Change Your Image
ville_koistinen
Reviews
Pieces of April (2003)
A sentimental film about family relations.
The first thing you notice about this film is that it has well-known actors: Katie Holmes as the family's black sheep, Patricia Clarkson as the sick mother, Oliver Jones as the tender father and Sean Hayes as the weird neighbour. But unlike other low budget movies with stars (for example Four Rooms), this actually works really well.
This movie is about a family, the Burns'. April isn't in good terms with the rest of the family so she invites all of them for supper at Thanksgiving Day. The middle section of the film gives hints about what has driven the family to the current situation while the rest of the family is driving towards New York where April lives. And at the same time April is having trouble with cooking.
I really liked Hedges' directing and the acting seemed very natural and those two made this movie really intense. A good movie, worth watching.
Pinpon (2002)
The best Japanese movie I've seen.
I watched this movie the first time last summer and I really liked it. Now after seeing it the second time I absolutely adore it. The ending almost got me into tears and that's really something.
Ping Pong is about friendship and well, table tennis. I really don't think you can call this a normal sport film because that's kind of a lame term. And this isn't a lame film.
The directing is good and acting too and the whole mood of this flick is stunning, especially in the end. I got the shivers.
Too bad that this is, at least for most people, really hard to find. I'm glad my friend went to Japan and by mistake got this film and then gave this to me. A weird coincidence.
Agent Cody Banks (2003)
Wow this was bad.
I didn't expect a lot of this movie but it didn't even accomplish that. This was a weak James Bond rip-off and even worse than the newest Bond movies.
So this movie is about a teenage agent Cody Banks and his mission is to save the world and get the girl. How original.
Acting was bad, especially Hilary Duff. Yes, she is cute and all but she just can't act. And now she's into singing? Didn't she do that bad cover off The Whos My Generation? Another plastic blonde.
This movie was full of clichés and the ending was so predictable. Can't even give any points for the special effects. Only point has to be given to Angie Harmons outfits.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Better than predecessors but still not what I'd expected.
First of all I have to say that I love the books and I'm really fond of the Prisoner of Azkaban. I didn't like the previous Harry Potter movies at all because the acting was just so bad. And it hasn't improved much.
The thing I liked about this movie was Alfonso Cuaróns directing. The area of Hogwart was also more beautiful than it had been in the previous movies. Emma Thompson was quite good as Professor Sybil Trelawney and Rupert Grint was again funny as Ron Weasley.
The thing I don't like about movies that are based on books is that they don't leave anything to your imagination. And again this movie ruined a little bit of my reading experience but not as strongly as the previous Harry Potter movies. I think that if you haven't read the books you really like these movies.I wish that they'd stop producing Harry Potter movies because even though I haven't liked them I still have to go and watch them in the hope that this one will be better.
So the conclusion: If you're a Harry Potter book-freak, don't watch this. If you haven't read any of them, watch this because it is a beautiful movie and the story is great.
My Boss's Daughter (2003)
Ending stank, but the middle section was enjoyable.
I've seen all That 70s Show episodes and I really like Ashton Kutcher as the pretty boy Michael Kelso. I had seen The Butterfly Effect before this movie and it was a very positive and welcome surprise that Kutcher has the ability to act in dramas. Kutcher was good in this movie too but the plot just was...bad. Well at least the ending.
Okay, so these "friends" come popping in to an apartment that Kutcher is supposed to take care off. Among them are Andy Richter and Molly Shannon whom were kind of funny.
The middle section of this movie was pretty funny but the ending was just so weak. Because of that I will give this movie a mediocre rating. But in the end, I've seen worse movies.
Levottomat 3 - kun mikään ei riitä (2004)
Absolutely horrendous.
First of all I liked the first Levottomat because the main character is a bit like me, a cynical person, and overall the acting and the plot was okay. Minä ja Morrison(Levottomat 2) didn't annoy me but it didn't have any affect on me but this movie had: it just plain simply is the worst film I have ever seen.
The characters don't have any depth and the acting is just so bad. I've seen most of the actors in other films and they didn't perform bad then. Was the director(Minna Virtanen) just so bad that she didn't have any control of the actors? I think so.
1/10
Paha maa (2005)
This could've been better.
The problem I have as a Finn is that most of the actors in this movie are in every Finnish movie. I have a feeling that Finland has only like five actors. I think that if you're not from Finland you really like this movie as a refreshing novelty.
This movie is about a dreadful chain of events that affects a few people quite harshly. Alcoholism, cold climate and darkness may all be clichés but they're still very real in todays Finnish society. A lot of people in Finland have depression, especially during winter.
The tone of the movie is very melancholic. I enjoyed it and Louhimes' directing was again very solid. I liked this movie a lot, only negative thing is that you see the same faces that you've seen over and over again.
Duck Soup (1933)
If only life would be as joyful as this movie.
Somebody on the messageboard said that this movie isn't for everyone. I couldn't disagree more.
Well, sure if you don't like old films you may not like this but Rufus T. Firefly's(Groucho Marx) one-liners are just so funny, especially when he's talking to Gloria Teasdale(Margaret Dumont). Harpo with his facial and physical expressions crowns the film as the funniest film I have ever seen.
This was my first Marx Brothers movie and now I'm completely hooked. Can't wait to see the others. I had a really hard time to make my mind on what grade I should give to this but then I decided on 9 because I'm not very fond of comedy. Though I liked this very, very much.
9/10
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The most powerful movie ever.
I watched this movie the first time last summer alone in my apartment and the digital clock showed that time was 02:30AM. Over three hours later, while the sun was climbing above the horizon, I had watched the best movie ever. I just sat in my chair and I was just shocked, amazed and stunned from the strength that Apocalypse Now: Redux had hit me. It took me twenty minutes to come back to Planet Earth.
The acting was superb, Martin Sheen did a wonderful job as a man who is fed up with war but can't withdraw from it. Martin Sheen's monologues were very intense and every line had an effect on me. I was very anxious at seeing Marlon Brando as Colonel Kurtz the first time I watched this, so it almost ruined the whole movie. The second time I watched this I was even more struck by a lightning than the first time.
The best thing about this movie was the mood. Coppola's directing made that and also Sheen's voice. But I can't praise this movie enough, so enough of my jabbering, watch this movie and have the greatest movie-experience of your lifetime.
10/10