Change Your Image
thatothermark
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Morning Show: Confirmations (2021)
A Highpoint
Best episode of the season, easily. Between the emotional turmoil of each separate character learning about Mitch's death to Bradley's brother causing a commotion in the studio to Alex and Chip's major blowout in the car, this episode did not hold back for one minute. Very camp, but very cool. Let's hope the remaining two in the season match this one's energy.
Dreamcatcher (2021)
Speechless.
It's rare for movies to leave me speechless but as the credits rolled on this film, I was truly at a loss for words. The only redeeming quality was the buildup of the killer reveal. The dialogue was grating, the acting was undercooked and the plot was as scattered as a Jackson Pollock. Some good jump scares (more like whimpers, though). Can't even recommend to see it on the basis of "so bad it's good". Just don't bother.
Riverdale: Chapter Eighty-Seven: Strange Bedfellows (2021)
Unbelievably Bad
Riverdale? More like RiverDUMP. This show is so bad it truly has to be seen to be believed. Five minutes into the episode you're instantly confused after an exhaustingly long "previously on." Nothing the characters do makes any sense. Hermione is just out of jail forever because she escaped. Sure! This show should really rebrand as a comedy because you cannot take ANY part of it seriously. Can't believe it's still on. And it just got renewed for Season 6!!!!!!! At least it'll keep all the cast and crew employed...good grief.