Change Your Image
sidharthjayakumar-539-227748
Reviews
Jalsa (2022)
Watch it for Vidya Balan and shefali shah
For me the movie lacked in its screenplay but high appreciation for its casting and technical side
Good: Vidya balan and shefali shah performance, camera, sound design
Bad : screenplay.
A Thursday (2022)
Watch it for yami gautam
The main theme of the movie is a good awareness to the society but what the movie lacks is how it is executed and written. Both yami gautam and Atul kulkarni has done justice to there roles but for yami gautam this has to be one of her best performances so far. My verdict about this movie is watch it for strong performances from leads and some good bgm, rest is just average.
Seven Seconds (2018)
Solid acting
Series is not quite engaging it's bit slow as it starts but carries on till the last few episodes which was thrilling and solid acting from all casts. The screenplay needs to be better but story is good. Regina king was super in her role outstanding performance 7.5/10
Jett (2019)
Good acting,flawed writing
Series started of well but a bit of confusing while it carried on due to writing issues in character development in each and episodes. Acting and story was good. Screenplay and direction was average but style of making was good. Waiting for season 2
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Highly entertaining
It's got a good story fitting to the characters present stage but screenplay lacks with some loopholes here and there since it's an action entertainer it doesn't much bother. Acting is good from both leads they kept the energy we saw in all of the previous bad boy movies. The movie didn't focus too much on action sequences instead try to built a good story for the characters to fit in. Good tym pass movie
Marianne (2019)
Good horror
The series starts of bit slow but catches up by the end. There is a bit of confusion here and there but cinematography and horror feel was good. There are too many jump scares sequences. The acting was ok from not bad or good either. A good horror series with a different theme enjoyed it
Outer Banks (2020)
Watchable but bit overdragged
The series will have a season 2 but is that required ? The story was good but writing was over dragged in the last episodes. Some scenes are quite unbelievable but it was ok. The makers already want to make a sequel so certain episodes was quite unnecessary. Waiting for season 2
Bloodshot (2020)
Unbelievable nonsense
Iam not a fan of comic stuff but a fan of action movies. To be frank this movie is good in cgi and action but zero in plot and execution. The director might be a fan of Micheal bay since style of certain scenes and colour grade felt similar to Micheal bay movies. Plot felt like a robocop story made with some unbelievable changes. If your a fan of action and special effects you got it otherwise leave it
While We're Young (2014)
Boring.......
The movie is out of story and I didn't know what it actually meant. It was boring and dragging. There were humour moments usual Ben stiller style which couldn't save the movie. Apart from good acting the movie is just were it started till the end it didn't move on
Free Fire (2016)
Screenplay could have been better
I loved the action and humour mix they tried to built in the movie but there is no proper story or screenplay to the character. It is an average movie with some decent acting from casts. The camera work was also good
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015)
Silly crap
I think director didn't want the movie to be taken seriously because from editing, direction cinematography and screenplay all looked below average. It's a movie just meant for some few laughs. Technically this movie is zero but for laughs it's an one time watch movie
NGK (2019)
Worst Tamil movie
Movie had strong story which lacks screenplay and horrible direction. The movie is so boring that I felt like stopping the movie. Horrible acting by everyone so much exaggeration in the acting. Worst movie and it's kind of black comedy they tried something different but didn't work out
Extraction (2020)
Power packed performance from Chris hemsworth
I loved the movie for its mind blowing action and felt sad by the ending of the movie. Cinematography was excellent. Randeep hooda was super in his role and also Priyanshu painyuli as don. There are too many loop holes but no cliches. Story is simple but action choreography just outplayes the flaws . Loved it
Mafia (2020)
Stylish camera work and ending credits
Movie has a good engaging story and style of direction of a Gautham Vasudev movie but the screenplay lacks the punch for the story could have been better. The last action sequence looks quality less. Cinematography looks good and also the ending to give a sequel is also a good twist. Acting of Prasanna was cool until the end due to the lack of screenplay there are some brilliant moments in the movie to show us villian class
War (2019)
Fun movie with predictable cliches
Watch the movie for Hrithik's performance there are some brainless action sequences and most them copied from different Hollywood movies. Tiger Shroff acting just looked mediocre and Ashutosh Rana didn't have much screen presence but did justice to the role. Overall the movie is an above average action movie
Saaho (2019)
Worst movie
I felt saaho is an illogical crap. The movie doesn't make any sense from start to finish. The saaho is actually entertainer but direction of the movie is utter nonsense. Too much money is spent on action sequences but what happens is that when the movie is a big budget and director doesn't know how to direct this is what happens. Screenplay is also bad as the movie
Tomb Raider (2018)
Lack of screenplay
Movie started well liked Alicia vikander approach to the character and from there the movie lost its path. There where too many loop holes and action sequences which didn't made sense but still it's a one time watchable movie. Some action scenes where good especially the cycle chase scene at the starting and waterfall scene also looked bit silly but enjoyable. The movie ended in sequel to made but that looked good
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Quite boring and dragging
I have never seen original Norwegian film in order of disappearance but this movie is mixture of revenge and black comedy. Actually Liam Neeson is good in this kind of role but the script didn't give enough to the character. Acting looked pretty dull since the screenplay is mixture of black comedy and revenge all looked pretty stiff might be due to the climate. Average movie
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
Dull end to the series
The movie started in a mindless and brainless escape sequence and from there except tunnel scene rest of the whole movie is dull. The movie is filled with cliches. The character gally in part one was actually presumed dead and I don't know why makers brought him back alive for the last part that was unnecessary brainless move. Nothing felt good in this movie and it's just why Thomas don't die
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
Climax let it down
Movie started of well giving good sequel to part one with some good decent action and post apocalyptic landscapes until the first half after that it was predictable nothing new. Makers just wanted to end the movie somehow to make a 3rd part even the twist was predictable because everything was going well and someone has to make the change this is all cliches even action sequences in the climax was dull. Special praise for the art direction good job
The Maze Runner (2014)
Good but ending could have been better
Movie started of well which kept me wondering what was outside the maze and whoever tries to cross the maze gets attacked by creatures called grievers. The movie is kind of survival of the fittest. The boys are called gladers and organisations that put them their is WCKD. They were all part of experiment done by the organisation due to which the outside world is distroyed by sun flare and rising of a virus called flare. This is the actual theme of the movie until the very end it just got too dramatic and silly but the movie is worth watching for its making
Insurgent (2015)
Mindless crap........waste of time
Movie is such a pain in the head that I thought why did this just end. Acting is all dull even the screenplay and direction. There's is no use of sequel a waste of time. Shailene woodley not impressive at all in this sequel. Crap movie
Divergent (2014)
A Movie just for the sequel
The movie started of well with good decent story line until the end it just looked it was meant for sequel. Too many cliches towards the end. Direction and screenplay just got scattered by the end. Atlast It just left me as an average movie even with this high production, decent acting by all and fair good start. Special praise for special effects somewhere felt it was like matrix and inception mix
Bastille Day (2016)
Nutshell
Movie is out of story doesn't know how to end even with the creepy climax. Idris Elba totally wasted with such a talent . Too much predictable sequences. It's mix of too many movies corrupt police officers and bank robbery with some unnecessary elements to deviate us from the plot. Average movie
ARQ (2016)
Loved the idea
Good: story, direction, acting
Bad : climax, screenplay.
The movie could have been better if they ended it well instead on question mark