Change Your Image
mrzimpasulj
Reviews
Ziv covek (2020)
Excellent feel-good movie about a specific generation
Novkovic-Markovic managed to deliver something that Serbian cinema needed so much: well written characters packed in a narrative that perfectly combines personal stories with a much bigger picture of a vanished country.
Project Power (2020)
Netflix reusing one script for two movies
"Coffee and Kareem" disappointed us at the beginning of the pandemic, and now we have another title from Netflix that is basically the same movie, but they've added this little twist - it's not about your ordinary drug and an every day drug lord, but about a drug that gives you superpowers.
But everything is pretty much the same. Even the little girl is "aspiring" rap artist. A couple of cool fighting scenes cannot carry the whole movie.
The Place (2017)
Should have been a short movie
The story revolves around a mysterious figure that can grant any wish, and numerous people that are orbiting around him, intertwined by their own desires and Holy Grail agendas.
Sadly, you can figure out almost every character in the movie in about 15-20 minutes, making the rest of it's length redundant. If this was a short movie, it could have been interesting, but with this running time, it quickly becomes repetitive, predictable and it loses its pace; which is even more problematic considering that "The Place" is set in (no pun intended) only one place - a coffee shop named "The Place." This "mono-territory" would have been a less of a drag in a short feature; this way, it only slows it down even more.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Waste of time and brain cells
Imagine the dystopian future where some computer with very limited processor is writing mindless generic screenplays and another machine is just digesting them to be viewable at your home; that is what this movie feels like - no artistic input whatsoever, just half-baked scenes with irritating 2D characters and boring political correctness gone mad.
If you want a good movie about a boy and a father figure that are on the run from all sorts of troubles, watch "Hunt For Wilderpeople" (2016) instead. I am not even comparing these two, because later IS a motion picture, and "C&K" is a glimpse in Hell. (A glimpse that is, alas, 1h and 30 min long.)
Vivarium (2019)
Movie for those who haven't seen a movie in their life
"Vivarium" is so in love with itself that it doesn't realize (not even for a second) that the story it's telling and the way it's presenting it to us is just a simple, gazillion-times-seen idea about the so called alienation.
Every bit of this prolonged torture is filled with impromptu characters, situations and "messages" (I'm too afraid to use strong words such as metaphor or, God forbid, symbol) that should leave the viewers in awe in front of this macabre and eccentric world that the two leading characters have fallen into; but nothing that is depicted is worth a single thought.
You haven't seen a movie in your life, or participated in any sort of art (going to theater, reading a book etc.) then this movie is for you, because you will find "interesting" and "edgy" things in it. If you didn't spend your whole life under a rock, this one will be an injection of Zs.
Bird on a Wire (1990)
SUPER-DUPER FUN
Mel Gibson plays a guy in a witness protection program gone wrong, and Goldie Hawn is his never-forgotten-but-long-gone girlfriend from a previous life. They cross paths, and the gang of stooges is after them. Running from the mob and the corrupted federal agent, Mel's and Goldie's characters come across all sorts of dangers, with the excellent finale in a small town zoo, where loose animals are not the dangerous enemies! As I said, SUPER-DUPER FUN!
Sumrak u beckom haustoru (2020)
Quasi-documentary that got away and became quasi-social movie
Too long for its own good (full of scenes with no atmosphere, in which characters are doing little to nothing, and also the whole crew is doing little to nothing - director, cinematographer etc.), depicting its own subject in a demeaning way (there is no life, no real people, no real essence in these situations and characters, only the ad hoc worldview of its maker - like in some 1 dimensional nightmare), "Sumrak u beckom haustoru" is an enemy of quality cinema, and, most of all, an enemy of the people it tried (so little) to portray.