Change Your Image
merithin
Reviews
Army of the Dead (2021)
Producers should be embarrassed
Watched army of thieves and enjoyed it quite a bit. So decided to watch this movie as the sequel. I have not watched zombie movies before. I thought it worth a try thinking the production would be the same as the prequel. And continue the plot line. Wow was I wrong. It's like the movies were made by different people. No acting, incoherent plot, every major character dies, nothing intriguing about anything. Nothing special about the characters. They tried to be relevant but failed. Even the bad guys were more annoying then bad. Don't waste your precious time on this poor excuse for a heist movie.
Above the Shadows (2019)
I'm glad I watched
I very rarely write reviews. But this was a bit of a surprise. This isn't a movie with high production special effects but it told a story. It wasn't crass, it was well thought out. I really enjoyed it The acting was very good and believable. You might expect something different from what appears to be a fantasy science-fiction type of thing. But that is not the point tells a story of loss and caring and love.
I would be interested in seeing other movies by this Director/writer. I am so glad that they put something like this together. It made me think of the cardboard boxer which was similar as a character study.
Mozart in the Jungle (2014)
22 minutes
Not right to judge a show 22 minutes into the pilot, but nothing was happening. Another highlight of human depravity expressed as art and a perspective into real peoples lives. No drama or build up.
Tooning Out the News (2020)
I couldn't survive 5 minutes
It was not funny. 12 year old potty humor. It is meant to fuel the political divisiveness in the country. Lightly veiled agenda.
Life Itself (2018)
Seriously
I was only able to make it 10 minutes in. It is one of those movies that pretends to be deep and intellectually stimulating. Profuse swearing does not represent reality, it is a cheap mechanism for faux reality. Maybe it gets better but I need to have a sense of where the movie is going in 10 minutes.
Office Space (1999)
No imagination
After so many years of people telling me I should see this movie, I finally succumbed and watched it. It was so underwhelming I am forced to warn others late to the game that the humor was unimaginative. Lots of crude humor which I can usually bare with. But it wasn't really funny. I have worked in a cubicle for 30 years and there should have been lots of material to exploit like that portrayed in Dilbert but the scenario were so heavy handed it made it unrelatable. I am not sure why I did, not give it one star, maybe because I was too stupid and watched the whole thing.
The Magicians (2015)
Magical torture
Some have stated that this gets off to a slow start and so I try to stick with it through an episode and I'm finally giving up. The characters are not very interesting and there is no real plot. All I can think of is that this was made for Late teens or 20s something. Definitely a waste of time.