Change Your Image
blixakos
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Endless fighting
Not for me. I give a 6 only because the clever first person dialogs at the intro. I didn't manage to see all movie, eldless fighting between Impossible characters who dont hurt or die. At the same time tall buildings are coming down, cars and streets are explodind and no normal people are hurt as well. To tell the truth the previous film was similar but, to my defense, I managed to finish that.
It seems that some people decided to mix every possible character from the comix past, or comix to be to make a short or bigger passage on the screen. Of course there are some safe emotional moments and that's all folks.
Severance (2022)
What was that?
I am not sure what I was watching. From apisode 1 to 6 it was a bundle of surreal dialogs and images, but after this point some things became more clear. Not clear, just clearer. Very interesting though.
Moonfall (2022)
A solid stupidity
This is not a science fiction film, this is a plain fiction b movie with bad script. Star wars is more believable as it creates a space in the universe for its narrative, but this, is supposing to happen now. So we will have to believe than moon can come down to scrach the mountains and then go back. That trains and cars can fly because the earth's gravity is reduced but the air can stay down except for some areas. That nanobots can organise themselves into big worms with clows and tentacles and can't pass from openings, like an open door. Even the cgi is bad, I give a 3 only because some people worked for this.
Beoning (2018)
Not good at all
After watching this film for approximately 2 hours I remembered that I had already watched this 3 years ago and nothing had stayed in my memory. It is very very very slow and in my opinion is not a thriller at all. I don't know what is but it was a waste of time for me.
Jagten (2012)
I couldnt watch this
I tried a second time and I could not watch this until the end. As a teacher myself, I could not distance myself as much as necessary from the subject of the film and I constantly put myself in the place of the actor.
Kaviar (2019)
A good comedy
I saw this on tv, way better than expected. Crazy comedy, worth seeing.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Clever funny sureal adventure
This is surely not a bad film as I read in other reviews. Is has an intellectual kind of humour, a poetic jarmoush flow, good music and a lot of good actors. A seven from me.
Beckett (2021)
8 for the greek details, 4 for the rest
As a Greek, I can say that all the details were correct. The people were speaking real greek, and all the places were in Greece. Of course the places choosed by the director are maybe thw most deprived areas in Athens, but real as well. Everything else is bad, the film as a plot is not watchable.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
What a waste of time
This film gives nothing, I give it a 5 just for the effects and creatures
The Witcher (2019)
Bab bad bad story
This has nothing to do with GOT as I assumed. Costumes are good but I am not in fashion, I want to see something with a story, not a muscle man trying to use a fake deep voice.
Ad Astra (2019)
My lowest rate so far
I am not used to write reviews and most of the time is for good films but this one is not good in anything. Slow, boring and meaningless, bad science, bad script. Only the visuals are nice but this saves nothing
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Are there any viewers who have not seen Breaking Bad series?
I wonder what their rating would be. In my oppinion this is not a good film. The Mr. White scene was unnesessary and a lot of other scenes were there just to remind to the fans the original series
Invader ZIM: Enter the Florpus (2019)
The worst animation ever
This is not fresh, it is a schizophrenic story with random lines and characters. Not for kids nor for adults either.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Out of reality
This is only stabbing, shooting and punching, completely unbelievable. Who wrote this thing? Matrix is more believable, even Game of Thrones is closer to reality than John Wick 3
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
This show make me interested in F1 again
I was very disapointed about F1 events, everything is dull comparing to MotoGP. I was watching F1 back in the past, now I cannot say who won last years championship. Saying this I give a 10/10 to this show, because I ve started to like F1 again
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Surprising plot
I liked the film a lot, it is not the usual cup drama, it leaves some things unsolved like real life does. The film is long but this is not a problem at all, the only problem is that it is dark, the lighting of the stages was not sufficient for me.
Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour (2018)
For fans only
This is not a film, this is only a filmed concert. Maybe I am the only one who is not a fan of this lady, sorry for this but I didn't like her songs, moreover her "talk" with the audience, lines like "I see everyone of you.." "light up your cellphones to be together" or something like that, I am friend with all of you (on FB obviously) etc
Hereditary (2018)
This is a scary film
This is not a horror film like these with zombies and post apocalyptic situations, or aliens and unknown creatures, there is only build up tension and good cinematography. It reminds me somehow the books of Lovecraft.
Unfortunately, by the end of the story a lot of irrational things begin to happen , it seems that there is a different film after that point
The Battered Bastards of Baseball (2014)
Very good
I know nothing about baseball. I dont know why players are running, how they earn points, you get the idea. But I enjoyied this film very much, it makes me feel realy good
A Quiet Place (2018)
Nope. Not logical and predictable
I didn't like this one. The idea is original but this is all.
From the start the script is full of not logical details. It is not possible for any living thing to rely only at the sence of hearing. This assumed, it is not possible to be unable to understand wich sounds come from other living things.
As for the plot, I was sure about the ending from the middle of the film, I give a 5, just because I stayied till the end