar to everyday home dialog. It almost feels sometimes that this is montage of a reality show put together. Over all the movie is slow to start and slow going it is better over a cup of warm tea and i think should be shortened to keep the audience.
Watchmen (2009)
Best superhero movie yet
After watching series of disappointing superheros movies, Watchmen was a breath of fresh air. The plot is interesting, captivating and all things considering rather interesting. The heroes act and live in real world with all its issues and problems. Nuclear annihilation is looming upon everybody in the world, the problems are serious and the stakes are high. The characters are true to themselves and to the script, they have dark sides and the world is not black and white like in every other superhero movie. The movie shows us the glimpses of the past and how it is affecting the present behavior of the characters. Dr. Manhattan is slowly loosing its humanity and has no interest in humankind. Ozymandias end up saving the human race from itself but. Rorschach unbending princeliness shows us what it means to be a true superhero. I hope that Hollywood would make more of this kind of movies rather then Spiderman 3. I would love to see more of Dr. Manhattan and Silk Spectre as well.
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Visuals are 8, plot and story 4 = total of 6
Two thumbs up to the animators at Disney, excellent job boy. Stunning visual effects that take your breath away, captivating action sequences and wonderful costumes. The set designers deserve serious recognition for creating clean and visual impacting world. It is nice to see the Kevin Flynn's place of habitation to be a great combination of Victorian and modern.
But i am afraid that is all of the positives i can say about the movie. The movie starts fast and goes into familiar territory of reintroducing characters from the original Tron into the light, but it does not take sufficient enough time to cover the background story as to why, how, and so on. The brief explanations of how the new digital universe come to be are just that brief, they are not visually captivating, they are lucking a certain punch, they do not give me a defined historical time line. It almost feels like that the writes did good job of reintroducing the characters from the original Tron and then gave up.
The first action sequence in the arena is excellent, very visually stunning, the combination of colors and background is outstanding. But it is the only one, there is no more, the boys in the writing department forgot to add at least 2 more. The directors seriously should have broken down this movie into 2 movies and loaded it with 5 to 6 Matrix like action sequences. Dear directors and producers, you should have thought of that.
Okuribito (2008)
Most peaceful movie of the year
I would like to list the feelings that i have in the order of magnitude from the strongest to the weakest after watching this movie- : peaceful, caring, clean, gentle, easy, sureness. The movie has an underline calming effect that does not bore you but relaxes you. It shows death as a normal state of affair, something that we should all be aware of, something that we should not be afraid of, something we should not be ashamed of. It does glorify nor does it diminishes its importance it just shows it as is. it is not looking into unusual bazaar cases, this is not a movie about Darwin awards, this is reality as is.