Change Your Image
JustinHow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spring (2021)
Rather slow to develop
I have no problem with the premise of this film as it is always touching to see young love develop in difficult circumstances (e.g. Same sex relationship at college/school), and I realise the budget was low, however it was rather too slow to develop (particularly for first 30 minutes) and should have introduced more character development and back story.
I agree with others that the age of the actors was a bit old to be playing 18-year-olds although this was not a showstopper. The cinematography and audio were both good for a low budget film as were the locations. The chemistry between the two leads was excellent. The dialogue in places was a bit unnatural. Otherwise pretty good and I enjoyed it.
In My Skin (2018)
Want an emotional roller coaster!
I was not expecting very much when I started to watch this series, however it quickly becamse apparent that the acting and direction were spot on. So could the story line live up to it. Well at the end of season one I thought it was by and large successful and good enough to watch season two.
I am so glad I made that decision because season two steps it up significantly in pretty much all areas, and there are various parts where you feel you have just gone through an emotional ringer watching the lives of the various protagonists unfold.
So I would say this is a must watch series. Superb story and super acting.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Great balance between accuracy and drama
I followed this story (as much of thew world did) and have also seen various documentaries on it. This film strikes a very good balance between accuracy and drama. It is very well directed by Ron Howard and the 2 leads are great in it. It also tries to tell it as a story of true international collaboration, although it has slight bias towards the UK and Australian cave rescue team which I think is understandable. One of the most complex and difficult cave rescues in history is told in riveting fashion. Highly recommended. NOTE: As one or two others have said this is best seen on a large screen with good surroud sound as the audio in the caves gives a really great immersive experience.
Meltdown: Three Mile Island (2022)
This documentary is more drama than informative
A very emotionally driven and information light documentary which makes the mistake of thinking people will only watch it if it runs like a high drama.
The producers, script writers and directors should have looked at the HBO Chernobyl film and what made it so successful, and which is also vastly better than this.
Sex/Life (2021)
What could have been...
This does touch on some interesting and not that frequently visited issues to do with stale marriages, infidelity, what is cheating etc. However, this went for a much more superficial tackling of these issues rather than a series that is actually grounded in some reality. I would say it is closer to Shades of Grey and expect to be titillated rather than challenged.
Bottom line is that I won't remember this series the day after I have finished watching it.
Offspring (2010)
This will be short...
This show is an absolute gem. How I never came across it until now I do not know. The writing and direction is sublime and the acting is superb. It's worth watching this show just for Billie.
Along with Schitt's Creek this is up there with my favourite comedy shows that I have found in the last 2 years.
You absolutely must give this a try!
Happiest Season (2020)
Well Dan Levy is good in this at least
Pretty disappointing movie with average acting and a pretty lame plot. This is a shame and a missed opportunity to do something a bit different with the genre. It does not really work as a comedy or a drama.
Dan Levy is excellent though - almost makes it worth watching for him alone, although he is not in enough scenes and cannot really salvage the film.
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
Too slow for me and, not all guys are terrible!
I have no issue with the message or politics of this movie at all, in fact they largely align with my own and it is an important topic. However this movie is just too slow in places and as some others have mentioned should have been shorter.
As one example - I am not interested in the boring journey from the home town to New York which must have taken up 5 mins or more of screen time - this part is too much likely boring reality TV. We all know what boring train journeys are like.
The other aspect that made me uneasy was the poor light in which pretty much all male characters were shown. I am aware that there are a lot of misogynistic guys who are all to happy to hassle girls and treat them with a lack of respect, but equally there are a lot of decent well meaning ones as well.
The danger of this last point is that you may lose a lot of the male viewers who will feel they are all being unfairly tarred with the same brush.
The Glass Room (2019)
A beautiful love story
I was not expecting much from this film but was actually very impressed with the cinematography and the story. It is well worth a watch and you would have to have a heart of stone not to feel moved by it.
Baby (2018)
Season 2 is excellent
Just finished season 2 of Baby and think that once again it is acted, directed and shot beautifully.
The two main girls in it (Chiaro and Ludo) give great performances as do most of the rest of the cast. The plot lines work well (at least for me), and although I can see how some people would regard this as exploitative and glamourising of prostitution (although I think 'escorting' is probably more accurate), I would not really agree as it goes on to show the huge problems that this "lifestyle" brings to those involved. Also lets be honest - quite a lot of students do sex work (to help with fees etc) so this is not something just made up for this show.
Looking forwards to Season 3.
Les de l'hoquei (2019)
An interesting character driven Spanish Show
Once again it is refreshing to get a well balanced TV Show from Europe that just seems more grounded and real than many of the teen TV shows that come from the US.
We have all the usual real life problems presented in an interesting manner and characters that take on real depth as the episodes roll out. As should be the case for all shows you start to care about their plights.
Hope it gets renewed for another season.
Vida (2018)
Season 1 was very good and Season 2 is even better!
Season 1 was very good and Season 2 is even better. I LOVE this show! Characterisation is superb with will real depth and substance to all the main characters. This show has such and authentic feel to it and that applies equally to the roles, the East LA neighborhood and the story.
Soupçons (2004)
Exciting TV but flawed journalism
I watched this and was enthralled by it - fantastic exciting TV and journalism. Edge of the seat stuff.
HOWEVER - I then did some more research and found that the team producing this series was very selective in what they included. For example there was virtually no mention of the very significant financial issues the couple were in, or the fact that one of the french crew (Sophie Brunet, the film's editor) was having a relationship with Michael for many years during the making of the program. What about the fact that Kathleen had a large life insurance policy....
These and other issues either were totally ignored or at best mentioned in passing.
This is unforgivable!