Change Your Image
smithduke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Holiday Hearts (2019)
I love Paul Campbell but...
I mostly review Hallmark, GAC, UPTV, Lifetime, etc. Movies. The movies that get low ratings are the ones I enjoy the most. I'm not generally that picky. After all, these are made for TV movies. Holiday Hearts has fairly good IMDB ratings for this type of movie. Still, I found it to be boring, despite the interesting storyline.
Peyton and Dr. Ben, who have been friends since grade school, care for their friend's daughter Lily for several days while her father recuperates from surgery on his knee. They stay with Lily during this time. Lily has a list of holiday activities, a tradition her deceased mother has passed on, and Peyton and Dr. Ben promise to follow through with. After Lily's father recovers, Ben, a doctor, plans on going to Honduras to work with a humanitarian group.
There was too much decorating, shopping, craft-making, and party planning, especially in the beginning. Paul Campbell's character seemed disinterested, and the relationship with Peyton needed more chemistry and development.
This is not a movie I will rewatch.
A Golden Christmas (2009)
Completely Enjoyable!
I'm shocked at the poor ratings for this movie!!! The acting was excellent, and the storyline was entertaining!!
Jessica and Michael met at summer camp when they were nine years old. They became best friends and spent the entire summer together. At the end of the season, they buried a lunch box as a time capsule.
Years later, they meet again as adults, both being single parents. Neither knows who the other is since they used fake names at camp. Jessica's parents built their home on the property of the old campground and sold it to Michael. Michael purchased it out of fondness from his summer days at the camp. Jessica wanted to purchase the home from her parents as well.
The dog is a somewhat angelic figure in the movie.
The Mistletoe Secret (2019)
Good move, despite Kelly Pickler! LOL
I just watched this movie for the first time (2023). I"m way behind on watching this movie! Looking back, a then fairly new Christopher Russell and Tyler Hynes were so enjoyable! Christopher Russell acting like a goofball was so funny to watch compared to what he is now. Tyler, always perfect and wonderful. Kelly Pickler used to be so cute and bubbly on American Idol but in this movie she was downtrodden, her acting was sub par and easily forgettable! The men made the movie as well as the supporting actors. Enjoyable watch overall. And I'm lengthening this review because IMDB makes is so. 600 characters minimum. Is IMDB looking for movie critics are just honest viewer reviews? If so, shorten the amount of characters so we regular people can provide honest reviews.
The Office Mix-Up (2020)
It was good!!! Don't listen to the nay sayers!!
Based on the horrible reviews by some, I just had to see how terrible this movie really is. However, I'm happy to say I thoroughly enjoyed it!! People need to lighten up! It's a rom-com, not an Oscar-worthy movie, and it delivers. All three Lawerence brothers and their mother were involved in this production. Kate Mansi (Va/Lacey) and Matthew Lawrence (Greg Best) are a great fit, but my favorite actor was Tom DeNucci as Bertie, the head of security. I laughed out loud several times at his antics!!!! Very funny! The story was enjoyable and had some drama besides a bit of romance. I'm glad I watched it!
Meet My Mom (2010)
Saw this years ago and just rewatched. Even better!!
This is one of my top 10 Hallmark movies! The chemistry between the two leads was wonderful that you could feel it!! I'd hoped the ending would have had a follow-up or a sequel. The story was realistic and believable and it was a joy to watch!! Unlike today's Hallmark movies, the kiss came in the middle of the movie along with several more. Plus, they weren't interrupted. LOL.
The Sauce of Love (2021)
Good until the ending
This movie was going at a nice pace and then the ending was rushed, and unbelievable. Barely any romance occurred. Good for only watching once. I did enjoy Stephen Huszar as the lead actor. And once again, IMDB is insisting we make our reviews at least 150 characters. Sometimes a movie is not good enough to deserve that much. We are not all great writers but simply want to get our point across.
Sweet Hostage (1975)
This was one of my favorite movies when I was younger
I wish someone would put this out on DVD because I'd buy it instantly! It was scary, romantic, and dramatic. Loved Linda Blair and Martin Sheen in this.
Five Star Christmas (2020)
Too goofy and silly.
I love both actors but they just acted silly in this movie. Maybe it was my mood but I'm not going to watch this again. I didn't find it funny like most did.
Made for You, with Love (2019)
Loved this movie!!!
Realistic, funny, and the actors were great! I don't get those who say it wan unrealistic. How? The romance blossomed in a very realistic way. I find too many of these movies have people fall in love within a week. This was not so.
Love to the Rescue (2019)
Nikki DeLoach drove me crazy!!!
I would have loved this movie if Nikki DeLoach didn't overact! I found her so annoying!!! She was loud and brash. The other actors, even the kids were fine. The plot was very pleasant. Such a shame.
Safe Haven (2013)
Just the right amount of everything!
This movie has it all! Drama, intrigue, thrills, romance. It made me happy that I saw it. I wish I'd seen it in the theaters. It kind of reminds me of Sleeping with the Enemy.
Two for the Win (2021)
Trevor Donovan did a lot of the skiing scenes in the movie
The movie was nice enough to watch but I felt it was a little slow. I enjoyed the ending but early on, I was bored. The two main characters didn't seem to have a lot of chemistry and I could have gone for a little more romance. Trevor Donavan actually grew up skiing and snowboarding and was a member of the U. S. teen ski team. I know he did a lot of skiing in this movie from reading articles on it. Kudos to him! Shame on those who automatically he was using a stunt double. He was fun to watch.
North to Home (2022)
Perfectly wonderful!!! Great job to director Ali Liebert!
This was one of the best Hallmark movies I've seen in years!!! Three sisters come together in Alaska for their mother's 60th birthday. Each has their own goals in life but share a tragedy together from when they were younger. The movie does a great job of intertwining the characters and what each is going through privately and together. It was realistic, heartfelt, and shows the healing and joy families can have when recovering from a painful past.
The Winter Palace (2022)
Not Danica's best! Not even close!
Horrible movie! Danica jumped the shark. She plays the same person, time and time over. Now she's become a bumbling idiot. If she's tried to change her usual character it's not working. Very disappointed.
Holiday for Heroes (2019)
I brought me to tears in a good way!
This is such a romantic and heartwarming movie. That's all you need to know. Watch it and you'll understand what I mean. I cried at the end. Tears of joy!
'Tis the Season to be Merry (2021)
Boring and not light-hearted.
Rachel Lee Cook's character looks so sad and confused throughout this movie. Never really happy. Always worried about what was coming next and so afraid. She really didn't portray a confident woman at all. Even when she was happy she looked sad. The movie was so slow and boring.
Christmas Au Pair (2021)
Sweet holiday movie!! Give it a chance.
I thoroughly enjoyed Snowed in for Christmas. The story was sweet, and I liked the lead actors. I'm a fan of Jeremy Guilbaut. However, some other reviewers hated this movie, and I can't figure out why! Maybe they are Hallmark employees who hate that UPTV can put out an endearing and well-acted film. Give this movie a try.
Christmas at Castle Hart (2021)
I loved it!
I don't understand the bad ratings! I thought the movie was romantic, humorous, and heartfelt. Sure it may not be realistic but fantasy is always fun when well done. I love Lacey Chabert and she didn't disappoint in the role. The person who played her sister was a bit silly. I love the fact it was filmed in Ireland!
The Nine Kittens of Christmas (2021)
Better than the first one if that's possible!!
The Nine Kittens of Christmas made me smile the entire time! Kimberley Sustad is one of my favorite Hallmark actors because she's just so natural, funny, and believable. She and Brandon Routh have great chemistry. Everyone in this movie was enjoyable to watch, and the kittens were adorable!! From the title, you would expect this to be a silly movie but it was heartfelt and romantic.
Nantucket Noel (2021)
Another one I almost skipped because of the bad reviews. Glad I gave it a chance!!
I've been hard on Trevor Donovan lately because some of his characters have been unrealistic and flighty. However, this was an enjoyable movie, and the character he played had heart. Yes, it's a typical Hallmark storyline that Hallmark seems to be stuck on. The plot is a developer wants to tear down the existing charming buildings for a more modern complex. The two warring parties start falling in love. I felt this movie was done well, and I didn't find it boring as some other reviewers thought it was. As for this being set in Nantucket, it's laughable, and it's obvious it was filmed in BC. Nonetheless, the scenery was beautiful!!! This is certainly worthy of watching over again!
Love, Lost & Found (2021)
What has happened to Trevor Donovan? Idiotic movie to be honest!
This movie was absolutely ridiculous and stupid! I used to love Trevor Donovan but he's had some big misses lately. His ex is in the middle of nowhere after falling off of a cliff with no injuries. Give me a break! She refused to go with him at first after he rescues her. I haven't seen a movie this stupid from Hallmark in years and I'm not picky.
A Kindhearted Christmas (2021)
Saved by Cameron Mathison!!
Let me start by saying it's hard for me not to love any movie starring Cameron Mathison so I'm a little biased. He always plays such a kind, genuine, caring, person, in all his movies.
I enjoyed the premise about an anonymous person giving help and kindness to those in need. Another reviewer said "This plot has been done sooo many times" and this person thought it was boring. I felt the opposite! I haven't seen many movies with this plot on GAC, Hallmark, or Lifetime. I've watched over 500 Hallmark movies. There are few here and there with the "Secret Santa" premise but not to many. Maybe I've missed them somehow. A movie by Lifetime called, A Christmas Angel, was a great movie about a "secret Santa" and I highly recommend it! Don't confuse it with the Hallmark movie and Angel for Christmas. Both great movies.
My only issue was Jennie Garth's character. Could she eke out a smile? Her character did not exude kindness and empathy at all. She never looked Mathison in the eye or responded with a smile when he complimented her.
Christmas CEO (2021)
So surprised about the negative reviews!! I don't get it!\
I feel like I'm in bizzaro world this Christmas season 2021 for Hallmark movies. It seems that I like the movies that get bad reviews and vice versa. This movie was enjoyable and worthy of watching. Joe (Greene) was trying to show Chris (Nichols), that she's lost the dream they both once had of making toys that bring children pleasure. Chris, the CEO of the toy company she once had with Joe, was about making profits and in turn, she lost all the joy of the holidays and has been missing time with family for the sake of the business. Her niece even made her realize that not all the toys her company sold were fun and instead said one was "lame"! Chris had no clue!
This is a Hallmark Christmas movie for crying out loud! What were some negative reviewers expecting? One reviewer wrote about him trying to hold Chris' business hostage. Some said Greene's character was juvenile. I personally found the character of Joe very logical and kind. Sometimes Greene can be goofy in his roles but not in this one.
The few cons... Santa was just odd and the person who played Joe's father looked the same age as Joe. Lol. Greene is almost 50 and his father looked 50+.
If you do watch this movie, try not to get caught up in the business aspect of it.
PS I love Chris' niece. Nice addition to the story.
Good Morning Christmas! (2020)
My two favorite actors but.....
Normally I love Marc Blucas and Alison Sweeney together and separate! They are two of my favorite Hallmark actors! This movie was just okay. The director made Brian (Blucas) act goofy and and Melissa (Sweeney) angry. Blucas in much better as a rough around the edges, blue collar type of character. The other issue I had was with the character of Lexi. She seemed like she was almost stalking Melissa and just walked into her room without knocking or calling first. This movie was not even close to the chemistry Blucas and Sweeney had in The Irresistible Blueberry Farm.
Christmas Comes Twice (2020)
Give this movie a chance. I really enjoyed it!!
I almost didn't watch it because of some of the bad reviews but I'm so glad I did! Honestly, I don't trust IMDB reviews that much because it seems the highest rated movies can be ones that I dislike and the lower rated movies seem to be the ones I like the most. This is mostly true regarding Hallmark movies. I've seen some movies given low ratings at first but as years go by, the ratings go up.
At the start of the movie, I felt Tamera Mowry-Housley's character was a bit silly but as the movie progressed, she became more likable and her character developed. I love time-travel plots in general and this didn't fail me. The ending wasn't as predictable as most Hallmark movies. Give this movie a chance. I think you'll be surprised at how enjoyable it is!!!