Change Your Image
lammi
Reviews
Long Way Up (2020)
Quite Liberating for a Caregiver
I have been caregiving for my beloved wife who is very ill. While I am happy to serve her, it becomes a bit taxing at times. So, during my breaks, I'm able to whisk away to South and Central America with Charley, Ewan, and their amazingly dedicated crew. I have a vivid imagination and this helps relieve the stress of caregiving.
What I truly appreciate is this trip is fun and challenging, it is made great by glorious purpose. How can you not be touched by the goodness and warmth of the beautiful people and country? Even more beautiful are the children who want to learn, love and grow. Great job everyone. Thank you for the joy you bring.
Rise (2022)
Great Movie!
What a refreshing movie. Thank you, Disney. This is what you are great at. "When you have a good parent, they help see the future for you." Brilliant!
The Quest (2022)
This was really fun!
While this was geared towards teenagers, I really enjoyed watching this. The values, production and morally were the best! Great job! I recommend this especially for youth and families.
Surf's Up (2007)
This movie is in our family library
The amazing animation, star cast, music, and story arc reach the old and young alike. A family favorite worthy of a place in your library; a perennial favorite.
Peter Gunn (1958)
Unnamed City in Peter Gunn? I don't think so.
In Season 3 -Episode 13, Tender Touch, Howard McNear (Floyd the Barber of the Andy Griffith Show fame) plays an Assistant Teller, who steals money from a bank in order to negotiate a pension plan for its employees. He is caught and his case is discussed by Peter Gunn, Lt. Jacoby, and officials from the bank. One letter is read by Lt. Jacoby signed by the "Beaver Patrol, the RIVERSIDE Boys Club. I submit that this is the name of the city where Peter Gunn operates.
Shifter (2020)
Barf-O-Rama
I've never seen barf be so central a theme as in this movie.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Patronizing any Silly
I tried to watch this movie, but the constant sexual, potty-mouth and dazzled-by wealth references were getting in the way of the story. The cinematography was great, but just couldn't overcome the content. I would have expected better.
Before Your Time (2017)
Wholesome, Feel good, Just what we need
We all need a little uplifting entertainment. This will do it.
Estranged (2015)
One of the cruelest movies I've ever seen.
This movie made me sick to my stomach. I'm am worse for having seen it. It was depraved. I will never recommend it to anyone.
Last Knights (2015)
Dark and Brilliant at the same time.
This film watches like a great novel reads. You owe it to yourself to see this. Gritty and noble all at once.
A Promise to Astrid (2019)
A Surprisingly Tender Film
Forget every other consideration. This is a great film for bringing your best feelings out. Watch it if you want your heart softened.
Christmas Wonderland (2018)
Script and Acting have integrity
Though relatively formulaic, I found the story warm. Every actor gave solid performances. I really appreciated Emily Osment's acting. There is something refreshingly authentic about her that stands out, making you look forward to more of her work.