Change Your Image
jtindahouse
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Humane (2024)
Finds its way after a rusty old start
It's hard to hate a film like 'Humane'. It's a reasonably original concept and it doesn't want to do anything other than entertain you. Sure it's a little clunky, particularly at the start (it is a feature-length debut director after all), but it finds its rhythm along the way and becomes a pretty enjoyable film.
The dialogue in the film could certainly use a lot of polishing. It makes a lot of the characters come across stiffer and stranger than I think they were intended to be. The film is lucky that in the latter half it stops relying on dialogue as much and the action takes centre stage.
This is a film where I would suggest if you're not vibing with it at first, give it a bit longer. Give it a chance to find its way and you might just have a very good time in the second half. 8/10.
Sound of Freedom (2023)
I was invested every minute of the journey
As a general rule, true stories in film are not for me. 'Sound of Freedom' was very much the exception. The fact that this is a true story is devastating in its own right, but it doesn't change the fact that it is an incredible film.
The problem a lot of modern films have is that they forget that they need to give audiences a reason to root for their protagonists. That was never an issue here. I needed the good guys to win in this movie and I was fully invested every time there was danger apparent. This movie has some incredibly tense scenes to sit through.
There's no doubt this is a heavy film and for that reason it may not be for everyone. If you think you're game though, this is a highly rewarding experience. 9/10.
Abigail (2024)
For a sub-genre I don't like, I had a really good time
As a rule, vampires are not my jam. In fact, they are my least favourite horror sub-genre. However, when you have Dan Stevens in the cast, and directors Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett on board, I'm in. I'll find a way to enjoy it if I have to. And I didn't need to try very hard. This film was a lot of fun.
The film backs itself into a corner a little bit right from the jump by having all its characters be villains. When they're the ones in danger in can be hard to care about their fate - because they're villains. The way the movie gets around this (or at least tries to) is by having all the characters be quite likeable in their own twisted way. It kind of works to pave over the cracks but it is always in the back of your mind that these are not good people.
Any flaws in a film like this tend to be forgotten pretty quickly though, because you are just having too much fun watching it. The horror works. The humour works. The film works. 8/10.
American Star (2024)
Nothing to see here
How boring could a movie about a hitman possibly be? It's like 'American Star' set out with that goal in mind. This movie has no hook. It has nothing to keep the audience invested and wanting to know what will happen next. This was a painfully dull experience.
Ian McShane is a very fine actor. He's extremely likeable and highly watchable whenever he is on screen. Without him this movie would be an absolute dumpster fire. The fact that movie was as bad as it was, despite having him in every scene, really is a testament to how bad of a story this was.
There's very little to like here. If you're finding the movie slow and hoping it picks up at some stage - it doesn't. There's nothing to see here. 3/10.
Uproar (2023)
If Darby isn't on screen it isn't worth watching
The thing I like most about New Zealanders is ironically the reason we are very bad at making movies. We are a very safe and non-daring people, and so our movies always come across this way. You never get a moment that drops your jaw or takes you off-guard. You always get exactly what you expect from start to finish and that is no different in 'Uproar'. A remarkably forgettable film.
The only thing I found to connect with in this movie was Rhys Darby. Both his character and his performance were terrific. He gave me 'Dead Poet's Society' Robin Williams vibes. If they ever wanted to do a spin-off movie about his character I'd be first in line to see that.
Otherwise though, the film just doesn't work. It isn't funny and so doesn't have that to pave over the cracks. And the story doesn't have the emotional impact, or even close to it, that it would've needed for the film to work. 4/10.
Butchers Book Two: Raghorn (2024)
A let down of a sequel if ever I've seen one
I really enjoyed the first 'Butchers' film. I gave it a high rating and a pretty glowing review for a horror movie. So I was always going to give the sequel a chance. Some of the negatives I mentioned about the first one were really exaggerated in this film. The inexplicable character decisions and enormous villains who are able to sneak up on people like ninjas. The acting was also a big downgrade in this film. This sequel was a let down I'm sad to say.
I don't like to hate on low-budget horror movies so I won't rattle on too long here. The first half of this film was a real mess though with poor dialogue, a lack of horror and not much else to make up for it. The second half of the film gets a little better. The ruthless horror makes some brief appearances and that is certainly when the film is at its strongest. This one could've done with a lot of polishing though it has to be said. 4/10.
The End We Start From (2023)
An absolute snoozefest from start to finish
I've seen some boring films in my time, but my goodness 'The End We Start From' wouldn't be far from the top of the list. How can a film barely over 90 minutes feel three hours long? It just has no idea how to create an interesting scene, or throw out some intriguing dialogue, or change up the tempo a little even for a short while. It just drifts along aimlessly until the credits mercifully roll.
There is a baby in this film (actually a couple of babies for a short while) and I assume they're included in this story to raise the stakes a little and make us care more about the character's fate. So of course this new-born baby being dragged through torrid conditions never cries - because of course that might put the audience off it. Absolute nonsense.
This film feels both extremely slow and yet rushed at the same time. There's never anything going on, but it also feels like they can't find spots to put in some interesting scenes or some kind of mini plot twist, or just something to break up the monotony.
There's very little in the way of redeeming qualities I can find for this one. It didn't do itself any favours at any stage. A generous 3/10.
The First Omen (2024)
It's well made but it borrows a lot and doesn't work as well in 2024
The problem that religious horror has today is that audiences aren't as gullible as they were in the 70s. People actually believed this kind of stuff was possible back then from what I understand. A modern audience watches something like 'The First Omen' and finds it laughable. So the movie is almost doomed before it gets underway.
Which is a shame because it's a really well made horror movie for the most part. It takes some time to build things up and introduce its characters. It has a lead character that is grounded and easy to like and care about their fate. It has some very graphic and violent horror that is bound to be quite memorable for the average horror fan. There's a lot to like here. I would love to see director Arkasha Stevenson given another horror movie with a better story and see what she could do with it.
I would say though that there is a lack of originality here. Countless times I saw things that were almost a direct rip from other horror films. It's one thing to be inspired, but a lot of this felt more like copy and paste. There are also quite a number of unearned jump-scares with things like a character appearing out of nowhere and placing a hand on someone's shoulder, accompanied by a loud jolt of music. It's cheap and it needs to be erased from the horror genre going forward. There's a mix of good and bad here. 6/10.
Anyone But You (2023)
Chemistry conquers all
'Anyone But You' is a great example of what I often say about movies, and in particular romantic comedies - chemistry conquers all. On reflection, the script in this movie isn't actually all that strong. It takes a decent concept and doesn't do a whole lot with it outside of the expected. However I found myself having a great time with the film because Sydney Sweeney and Glen Powell were playing off each other so well. The charm was just oozing off the screen, even when they hated each other.
I felt like the script played it a little too safe. I understand they were trying to appeal to a wider audience, and so any gross-out comedy was probably out of the equation, but they could've gotten a little more creative with the situational comedy. The film would've really benefited from a few more laugh-out-loud moments.
For what it was though this was a decent film. There are worse ways to kill 100 minutes if you need to. 7/10.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
A heavy film told with a lot of class
'All of us Strangers' is a really good idea for a movie. In a world where original ideas are few and far between, this is a really good one. It opens itself to so many possibilities that it almost feels underwhelming that the film isn't able to explore all of them. The path is does choose to explore though is quite interesting and everything is handled with a lot of class.
The acting in the film is superb. Every single cast member brings their A-game. It does help that they are given some excellent dialogue to deliver and some very heavy material to work with that lets them really show off their acting chops.
There's a reveal at the end of this film that hit me very hard. I could see an argument from one point of view that it was an unnecessary addition to the film, but I would disagree. I saw it more as the cherry on top and the final blow to an already emotionally worn down audience. This was a good one. 8/10.
Miller's Girl (2024)
Zero chemistry and pretentious dialogue throughout
Who is guiding Jenna Ortega on her career moves at the moment? She's one of the hottest stars in the world and yet she is working on these terrible scripts that don't suit her and aren't ever going to result in a good movie, even if she turns in a great performance - which she doesn't here.
The biggest problem in 'Miller's Girl' is that the leads have zero chemistry. Both Ortega and Martin Freeman are putting on fake accents (not very well; they drop in and out of them constantly throughout the film), and I'm not sure if that got in the way, but their interactions are painful to watch and contain none of the charm and chemistry that the script obviously intended for them to have.
And without that the film has nothing to fall back on. It doesn't know how to make a scene interesting. There's no X-factor or spice to anything in the movie. Just the same pretentious dialogue on repeat.
The result is a bore of a film and one that feels a lot longer than the 90 minute runtime is contains. This was a disappointingly bad film. 4/10.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Creates a terrific sense of dread
I love a good paranormal skeptic character in a movie. I would've loved a job like that. It always frustrates me when they are put in supernatural movies and made to look like they are the stupid one for not believing. 'Late Night with the Devil' was a well made and original movie that I think a lot of horror fans are going to really enjoy.
The movie is technically found footage, however it never really feels like it because we are getting the professional camera angles the studio has set up for the majority of the film. There is a really well done narration sequence to begin the film that sets the scene. This gave me 'The Texas Chainsaw Massacre' vibes. Narration doesn't always work but when it's done well like this I have no problem with it.
This film isn't about using cheap tricks like jump-scares. I may be wrong but I can't think of a single one in the film. Instead it creates a sense of dread. You know bad things are on the horizon and all you can do is sit back and watch them unfold.
The thing I enjoyed most about this movie though was that nothing felt off limits. It clearly wasn't going to take the safe route, and because it is found footage, by definition it has to have a dark ending. This was a very well made film and hopefully one that breathes some life into the genre. 8.5/10.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Started so promisingly and then fell apart
'The Beekeeper' got off to such a promising start. For the first 15 minutes I was hooked and actually found myself eagerly anticipating the rest of the film. Then, like a house of cards, it all came tumbling down. Poor scene after poor scene followed. Terrible plot choices and overambitious story-lines developed, and what should have been a very simple and fun movie became an over the top bore.
Other than Jason Statham, absolutely no one was cast well in this film. Not one single actor suited the role they were playing, be it a villain, a Swat team-leader, an FBI agent or the President of the United States. You usually get 2-3 of these in these in a film but this truly felt like every single person cast in the film. It was truly bizarre how wrong they got it over and over again.
Suspension of belief is to be expected in a film like 'The Beekeeper', but my goodness it was borderline ridiculous in this film. The Swat teams and FBI agents were made to look like incompetent toddlers time and again. Even if Superman himself was getting out of these situations unharmed I would have had my doubts.
After a great start this movie turned out to be a disappointing mess, and not a memorable one either (be that a good thing or not in this case). 5/10.
Close (2022)
Could've been great but settles for just being very good
'Close' was a strange experience for me. The film set itself up to absolutely destroy me. It had the gun loaded and aimed right between my eyes - and then it never pulled the trigger. And the question that keeps going back and forth in my mind is whether or not this was intentional? Did writer/director Lukas Dhont not want to go the conventional route, and instead went for a more subtle and ultimately less effective route? Or did he want to hammer the nail in and failed in doing so (at least from my perspective)?
Regardless of this, the film is very good. It's very well acted. They did a great job of finding a child actor who wasn't in the least bit annoying. The film also finds a way of being quite captivating and holding your attention, despite there being a lot of silence and longer drawn out scenes.
This is a good film, but I feel like it had all the ingredients to be great and didn't quite get there. 7/10.
You People (2023)
Doesn't work on any level
What a bizarre movie 'You People' is. There is no level I can think of that it works on. It isn't funny, it isn't romantic and it isn't thought-provoking. It's just unpleasant - and long.
The first problem with the movie is that the relationship the whole film is based around feels completely forced. There is zero chemistry between the two leads and I never for a second believed that they were actually in love with each other.
Then you've got the problem that the film doesn't know how to create a realistic situation. Scene after scene feels forced and unearned. No one in the world interacts this way, but apparently every single person in this movie does constantly.
Then the final nail in the coffin is that the film is never funny. I've said before that I think Jonah Hill is the funniest of all the comic actors working today. But you still have to give him something to work with. It's like the film thought it could just point a camera at him, poke him with a stick and say, "be funny."
The fact that you have comic talent like Eddie Murphy at your disposal and you never once get a laugh out of him in almost two hours of runtime is criminal and proves that the film had no idea what it was doing. This was a complete misfire. 4/10.
Immaculate (2024)
A surprisingly gory outing which isn't perfect but finds a way to stay afloat
I have a lot of mixed feelings about 'Immaculate'. It did some stuff I really liked, but then let itself down in other areas. It kept the jump-scares to a minimum, but the ones it did have were pretty easy to spot and ineffectual. It had a lot of gory and hard to watch scenes which were pretty effective and probably when the film was at its strongest. It also contained a fake-out dream sequence which is my most hated horror trope. For everything this film did well it seemed to do something else to offset it.
At first I had trouble buying Sydney Sweeney as a nun. I just couldn't make it work in my head. What I realised as the film went on however, was that her charisma and natural likeability was what was carrying the film. The absolute fundamental key to any horror movie working is that we have to care about the fate of the character/s. And because of her I did.
I liked this film a lot more than I thought I was going after about 15 minutes of the runtime. It's certainly a film that gets better as it goes along. It also does well to not outstay its welcome and keep the runtime to a brisk 89 minutes. I couldn't say this is must-see horror, but I could say it's worthy of giving a chance. 6/10.
Air (2023)
Stop pretending we don't know the outcome
'Air' is a perfectly well made movie, but boy was it a grind to get through. The reason: we know the outcome. The entire runtime the movie keeps pretending like there's this great suspense over whether or not Nike will get Michael Jordan. It doesn't matter if you are a basketball fan or not, the chances are (unless you've lived your life under a rock) that you know what happened.
And so all we are left with is to see how it all went down. Not that the movie feels like it always needs to stick to the facts or anything. Whatever works best for the storytelling narrative will do. Then we are just left with this group of characters to be inspired by. The film does its best to make them seem like genius fortune-tellers who pulled off a miracle, but it did feel very forced and that these people weren't really all that impressive.
All this probably seems very negative for a film I gave 6/10. I didn't hate the movie. I didn't even dislike the movie. There are far worse ways to spend 2 hours than with Matt Damon, Ben Affleck and Chris Tucker. I just felt it was very fake and given the "movie polish" even more so than most biographical films are. Not a film I have any interest in seeing again, but I'm glad I've seen it.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Throws a lot at the wall and a reasonable amount of it sticks
There was a time where films like 'Ricky Stanicky' were a dime a dozen. These days they're as rare as hen's teeth. The poster for 'Ricky Stanicky' even states: 'Warning: An R Rated Comedy'. Which is partly a joke, and partly a deadly serious warning I suspect - so afraid are filmmakers today of upsetting the woke mob.
So was 'Ricky Stanicky' able to deliver some much needed life into the comedy genre? It tries its best, I'll say that. This film could never be accused of not throwing everything it could at the wall to see what sticks. The problem is that the concept is interesting enough, but it doesn't lend itself to much of a story. And so the film never really feels like it gets out of first gear - at least in terms of plot.
There are some funny sequences however, and there's some decent dialogue. John Cena again proves that he really can carry a movie. He's so charismatic and watchable in everything he does. This movie proves he has layers. He can be an unlikable drunk and he can be an extremely likable extrovert - and everything in between.
This isn't going to go down as a comedy classic, but my hope remains that it is received well and opens the door for more films like it. 6.5/10.
In Bruges (2008)
There is no kind of audience member who wouldn't enjoy this film
Martin McDonagh never ceases to amaze me. The fact that 'In Bruges' was his debut film is almost beyond belief. Most filmmakers would work an entire career and dream of having a single film this good.
It works on so many levels. You'll find yourself laughing in a scene that is extremely dark when you actually think it. And you'll find yourself moved emotionally in scenes that are riddled with humour. The interweaving of the genres is nothing short of masterful.
The dialogue in this movie is the real coup de grâce however. It is both hilarious and thoughtful at the same time. No film that has this many thought-provoking lines has any business making you laugh as often as it does.
The great thing about this film is that it is going to work for any kind of audience member. If you want to analyse the film detail by detail, it is going to hold up. If you want to just sit back and enjoy the ride, you're going to have a great time. This is a truly brilliant film that deserves to be seen by all. 10/10.
Incendies (2010)
A film that is going to stick with me for a while I suspect
I've been meaning to see 'Incendies' for a long time now. I kept seeing an image from the infamous pool scene creep up and people saying it was one of the most devastating realisations in film history, and I needed to know why. Holy heck this film pulls no punches. You will feel like you have been hit by a truck by the time it is over.
The movie is told with a lot of class. It is an absolutely brutal and hard to watch film at times, but none of the violence or terror feels over the top. Part of that goes towards how the film is made and part of that goes towards just what this part of the world is actually like unfortunately.
The twist at the end of this film will not disappoint. It may shock you and leave you feeling pretty grotty - but it will not disappoint. I haven't been able to stop thinking about this film since I finished it 24 hours ago. This is one that will stick with me for a while I suspect. A terrific film. 10/10.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
I like the idea more than the actual film itself
It's rare that I say this but 'The Zone of Interest' is a film where the more you know going in, the more you will likely enjoy it. I always try my best to know as little about a film going in as possible, however I think that really hurt my enjoyment of this film. I kept waiting for a story to develop, for some kind of conflict or plot or just... something. In hindsight I now see what the film was going for and if I had known that I think I would've enjoyed it a lot more (or at least a little more).
I had to watch a few explanation videos to fully grasp what they were going for. This is clearly a very intelligent and well thought out piece of cinema, but it certainly isn't going to be for everyone. Watching those explanation videos made me realise that I myself am nowhere near smart enough to fully appreciate a film like this on a single viewing.
I think I like the idea of 'The Zone of Interest' more than the actual film itself. This one won't be for everyone, however if you are able to grasp what they're going for and connect with it, I imagine it could be quite a special experience. 6/10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Not for me
Whenever I hear the term 'Must be seen in theatres' I know it is a bad sign for how I'm going to enjoy that film. It implies to me that the film has prioritised visuals. That it is style over substance. And it almost always turns out to be the case. 'Dune: Part 2' was no exception. If people want to sit there, under the influence of whatever they may choose, and just enjoy a visually spectacular film, good for them. Not me though. I like a film that is willing to go to some unexpected places. That is going to leave you thinking long after you leave the theatre. This film was neither of those things.
There's an incredible cast assembled for this movie, however none of them really stand out above the rest. For an almost three hour long movie it feels like most of them get a surprisingly small amount of screen time. Austin Butler was probably the pick of the bunch with a menacing villain performance. On the other hand I really struggle to buy Timothée Chalamet as a bad-ass hero. And could we get subtitles for Javier Bardem? I don't think I understood a single word he said in the film.
I will say this one is probably better than 'Dune' (2021) for the simple reason that there actually a couple of decent sequences in the movie here and there. Throughout the 170 minute run time there were a couple of 10 minute sequences where I wasn't completely bored out of my mind. Otherwise though, this was a long and arduous journey to sit through. I must've checked my watch 30 times. A generous 4/10.
Nyad (2023)
If you're needing some inspiration this could be the film for you
It can be a little de-humanising to watch a movie about a 60 year old woman swimming for 60 hours straight between countries when I myself find one length of a pool an arduous journey. It's also quite inspiring though it has to be said, and that is where this film is at its strongest is as an inspirational tale.
The two stars of this film, Annette Bening and Jodie Foster, are terrific and are a large part of what makes this film so watchable. With the wrong actors in these roles this could have been a very dull movie I suspect. Their chemistry is great and when you see the actual people they were based on at the end of the film, and hear them speak, you know just what a faithful job they both did.
The film is a little one-dimensional. There's a side/back story about an event that happened earlier in Nyad's life, but it doesn't feel like it has a large impact on the movie. Otherwise though, you really have to be invested in this swimming journey of hers or you aren't going to enjoy the film. I was invested though and for that reason I enjoyed the film. 8/10.
Death Sentence (2007)
Stupid character decisions kill the experience
I typically love revenge films. It may even be my favourite sub-genre of film. When I watch a good revenge film I feel like I need the revenge as much as the lead character does. I'm fully invested in their quest. That was never the case here. And it should have been. The crime was brutal and the villains were menacing and absolutely terrible people. The problem came in the stupidity of the character's decisions.
The film is so determined to be cinematic that it forgets to have some basic reasoning. People in this movie - both the good and bad ones - absolutely love to warn the other side about their plans. It's infuriating. It makes for a good scene when they do it. But it makes no sense. It just makes an unsuspecting person suddenly completely on guard. And there's no logical reason given for them to do it.
I love James Wan. I feel he is still one of the best filmmakers working today. This felt slightly beneath him though. He was able to do some of the gore and violent scenes better than others could. He wasn't able to bring many of his other skills to table however. I always expected to love this film, but sadly it was a bit of a let down. 5/10.
Poor Things (2023)
An original, hilarious and wild ride that you won't want to end
I had no idea how I was going to enjoy 'Poor Things' going in. The full spectrum was possible. I could absolutely loathe every minute of it, or conversely I could love every minute of it. And everything in-between. The reality turned out to be that I loved every minute of it. What a wild and brilliant ride this was.
I absolutely love a film that isn't afraid to go anywhere it wants. Nothing was off limits in 'Poor Things'. The film is about as original as I can remember one being. And not just in terms of the story either. The look and feel of it too. You know you are watching a master at work behind the camera.
Emma Stone is absolutely incredible in this film. I honestly didn't know she had a performance like this in her. She is captivating to watch the entire time she is on screen. She never drops a scene or even a moment for that matter. If I had a vote, she would be getting mine for Best Actress.
The film is deeply sexual. Like quite shockingly so. It makes 'Saltburn' look tame as times. It's rare to see a film with this much sexuality be recognised by the Academy, however when a film is this well made I imagine it is impossible for them to ignore. This was a cracking film and the type we need to see more of. 9.5/10.