Change Your Image
joben-525-633946
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
It's Good but Not "Amazing"
Marc Webb's follow up to his rebooted Spider-Man franchise still leaves much to be desired but remains a worthy installment.
The film originates with a confused Peter Parker (Garfield) struggling with the morality of what is best to do for Gwen Stacey (Stone). Eventually deciding to stick to his promise to her deceased father (Denis Leary) of keeping her out of his business, he is soon thrust a further set of challenges when his sudden new best friend Harry Osborn (DeHaan) reveals he needs Spider-Man's blood to save his life, Jamie Foxx reeks havoc as the villainous Electro while trying to piece together his father's past.
While I commend Webb for trying, his efforts to strand all these plot points together hinders the film more than it helps. It's comparable to trying to cram twenty DVD's into a stack which hold 19, it just doesn't fit, unless you cut parts off the other DVD's to make space. This is exactly what Webb does. If you have viewed the trailers, you will realise already that many scenes did not make the final film due to the scenes being removed; this is most probably due to time restrictions on the duration. However, rather than delivering a complex and engaging story-line, Webb leaves us with numerous unfinished - some rather basic - plots and sub plots.
Expanding briefly on this point, I would like to commend Dane DeHaan's performance. An excellent young actor for sure, his lines and performance throughout gave his scenes gravitas, and were the engaging. In interviews prior to the release, he stated he "doesn't think I'll ever have a character that has this big of an arc (again)" and that Harry is "completely different" from at the beginning to what he is at the end. This is true however that character arc to me felt very rushed and not very complex at all; judging by the edited out scenes I'm guessing there was a beefier run through of his transformation which unfortunately as viewers, we were unable to witness.
Instead, Webb focuses on his hit-and-miss villain "Electro", the touching relationship between Stone and Garfield (on the screen, although maybe off also) as well as the dreary recollection of Richard Parker's past.
Let's begin with "Electro". To me, his inclusion feels like a CGI prop to be perfectly honest, for the most part, while Jamie Foxx doesn't really feel suited to the role of this flying electric ball (this is from someone who thinks he's a great actor, and loved 'Django').
The romantic scenes - as you may expect - are done remarkably well by Webb with his experience under the helm of '(300) Days of Summer' playing a key factor here. He also chose the cast for Peter and Gwen with great precision as the chemistry is clear for all to see. Both these factors deserve commending.
The sub slot however of his father and his dealings with Norman Osborn feels half baked. A James Bond style opening is followed by a rather uninteresting reflection on what makes Richard Parker such a good man.
One final qualm is the action sequences which feel labored and never particularly engaging. Battles with Electro are just an overloaded CGI frenzy while the Paul Giamatti's eagerly anticipated Rhino makes an appearance for about two minutes (in costume). Equally irritating is DeHaan's appearance as the Goblin being very short and its fair to say his transformation leading up to that was hardly detailed on the final cut.
However, having focused on the criticisms, the majority of the cast were first class and the on-screen chemistry between Stone and Garfield was a lovely touch. DeHaan steals the show with his performance as Osborn (which fills the cracks about his character development ever so slightly) whilst most importantly, I can look to the next installment with optimism. Optimism stemming from a cliffhanger ending, more DeHaan and a host of possibilities for Garfield to forefront.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
'Witty' and heartfelt but this Stiller is a 'Bitty' off the mark
Ben Stiller stars and directs James Thurber's short and interesting story about a day dreamer who escapes his life through constant day- dreams composed of heroism, romance and action.
Stiller has an impressive portfolio as both an actor and director but his adaption of Thurber's tale doesn't quite excel in the way it could have done.
By no means is this a bad film. You really feel an empathy for Stiller's characterised take on Walter Smith - he does a fine job. But this film requires a little more meat, ambition and . The fact is - even though it is humorous in parts - it just doesn't feel like it should have been set up as a comedy. 'The Secret Life of Walter Mitty' is as its best in its most heartfelt moments and during an incredibly journey. The drawback from the latter is that its only brushed around the edges; its all very bland as feels like an unexplored journey rather than an explored one.
Stiller is part however of a very good cast which all perform amiably. I'm not sure its really worth the time and effort to view it at the cinema however you could see far worse. My suggestion is that you buy the DVD when it arrives if its something you have an urge to see.
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark...Do Be Afraid of How Bad This Film Is!
My first review of a horror for a while as I caught up with Guillermo Del Toro's piece in my return to the genre which I laid to rest for a couple of months. Oh dear, what a turn off!
Guy Pearce and Katie Holmes are cast as the loved up couple trying to redecorate an old house and base camp their with Alex (Pearce) bringing Sally (Bailee Madison) - his daughter - against her will. But suddenly, Sally begins to see and hear things in the house and it soon becomes clear to Alex and his girlfriend that Sally is not living in a fantasy land.
First of all, having seen many horror flicks in my time, this is arguably the worst. Full of clichés, a laughable antagonist, questionable acting from some parties and a dreadful story-line, a director of Guillermo Del Toro stature should be tearing his hair out at participating in this drivel.
The main key to a memorable horror is for it to be first scary and second engaging - this is neither. Not once did it grasp my attention for more than a couple of minutes nor was it even in the slightest particle frightening. This was due to a non existent build up of tension, the frights being built around obvious clichés and finally, the villain(s). It really was an catastrophic, cataclysmic effort because quite frankly, I felt more intimidated by 'The Muppets!'
Katie Holmes and Guy Pearce are amiable with the script they have but in all honesty, you cannot see any other reason why they would take up the roles other than a big, fat pay packet coming their way afterwards.
One positive note, young actress Bailee Madison performed quite well and has been described as a diverse young actress. She already has quite a number of lengthy stints as an actress on the television and is a promising star of the future.
Let Him Have It (1991)
Let Us Have It
Thrilling, emotional and so superbly performed by the members of the cast this is without doubt one of the best takes on a real life scenario of all time.
This true story is one I hadn't really thought about much until I came across this film. But it is so fabulously constructed and the director Peter Madak tells this tale in such a pure and harrowing way that I found myself immediately on Google to research more on Derek Bentley (the main character) and some background information on the piece.
Bentley is performed by Christopher Eccleston in one of the star's first films. The British actor is very, very impressive as the unfortunate teenager who mixed with the wrong people at the wrong time. Equally on top form was Paul Reynolds as the disturbed Chris Craig and in fairness its an impossibility to fault any cast member on their displays in this exceptional work.
In mu honest opinion, I would probably choose to watch a number of other films than this - some with no where near the same level of ability - because the genre isn't always my favourite. I probably will not watch this film again and again because it isn't that type of film. But its one of the biggest surprises in recent memory as far as I'm concerned on a movie front.
It's utterly brilliant!
Oldeuboi (2003)
Another hidden treat from the realms of Korea
Known for the shocking violence and lengths that a stereotypical Korean film goes to, there shouldn't be too many surprises with Chan-wook Park's highly acclaimed psychological thriller...however there certainly is.
An explicit sexual scene, a number of other raunchy moments, people being battered to a pulp and the leading character yanking out the teeth of his nemesis with a hammer to name only a few. It certainly isn't for the faint hearted though you probably knew that from the outset.
'Oldboy' follows Dae-su Oh (Min-sik Choi) - a man imprisoned for 15 years without explanation and released for five days in a bid to understand why and seek vengeance. He meets an alias in Mi-do (Hye-jeong Kang), a mysterious woman who sets out to help him.
While it isn't for the weak hearted as I stated earlier, nor is it for the thick. 'Oldboy' is a film which doesn't spoon feed you too much of what's going on so you will have to have your brain switched on and interpret some key plot scenarios from earlier clues. It has a number of twists and possibilities which make it a riveting ride from start to finish.
The acting is superb with the "anti-hero" performed to a tee by Min-sik Choi (he also plays an outstanding role as the sadistic murderer in 'I Saw the Devil, six years on from this production). Ji - tae Yu is also excellent as one of the villains while the remaining cast members are all fantastic.
The main plot twist is disturbing, utterly brilliant yet at the same time disappointing. It feels all a little too unrealistic; in fact while others may argue to climatic half to the film is where its genius lies, I much preferred the opening half before everything unravelled. But that's just my opinion!
'Oldboy' focuses heavily on character and its complex narrative and the end product is very good. In the same genre, 'I Saw the Devil' (also starring Min-ski Choi) is my favourite revenge movie of that nature - it took me by storm!
'Oldboy' is more complex and much beefier in terms of what makes up the running time which is its downfall as well as its merit.
We're the Millers (2013)
'We're hilarious...but little else'
'We're the Miller's' is a terrible film but excellent comedy packed full of humour with incredibly likable characters meaning that this insensitive pile of senseless piece is actually quite entertaining and painfully funny!
Jason Sudeikis is a small time drug dealer who owes his crack pot fellow dealer Brad (Ed Helms) a heap of cash (which he has just been mugged for and lost). In desperation he is sent on a wild goose chase by Brad to get him a "smidge and a half" size of marijuana from Mexico. In order to do this he gels together a quick "family" out of a stripper (Jennifer Aniston), a reckless young adult (Emma Roberts) and the innocent 18 year old (Will Poulter). On their journey they encounter a number of twists which threaten to tear this poorly patched together family apart!
Sudeikis starred in 'Horrible Bosses' with Charlie Day and Jason Bateman and in my opinion this was a great example of how modern day comedy can be funny and have an entertaining plot. While 'We're the Millers' is no doubt funny, it lacks the excitement of 'Horrible Bosses' and and is a tad inferior to Sudeikis' previous work.
Saying that - apparently Jason Bateman's recent comedy 'Identity Thief' hardly won rave reviews from the critics and when you compare this to some of Adam Sandler's stinkers and some of the drivel directors Jason Friedberg and Aaron Seltzer have galvanised then its pretty good.
Anniston is fabulous as Rose the stripper - in not just her acting - while Will Poulter is certainly becoming a rising star. He has shown experience in a variation of genres which make him a very versatile actor. Sudeikis is also good and Emma Roberts is sound. However, of all of the sub-cast I loved the cameo from Mark L. Young's Scotty P; for people who have watched it "you know what I'm sayin'" this for.
Please don't watch this if your are a humourless bore because you will find nothing in the film to your taste except perhaps certain characters. But if you are the opposite then get ready for 110 minutes of consistent giggling and then prepare to forget everything about the film by the end of the week.
The Wolverine (2013)
A C+ for the Australian Mutant
Ever since Hugh Jackman's debut as the Wolverine in X-Men, back in 2002, it was clear he was not just good at the performance - he was made for it. Thus, movie director Gavin Hood was hired to anchor spin off 'X-Men Origins Wolverine'; it was rather bland with boring characters but Jackman's acting was impeccable and the action sequences pleased.
Years later we have, 'The Wolverine.' A piece based on Frank Miller's graphic work, set after the events of the main X-Men trilogy. Jackman's Logan (alias to Wolverine) is a recluse, living on the edge as you may gather with his thick, bushy beard and scruffy general appearance. To his surprise a female ninja warrior (Rila Fukushima) whisks him away to Tokyo, Japan following her master's orders (Hal Yamanouchi). Her master is willing to reward Logan for originally saving his life - during a civil war in the past - by trading immortality for mortality. However, when Logan refuses, he then becomes protector to his grand daughter Mariko (Tao Okamoto) who is being sought by highly trained assassins.
'The Wolverine' lasts 126 minutes in duration; for approximately 90-95 minutes it had me intrigued. Action takes a back seat for story and character development which is great and when the sequences of action do arise they are excellent. One scene in particular where Logan battles with numerous Japanese assassins on a bullet train looks and feels exhilarating. The cast all perform with solidity.
By faults come in the final quarter or so of the film (90-95 minutes plus) when the story refracts off into a different direction in a pointless bid to extend the running time. It follows the villainous plots of Svetlana Khodchenkova's character Viper. Again she performs well in her role but is a pointless character which doesn't add anything to the main plot, just extends the running time.
Entailed in that final quarter is a flurry of action sequences that feel as if they have been forced in. It quickly becomes tiresome and this long, ponderous final half an hour (or so) becomes a little ridiculous, particularly with a twist many will struggle to find the logic behind.
Excellent for a larger portion than it is not, 'The Wolverine' can just about stand on its own two feet without Jackman carrying the entirety on his shoulders.
The Conjuring (2013)
'Horrifying?', 'Blood Curdling?' No...but its pretty damn good exercise
James Wan is a very impressive director in this genre of film and although his previous work 'Insidious' divided opinion, I found it particularly scary and atmospheric.
'The Conjuring' certainly feels like it has been made in the mould of Wan. He has left a clear imprint there from the way he conjures up those chilling moments almost with ease and it appears he has quite literally terrified some audiences across the globe. However, for me - it didn't quite live up to its billing.
Critics and audience members who had viewed the piece labelled it with all kinds of superlatives. Perhaps it was foolish of me to have read comments beforehand but I was expecting something so incredibly scary it would send a blood curdling shiver down my spine. It certainly didn't do that though if I chose to ignore all those acclaimed reviews it received prior to may viewing, I would tell you it was certainly an exercise in fear. Some sections of 'The Conjuring' were intensely eerie however I wouldn't say it thundered down any barriers.
A little unsettling also is the fact that Wan loosely based this piece on a true discovery by paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren. And on that note it gives me great pleasure to say that actors Patrick Wilson and Vera Farmiga were truly outstanding in their performances as the married couple.
Another special mention should be awarded to Lili Taylor who took on the complex role of Carolyn Perron. Truly excellent in the films majority as the concerned mother before superbly adapting to her disturbing performance in the films latter stages.
One tip before watching the film would be to know as little as possible about the premise and NOT to watch previews or trailers of it knowingly. One of the best suspense scenes in the films entirety is more or less shown from start to finish in one official trailer.
'The Conjuring' is a highly recommended horror. While it doesn't hit the nail on the head with every attempted 'scare' it certainly ranks up their as far as films in the genre are concerned.
A tad overrated but still rather chilling and undeniably scary.
The World's End (2013)
A funny film, too extreme for children
Duo Simon Pegg and Nick Frost return to the big screen alongside director Edgar Wright to round off 'Shaun of the Dead' and 'Hot Fuzz' into 'The Cornetto Trilogy.'
Simon Pegg is the loud mouthed boozer who fails to have matured in his adult life. As a late teenager, he and his five childhood chums decided to have a crack at the Golden Mile (down a pint at eleven pubs before drinking the twelfth at the World's End Pub at the end of the line). After gathering the entire group together once more as middle aged adults, it is clear that they are now developed adults and don't share his ideas of fun. However, when the on - screen collaboration of Pegg, Frost, Martin Freeman and company discover their childhood town has been taken over by inhabitants from another road, they attempt to finish their drinking challenge whilst praying they make a safe exit.
'The World's End' is in truth rather funny and in that respect remains on a par with its predecessors. The first half an hour to forty five minutes use up some humorous one liners and there is a witty bitchiness between the gang of childhood friends and Pegg's deranged character Gary King. When the action side kicks in their is plenty of slapstick comedy and black humour however I would like to state this is not a children's comedy; there is a lot of violence (if unrealistic anyway), but more notably Simon Pegg takes on the role of a swear-o-holic as well as an alcoholic.
On the downside, 'The World's End' lacks the originality and freshness of 'Shaun of the Dead' and the actually intriguing plot behind 'Hot Fuzz.' Also, I feel Pegg is much stronger as the serious more sensible figure and not more ridiculous character. That role is much more suited for Nick Frost - as shown in 'Hot Fuzz.'
Still - in conclusion - the summer of 2013 doesn't really have the enormous blockbusters of 2012 and 2011; it will certainly raise spirits (no pun intended) and it frequently keeps you chuckling.
Worth a watch for that fact if little else.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Killed the critics but didn't quite kill me
In quite stereotypical Tarantino fashion, the director of 'Pulp Fiction' converged together a critically acclaimed revenge movie in which Uma Thurman would play a Bride on the rampage! To me, 'Kill Bill' never quite lived up to the hype but I certainly wouldn't discard it nonetheless.
Thurman's Bride is battered and bruised by her previous boyfriends (David Carradine) mobsters and thugs in - what was - an act of jealousy. In an act of revenge, Thurman regains her strength to kill each of Bill's (Carradine) assassins before finally taking her revenge on the man in question. This first film revolves around her attempts to murder the dangerous O - Ren Ishii (Lucy Liu).
The violence that is present throughout never really appealed to me to much. Not only is it over the top but also quite unrealistic.
The story is paper thin and there are no real twists or turns in this gruesome tale. However, having also seen volume two, I can say that the plot there was much stronger despite a slower pacing.
Still, Thurman's acting is fantastic while all other cast members are also faultless in their roles.
I can't call it award worthy - even though it was - however I definitely wouldn't give it the brush off on a Friday night.
The Strangers (2008)
Nothing award winning but Bertino is certainly shows he is no Stranger at tackling horror
With no plot, little character development and a director with little experience of the genre, these points alone appear to condemn 'The Strangers' to a shallow grave. However, what director Bryan Bertino does get right, he gets right with aplomb.
Straight from the off you gather that 'The Strangers' will not be pulling any trees or smashing any Oscar winning awards for the film in general. It has many drawbacks and isn't dissimilar to the disappointing French horror 'Them' ('Ils').
The premise is straightforward and perhaps a little clichéd as a couple returning from their wedding reception (Scott Speedman and Liv Tyler) are victims of a horrific home invasion at the hands of a trio of warped psychos.
Again as I have previously stated, the storyline premise is nothing to get overly excited about.
Now, after harshly beating around the bush for every little niggle (or most) I have with 'The Strangers' I can now tell you its far from catastrophic.
Without doubt, Bryan Bertino has pieced together a creepy - at times rather terrifying - tale of cat and mouse which I say could rival the majority of horror movies in the past decade in terms of sustaining suspense and atmosphere. The jump scares are used when appropriate but certainly not overused.
Another enormous plus to the film is that the acting form the leading roles in Speedman and Tyler is superb. Although the script may ask them to act in strange ways at times in dealing with situations, they are thoroughly believable and you can really root for them as Bertino sets up his disturbing - if a tad obvious - final act.
Overall, 'The Strangers' is a terrible movie - lacking in so many aspects which make a film worthwhile.
As a horror film, 'The Strangers' is certainly up there.
Taken (2008)
Superb full throttle entertainment makes up for little else
Liam Neeson is no stranger to thrillers and Pierre Morel's 'Taken' was certainly one of those which highlighted Neeson's strength in the genre.
The action is relentless and thoroughly engaging however with a lesser actor in Neeson's shoes, 'Taken' would have struggled massively. In fact, the main reason 'Taken' is a good watch is due to the strength Neeson has as the leading character - the action just cements the films solidity.
When Neeson's on screen daughter Maggie Grace is kidnapped by sex traffickers, he is pushed to his limits in order to even have a sniff of finding his child.
It's many flaws come with a thin plot line, no twists of relevance, various characters poorly fleshed out characters who are bland without much personality and a seemingly rushed ending after the crew appear to run out of script ideas.
However, for Neeson's strong commanding performance and an exhilarating feature length roller-coaster action frenzy, you can't go far wrong.
Rental from the local DVD shop.
Popcorn from Home Bargains.
Job's a good 'n as us more common British say.
Now You See Me (2013)
You See A Film Which Lacks a Polish
'Now You See Me' is a disappointingly thin magic sketch which implies great complexity and intrigue but only offers a quick flick of the brush and a inconclusive plot line.
Jesse Eisenberg, Dave Franco, Woody Harrelson and Isla Fisher are "The Four Horsemen" - a group of famous magicians who get sucked into controversy when they 'rob' a french bank of all its millions in a large scale magic performance. However, as they catch the interest of the CIA, they are forced on the run whilst performing these controversies. Why are they performing these tricks? What do they have in common.
Well, when you discover the answers to these questions, you will most definitely have lost interest and the conclusions are confused and a little ridiculous anyhow. Also following in the final few minutes is a nifty twist which you won't see coming as it is a far too flawed one.
The pace of the story is too fast and for a movie that promises so much complexity and intelligence, the formula of the film in general is too linear and lacks the oomph which separates the average movies from the great ones. It's comparable to drawing the outline of a house but not sketching out the rooms, there's plenty of good ideas which aren't really polished.
On the brighter side, the acting is superb from "The Four Horsemen" quartet while Michael Caine, Morgan Freeman, Mark Ruffalo and Melanie Laurent also keep the standards high.
The first half of the movie is sound also.
Still, nothing to make it stand out from 2013's other movies on the box office.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Marc gets tangled in his own Webb. Little improvement on Sam Raimi's average end to his trilogy.
In his first installment into his version of the popular web slinging superhero's legacy, Marc Webb certainly doesn't fall flat on his mush, though equally he doesn't really pull up any trees or set a high bench- marker for his more intriguing sequel.
While the plot covers little new ground and the only main difference appears to be the change in roles - Garfield for Maguire, Stone for Watson etc. - my main criticism revolves around a dull villain (Lizard) made up completely of unconvincing CGI. This is a real shame actually as Rhys Ifans is rather impressive starring as his alias Dr. Connors.
Acting from the other leading roles is respectable with Garfield proving he is every inch the Peter Parker that Toby Maguire once was.
However, with a dull villain and a now clichéd story, its hard to really care or get too far encapsulated into anything which Webb is actually tossing at you.
Still, I can think of hundreds of ways inferior to watching 'The Amazing Spiderman' to kill off two hours plus.
Man of Steel (2013)
Steeling the Show? Not really to be honest...
Previous work lead me to believe 'Man of Steel' was a certain success with the likes of Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight Trilogy) assisting director Zach Snyder (superb architect of Watchmen). However - for me - something didn't quite fit into place.
Brit Henry Cavill took the front role as the 'Man of Steel', guiding us through how our caped superhero originated to his heroic stature. He has to step up to the plate after years of living low profile when Earth comes under attack by Michael Shannon's General Zod who plans to wipe out the human race in order to clear Earth for the Krypton race. Also cast is Amy Adams as Lois and Russell Crowe as Cavill's on screen father.
First of all, my largest gripe has to be with the storytelling and that surprises me with Christopher Nolan in the back seat. After a well built opening 45 minutes or so - which some may call slow - the remainder is mainly filled with spectacular action sequences which is fine - if you're a action nut! However, for me, all this action derailed what I would have liked to have been an engaging story. The estimated budget of 'Man of Steel' stretches over $200 million; in my opinion it would have been better for the lovers and non lovers of the comics for there have been a movie made on half the budget with a more cohesive and complex script and group of characters.
By group of characters I mean that they truly lacked in personality and complexity. They felt rather bland and felt like they were just there to make up the numbers. Only Cavill's character, and maybe Shannon's had enough justified beef behind them.
However a further problem I have is that some of the acting - from good actors - was not up to standard. To be fair, this probably wasn't the actors fault, more the fault of the screenplay however Crowe and Shannon were cringe-worthy at times. Also, Amy Adams should stick to family movies as she felt miscast in a more serious role.
The main positive which can be taken from 'Man of Steel' is a satisfying ending which implies a sequel is on the cards but also the sensational effects which were present throughout.
Unfortunately, this isn't enough to justify 'Man of Steel' being a success - its average at best - especially in comparison to Sam Raimi's first Spiderman movie and of course, Nolan's stupendous Dark Knight Trilogy.
Dark Skies (2013)
Disastrous Skies
'Dark Skies' is apparently behind the subconscious of the producer of 'Paranormal Activity' and 'Insidious.' However, there is nothing remotely interesting or engaging about this bleak, tame and utterly ridiculous so called "horror" flick!
In the suburbs, the Barrett family are feeling the strain a little in life. Father of two Daniel (Josh Hamilton) struggling with his pitch for a new working vacancy is putting the pressure on wife Lacy (Keri Russell) to bring home the bacon - so to speak. Meanwhile, teenager Jesse (Dakota Goyo) has an oscillating relationship with his father. So as strange paranormal events begin to occur - originating with Sam (Kadan Rockett) -will the family be able to cope and halt this threat?
Well that's the plot in brief. It doesn't really cover much new ground and their are clichés ridden throughout the piece. I recall shivering in fear once and jumping in shock once - hardly the treatment I would expect from a horror movie from the producer of such well known movies in the genre. One scene intending to scare or disturb is when Lacy begins head-butting a window however it resulted in unintended comedy for myself.
Another complaint is the lack of conviction with the plots and sub-plots etc. It's ridiculous how many of these strand are left half-baked or unfinished and its also scandalous how poor the characterisation is on display.
Daniel and Lacy are so bland and stereotypical in their relationship while whenever Jesse attempts to do something to expand his character - begin a relationship with Shelly Jessop (Annie Thurman) - suddenly, the sub-plot vanishes into another loose strand.
That's not to say the actors perform poorly. I have to say, they all do well to keep a straight face and put across performances which are actually quite believable.
Dark Skies - I beg to differ. Disastrous Skies is more appropriate.
Mama (2013)
We want more Mama!
Guillermo Del Toro is certainly no small time director. Involved in epics such as 'Hellboy', 'Megamind' and 'Kung Fu Panda', Del Toro has experience in vast amounts of genres and the Spaniard is no stranger to horror with work entailed in 'Julia's Eyes', 'The Orphanage' and 'The Devil's Backbone'. So how does he fair here, collaborating with the Muschietti's over how to produce the anticipated horror 'Mama'.
When a psychologically deranged man murders several of his working colleagues before doing the same to his wife, he whisks his children away with him in the back of his car, driving off in a seething rage. Out of control, he steers off course towards an abandoned cabin in the middle of the woods. Rounding his children inside he prepares to shoot himself - possibly even his children - until a spiritual being intervenes.
Five years later, the children remain missing and their Uncle Lucas (Nikolaj Coaster-Waldau) is determined not to give up the search. However, when he finally finds them with girlfriend Annabel (Jessica Chastain), they may have picked up more than they bargained for.
'Mama' begins excellently, full of mystery and suspense as we are brought together with an intriguing story line. After the early prologue and approximately twenty minutes of foundation building, rhetorical questions develop in your head and shivers begin to tingle up your spine. At this point, Mama (voiced by Jane Moffat) herself is full of mystery; we know so little about her and this is why she is so creepy.
The film begins to fall into decline when it unravels. When you see Mama in her true form - yes it looks a little freaky - but not nearly as scary as before when you didn't know what to expect. This gripe also links to her looking too unrealistic. The CGI is good but looks too out of place in in the film.
Other negatives include the black humour which allows you a breathing space to emit your terror away from yourself. It just gives you that breathing space - if you are so terribly terrified - to remember it is just a movie.
However, my main frustration is the appalling ending which is utterly ridiculous and farcical! Jessica Chastain was superb in her role as the first-time child minder Annabel while Megan Charpentier was equally as good as Victoria - the two main stand-out performances in a decent cast set-up.
Aliens (1986)
An Overlooked Classic!
An overlooked classic.
Many people may disagree but the general thoughts that spring to mind over this immensely popular franchise - as far as success is concerned - is Ridley Scott's original 1979 sci-fi horror 'Alien.' However - in my opinion - not only does sequel director James Camerson rise superior to Scott and her predecessor, but he is able to manipulate a supposedly slow burning horror into a sensationally well crafted, thrilling blockbuster.
'Aliens' follows on 57 years from the original 'Alien', and Ripley (Sigourney Weaver) is unable to convince humans on Earth of her terrifying ordeal at the hands of an escaped xenomorph alien.
Unwittingly, returning to space to protect a group of humans from an alien threat alongside highly trained soldiers, Ripley' fears soon resurface when she realises her alien foe may have returned, only the entire species in this occasion.
Weaver is outstanding as ever in the lead role and her back up cast well supports her in the form of Carrie Henn and Michael Biehn.
The plot moves along at an elegant speed and never becomes tiresome or boring; it entails suspense, excitement and excellent effects for the time of its production.
Sci-fi at its peak!
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
Small in size, big in achievement.
'The Hobbit' is a novel written by J.R.R. Tolkien, consisting of less than 300 pages - significantly smaller in size than the three Lord of the Rings books.
So when Peter Jackson decided to anchor the adaption of the book in three two hour plus parts, I was left a little speechless. Avergaing around 99 pases per film, fans would be forgiven for fearing that scenes would feel too stretched and overcooked. Thankfully though this doesn't affect the film too much.
Peter Jackson is an avid fan of making his films attractive due to the background colours and landscapes entailed in his productions. Like, 'The Lord of the Rings' trilogy and 'The Lovely Bones', this is certainly full of colour and like Jackson's predecessor's visually stunning. From the evergreen countrysides, to the enormous forests, to the underground lake, 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey' has some fabulous background settings and environments.
One of the main positives however is leading actor Martin Freeman. Freeman is Bilbo Baggins (60 years before 'The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring), a quiet hobbit who lives by himself in the shire, preparing to leave his comfort zone for a journey of war and anguish. His calm and careful approach to matters is rather humorous yet relatable to for many a person and he is able to recapture the feel Elijah Wood did as Frodo in the original trilogy.
Back up cast is also excellent with Richard Armitage and the great Ian McKellen the pick of a fine set of actors. Armitage portrays Thorin, a type of person who will not think before his actions but will be willing to fight for a cause while McKellen's Gandalf is a much more assured character, with the ability to make up for Thorin's mistakes.
Also, Gollum (voiced by Andy Serkis) makes a cameo appearance towards the latter end of the movie. This freshens up the film due to his psychopathic humour and insanity whilst making connections to 'The Lord of the Rings' trilogy set 60 years later.
The downsides are that the scenes do feel a little prolonged and appear to have been stretched to the maximum. Had there been several adjustments, 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey' could have probably lasted at least an hour less with by just sticking to the basic source material.
Overall however, 'The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey' is truly an epic, even if it's inferior to its predecessors.
Ice Age: The Meltdown (2006)
No Sequel Meltdown Present Here
'Ice Age: The Meltdown' is another achieving success for Blue Sky Studios and director of the series Carlos Saldanha.
When they discover the ice age is coming to a close, Manny (voiced by Ray Romano), Sid (voiced by John Leguizamo) and Diego (voiced by Dennis Leary) join the remaining animals and species as they journey to higher land. On their journey they meet other animals who become key characters in the future such as Ellie the enormous possum/mammoth (voiced by Queen Latifah).
Though the story follows similar ground the writers and directors behind 'The Meltdown' have accumulated many laughs throughout so you shouldn't be bothered to much. Also, the introduction of the new 'main' characters such as Ellie and her two possums freshen up matters in case people found the trio from the first film a little dull and repetitive. Personally, I didn't however I can have no complaints with the new characters as they blend well with the more experienced ones and the chemistry between them is fabulous.
Scrat the squirrel/rat returns and is another thing which is easily commendable; it lifts the pressure off the now quartet with its own speechless but quirky performances throughout in its quest to gather the nut it craves!
'The Meltdown' is superior to its predecessor on many levels however, it lacks the originality of the original as well as its powerful emotional strength.
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
Desperate nonsense...but excellent desperate nonsense!
'Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs' certainly makes the crew at Blue Sky Studios look desperate and deprived of ideas as they render straight off the ice age script (what the film is supposed to revolve around) and head under the ice to tackle dinosaurs.
Crazy? Certainly.
Ridiculous? Of course.
Is it good? Incredibly!
Though it may be what I have stated in the first paragraph, 'Dawn of the Dinosaurs' is a hilarious and visually fabulous tale of how Sid the Sloth (voiced by John Leguizamo) is taken hostage by a Tyrannosaurus-Rex and Manny (voiced Ray Romano), Diego (voiced by Denis Leary), Ellie (voiced by Queen Latifah) join forces with the hysterical one-eyed weasel named Buck (voiced by Simon Pegg).
Again, you may imply from the above the narrative is rather similar to 'The Meltdown' and the original. Yes this is true despite the completely different scenarios. The basic plot is very familiar and not much fresh ground is covered; the change of environments and villains means though it is far less noticeable.
The film's main highlight is Simon Pegg's weasel Buck who is outrageously funny from almost every line of dialogue. Pegg voiced the troublemaker perfectly like a can't-be-bothered-teenager and he is able to give him a distinctive cheeky attitude with effortless ease.
'Dawn of the Dinosaurs' is certainly ridiculous and mental in the fact it has nothing to do with ice age's and teaches you nothing about dinosaurs. However, it keeps the spark alive in the 'Ice Age' franchise with another consistent source of entertainment for all ages.
Ice Age (2002)
Age of the 'Blue Sky Studios'
'Ice Age' was the break which introduced Blue Sky Studios to the world; in other words it was their own lower class version of Pixar's 'Toy Story' and Dreamworks' 'Shrek'.
It cannot be compared to the original 'Toy Story' and 'Shrek' due to the fact they were and still are some of the finest movies to hit the big screen. They both have incredibly strong and likable story-lines as well as better characters with more developed personalities. However, 'Ice Age' is able to stand on its own two feet more than comfortably with numerous features such as its humour, its emotional presence and its strong visuals. Impressively, these fine features are consistent throughout the first three films although the fourth appears to be an anomaly in what was an entertaining franchise.
When Manny the mammoth (Ray Romano) makes an unlikely partnership with Sid the sloth (John Leguizamo), they attempt to return a lost child to its family. Sly sabre tooth Diego (Denis Leary) secretly pretends to join forces with the duo however his actual intentions appear to be with his herd.
As the audience, you will develop feelings for the characters and bond with them as the duration unfolds. Romano, Leguizamo and Leary provide fantastic voice works for the main trio of characters as they provide good on-screen chemistry as well as bags of enthusiasm.
Certainly one of the stronger animation collections out there, the original is awarded seven thumbs up!
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
Original and exciting, this is a Fine, Festive Flick!
Dreamworks' 'Rise of the Guardians' is the animation to watch this festive season as the special occasion stereotypes gather together in a bid to tackle dark forces that threaten humanity.
When villainous being Pitch (voiced by Jude Law) originated a dangerous attack on Earth and its children, guardians North (Santa, voiced by Alec Baldwin), Tooth (Tooth fairy, voiced by Isla Fisher), Bunny (Easter Bunny, voiced by Hugh Jackman) and the Sandman (no voice). However, they are told by the moon they are unable to defeat Pitch alone - he is too powerful. They are forced to join forces with the mysterious Jack Frost (voiced by Chris Pine), a being who is known for his mischievousness and for the fact that he cannot be seen by an ordinary human being - unlike the others. As Jack attempts to discover the truth about his past, Pitch looks to gain the upper hand in his villainous scheme of poisoning children's minds with nightmares.
The visuals are stunning and certainly on a par with almost any polished off modern day animation; it makes it a thoroughly entertaining and smooth viewing with Jack Frost scenes particularly impressive.
Other positives include Alec Baldwin's Santa with a Russian accent and Hugh Jackman's general accent to portray an Aussie Bunny.
The negatives are perhaps that it doesn't quite have the emotional punch of a film in the genre such as 'Toy Story 3' for instance.
Also, its humour isn't as frequent as you may perceive beforehand. Though funny, it could be a little more humorous although this may detract from the ambiance of the film which isn't too serious nor too ridiculous.
As I've stated in my summary - despite its flaws and ease to overlook - 'Rise of the Guardians' is a fine, festive flick!
Insidious (2010)
A little to unrealistic to haunt you with nightmares, but still very scary.
Director of 'Saw' and 'Paranormal Activity' James Wan returns to the horror genre with an at times, intensely frightening paranormal movie which is undone by a few too many over-the-top moments which make the movie unrealistic and the scare factor evaporates.
Let me elaborate. The first half of the movie is chillingly scary and builds up atmospheric tension superbly. The second half of the film is a little disappointing and it is much less scary in comparison to the first half of the film, other than the occasional shudder in the movie's climax.
Josh Wilson (Patrick Wilson) is a teacher who's family moves into a new but spacious modern day home. However, he and his wife's life (Rose Byrne) is made a living hell when son Dalton (Ty Simpkins) is being possessed by an evil spirit cult, leaving him in a coma like state.
The story is gripping and the acting is consistently excellent from each casting member. Patrick Wilson is particularly good as the desperate father willing to attempt anything to save his son; his performance has an emotional presence and he portrays a realistic microcosm as a man in this particular situation.
Overall, I found 'Insidious' - at its best - a terrifying and well executed piece on the shoe string budget at its disposal. However, as the scare's begin to evaporate, so does the realism and the idea's become a little loose.
Probably deserved of a score of seven.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
The Cabin in Cuckoo Land!
One of the most overrated horror/comedy movies to come out in the past decade, 'The Cabin in the Woods' is a mentally insane, senseless feature length film.
Director and joint writer Drew Goddard managed to stitch together a script which lacks any cohesive features and the lack of intellectual presence within the making of this film make me wonder if a bunch of low life school children were behind its production. At points in the story, you will think you have switched films, and then switched again...and again. Imagine a man going to work in an office. The man in the office is eaten by a cow.The cow flies to Mexico and becomes an assassin. He works for a sheep who builds a bomb and blows up planet Earth. This epitomises how utterly ridiculous and senseless 'The Cabin in the Woods' is.
To briefly explain the synopsis for the first twenty minutes, five teenage friends - including 'Thor' star Chris Hemsworth - head off to a remote cabin in the middle of the woods. After some apparent humour, Dana (Kristen Connolly) reads a passage from a book which prompts the release of herds of flesh eating zombies.
The film doesn't completely fail as some moments genuinely raise a brief chuckle or two (as they intend to) and the finale, if utterly ridiculous - is engaging and there is good use of CGI in the build up to it.
Ultimately though, it depends on your view. You will either love this film for its willingness to be strangely original and daring, or you will hate it as it makes little sense and its humour is strictly for immature teens. I am the latter.