Change Your Image
mirose2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
9-1-1: Eddie Begins (2020)
Eddie's Lifeline
"I got a big date on Friday. I can't miss it." Just when I think I've cried my last happy tear over the episodes in the series, another one comes along. Eddie's huge heart is on full display in this episode. Christopher's adorableness measure factor is off the charts. What an amazing love between father and son. Eddie's such a strong father. The strength he has physically, mentally and emotionally is on full display in this episode. 911 is a powerful series - in a class of its own!!!! Knowing the back stories of these characters makes each one of them relatable to the audience. At this rate you can continue with second and third generation 911 episodes. You can write about the grandchildren of 118 working in their parents' grandparents' footsteps 😂
The Stranger Beside Me (1995)
Police Investigation
Please correct me if I'm wrong. Doesn't it make sense that the police should have issued and executed a search warrant after the suspicions from California and the report from Jennifer? It was weird to expect Jennifer to find the evidence!!! Why didn't they perform DNA checks? I know this movie is older but weren't they using it back then? It's unrealistic to believe Jennifer had to put her own life in jeopardy to catch him. They should have at least had the man under surveillance.. I don't believe I would have put myself in that kind of danger. Maybe I watch too many crime TV shows, but this just seemed unrealistic.
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lame Canary (1959)
Moving Parts
IN my humble opinion, this episode has too many moving parts and terrible acting. I realize this is probably how directors interpreted the written storyline content during that time in television, so the actors had to do as directed. With that in mind, I am so glad acting has improved!
I also pondered why so many different, seemingly meaningless characters had to be involved. But now I'm beginning to understand that is the technique used for the series. It can make you dizzy if you allow it to do so.
In true "Perry Mason" style, this is another "I didn't see that coming" story. LOL. If you are, or have become a Perry Mason fan, here is an episode representative of the Perry Mason storyline template. (Something worth smiling about.)
Since I am now a fan, I had to increase my rating.
The First Lady (2022)
Great Stories Viola Davis Meh
I absolutely love the stories but Viola Davis as Michelle Obama is very, very distracting. The way she pushes her lips out excessively is unbecoming. I've reviewed a few videos of Mrs Obama speaking and she doesn't speak like that. Viola's scenes need to be taped over!!!!
Catch and Release (2006)
The Weirdest Movie I've Ever Wasted My Time On
Please spare yourself. I kept hoping that the movie would get better, but I never reached "better." I even started fast forwarding through it to see the resolution of the storyline.
A Killer Next Door (2020)
Just FF Through
How do you write a long review about a terrible movie? This is a very slow movie with loads of overacting. I fast forwarded throughout the movie to scenes that looked informative. LOL. I believe my review is longer than the time it took for me to watch this movie.
The Fighting Temptations (2003)
Take the Message As Delivered
For me the deeper message of this move resides in the exposure of hypocrisy as it relates to "practicing" Christians. The song at the end of the movie, "He Still Loves Le" sums the message up quite clearly. Every church has an element of "self righteous " Christians but it's important for these people to understand that regardless of background or issues a person may have, God still loves. I enjoyed the funny moments and the serious points in the movie. It's been a while since I laughed this much. The most self righteous person in the movie had her own hidden issues. Why not judge yourself before judging others?
A Neighbor's Deception (2017)
I Must Be Lonely
This movie is so terrible that I realize loneliness is the only thing that had me watching it until the end. The flow of this story is not palatable for me. I cannot figure out how Chloe's face (near the end of the movie) went from super clean in one second to bloody and wet in the next. This was a waste for me. The acting was terribly weird throughout the movie, yet I kept watching hoping things would get better. .... They didn't...
Dying to Marry Him (2021)
Poor Acting
Did the actors in this movie have to audibly "sigh" so much? This was distracting to me. The storyline for this movie is interesting but the acting is terrible. I don't know if this is poor directing or a movie with a very low budget. There were so many holes in the continuity!!! Better actors may help it, but the actors actually overacted.
Bird Box (2018)
Symbolism
Watching this move makes you think beyond the obvious -- especially at the end. Watch the painting that Mel does at the beginning. It's dark and in stark contrast with how she sees things at the end. I loved this movie. It gives a deep thinker much upon which to reflect. The viewer is not told how to think, just given the opportunity to perceive. GREAT JOB!!!
Twist of Faith (2013)
Beautiful Story
This is a feel good movie that I truly could watch every day. Braxton's acting is not perfect but it's not too distracting to get the gist of this movie. There may be actions or decisions that some believe would not happen IRL but it's just a movie. Relax and enjoy.... If you want to "feel good" and lose your troubles for a while, this is the movie.
Drumline (2002)
It's REAL - Don't kid yourself!
This movie took me back to my time as a college student in Greensboro watching the NORTH CAROLINA A&T marching band. My desire to attend the games again intensified. I could watch this movie over and over again and find something new. There is nothing like watching HBCU bands perform. HOW do they do that?
All About You (2001)
Great Feel Good Movie!
Every single time I watch this movie my spirit is lifted all over again. I love the soundtrack and I love the story. The chemistry between the lead characters is palpable. This movie is a good escape from the cold, hard every day life!
Lost in Space: Princess of Space (1968)
Save Your Time
I wish I could get my 40 odd minutes back. Save your time and skip this episode!!!
Lost in Space: A Visit to Hades (1966)
Delete This Episode!
Judy finally gets quite a bit of air time. Trust me I see why that is not typical. The actress cannot ACT!!!
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
I Could Watch 1000 Times
The musical score threaded throughout this movie is so inspiring. I love the Beast's powerful song near the end, "Evermore."
The Murder of Laci Peterson (2017)
Nix the Main Reporter!
The main reporter being interviewed and helping to retell the story was too animated. She made this about herself and her profession. I wish they had found someone else to retell the story.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
I Could Watch 1000 Times
The musical score threaded throughout this movie is so inspiring. I love the Beast's powerful song near the end, "Evermore."
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Terrible Terrible
I cannot believe someone released this train wreck. What a terrible adaptation of Dr. Seuss' work!!! Please put it back in the can!!!
The Good Doctor: Faces (2019)
Heart Trumps Head
That quote within this episode has multifaceted meanings throughout this well-written episode. The acting, music and subtitle references each communicated meaning mych deeper than anticipated. **Beautiful episode **
Holiday High School Reunion (2012)
No Redeeming Qualities
I kept watching this movie until the end, hoping that there would be something about it that would make it worth watching. I should have saved my time. Even Georgia's rendition of "Oh Holy Night" left much to be desired. This song absolutely sparks with a soprano!!!
Don't waste your time!
The Holiday Calendar (2018)
A Snoozer
This is one that I truly could have saved my time on. I kept watching hoping that it would get better but to no avail. The main actress truly over-acted throughout the movie.
He Loved Them All (2018)
One Silly Movie
This one is a waste of time. I found myself fast forwarding through the last hour. The ending is so stupid. Don't waste your time.
Somewhere Between (2017)
Is It Paula's Fault?
I will preface this by saying I first saw Paula in the movie "Just Wright." Maybe I lost respect for her in that movie. Anyway, she does indeed "overact" in this series. I love the story, but it truly, truly pains me to watch her acting. Another actress would have been better used in bringing this story to life. Paula's acting impacts the whole "feel" of this series.