Change Your Image
rune-andresen
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Well made and entertaining
The first episodes are somewhat surrealistic, but the excitement picks up considerably towards the end. This is well-crafted and entertaining. They have also taken the trouble to explain a somewhat "plausible" science behind it all. However, some of the characters seem a bit like superheroes or cartoon characters, which detracts a bit, while others are much more believable. A bit of deduction for casting and character development regarding these cartoonish figures. You have to accept significant logical plot holes. We're talking about a highly intelligent race that sees us as primitive liars and insects, yet they bother to warn us and communicate with us, despite being able to study everything without revealing themselves. It's a major logical flaw that must be accepted, as there wouldn't be a story otherwise. Regardless, it is well made and exciting and can be recommended.
American Conspiracy: The Octopus Murders (2024)
Sorry for Danny and his family
This is just another conspiracy series - Americans that believe in ghosts, UFOs and lizards.
However - what makes this series standing out is the journalist in play and his family that is not the traditional white trash flyover state category.
This is a story about a sane and educated person that got lost into conspiracy theories - which is interesting in itself. Hence, for once I would recommend to watch stupidity TV - Some people involved are indeed up to date and interesting.
Exception is of course drug dealers and other people screaming for attention and see ghosts anywhere- so on and so forth.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Very well executed.
I haven't been the biggest fan of Jean Villeneuve as there tends to be a lot of visuals but not always as much depth. Dune part 1 didn't quite capture the book, even though the visuals were absolutely stunning. The mood and message of the book didn't come through.
Somehow, this time he managed to incorporate much of the book's message, the intricate plots, inner conflicts, and more - while still providing enough good action scenes for the average moviegoer.
The casting is perfect with very few exceptions or minor irritations that are not noteworthy. (But I'm unsure if Elvis is believable as the bad guy.) The music is also much more balanced and several notches better than in part 1.
To film Dune in a way that captures the book is probably not possible, but this film comes surprisingly close. As a standalone film, this is probably a 10/10, but considering the Dune universe and the author's message, this is a solid 8, which is extremely well done.
One Day (2024)
Great! Also recommended for men
:
I'm the typical guy who doesn't particularly enjoy romantic series or movies, with a few exceptions. This is truly one of them. This series is well-crafted and keeps you engaged throughout all the episodes.
As everything must come to an end, and although this one was somewhat predictable in a way, it works to bring closure.
At first, I thought the casting wasn't the best (Em), but you get to know the characters more throughout the series and understand the chemistry between the two figures over time.
This is also more than just a romantic series, it's about a lot of humanity and life. The music is top-notch.
Well executed!
Bad Surgeon: Love Under the Knife (2023)
Good, but deducting points for the reality show vibes
This documentary is unsettling but also well-crafted. Particularly powerful is witnessing the stories of the Swedish doctors and their struggle to expose fraud. These are heroes saving lives, highlighting the difficulty of standing up against corrupt individuals with power and influence.
They also delve into the fraudster's ego, providing insight into a dark and narcissistic mind. Rarely has psychopathy been portrayed as effectively as in this documentary.
This dark and psychopathic behavior is the driving force throughout the documentary, culminating in the exposure of all the lies. It's well-executed.
What is less commendable is the considerable focus on a female journalist and her extreme naivety in her relationship with the death doctor. It comes across more like a poorly scripted reality show, where unstable and less intelligent individuals do anything for validation. She should have been protected from herself. Moreover, the victims and their families deserve much more than having the story revolve around her.
The most frightening aspect is how the leaders at Karolinska Hospital obtained new jobs, and especially the lack of self-awareness on the part of the journalist, who was deceived even though there were many red flags, and where her integrity was clearly at risk concerning her job.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
Trash, immature, primitive, an insult
In contrast to the original series, where they had chosen individuals with diverse qualities, this reality series consists solely of immature and simple individuals, making it uninteresting. Additionally, the production appears forced and inauthentic.
Netflix should be cautious with increased competition from platforms like SkyShowtime and Disney. This series brings me closer to ending my subscription as it insults my leisure time.
This is foolishness and trash TV. It's also an insult to the original series, which is evidently well-thought-out and has a touch of intellect. This feels more like a zoo and is highly unappealing.
Netflix, shame on you.
Infinity Pool (2023)
Great cast, creepy and messy
Ok, this movie is something new, although some of the ideas are seen before.
The main story is pretty silly, but the underlying message is dead serious.
This is not an entertaining horror movie, but more of a modern "the shining" without the ghosts (replaced with local drugs). It's a psychological thriller by all means.
I am not sure to rate this movie 2 or 9, hence the 5. I guess that's a compliment.
The ending is one of the best or worse anticlimax I have ever seen. It's creepy as h...
However I am not sure what they are trying to say with this movie besides the most obvious and whether this was necessary. I will probably need some time to figure it out.
The chemistry between the two main characters is superb and more than sexy.
Napoleon (2023)
Well-executed, recommended, should be watched on Apple TV in January.
The main actors are very good with good chemistry. In particular, Kirby performed well in his role here. It's possibly some of the best I can remember seeing in terms of interpreting a historical figure. Phoenix is good as usual but seems to almost be a caricature of Napoleon, possibly intentionally. Anyways, it was a humorous and enjoyable experience.
As many others have pointed out, the film feels a bit like it's on fast forward. A possibly better approach would have been to select specific historical events for this film and add the other stories on streaming later. It was precisely this jumping around that detracted from the overall film experience.
The music is less grandiose than, for example, Gladiator, which suits this film well. Additionally, the film serves as a good summary of historical events, providing educational value on its own, like a super version of documentaries on Discovery or the History Channel.
Needless to say, the sets and visuals are very well done. Ridley Scott has once again delivered a good film experience. Considering disappointments like Oppenheimer (where the Discovery versions are actually better), it's evidently not easy to portray historical figures. However, Scott managed to succeed in this task as well. I look forward to watching the entire film on Apple TV.
Makta (2023)
Awkward but insightful about Norwegian socialism
Historical about the Norwegian Labour Party. For reference, the Norwegian Labour Party is traditionally quite socialist compared to comparable sister parties in Europe and even had ties to the Soviet Union at one point.
The series seems well-executed but with some odd choices, such as using modern sets even though the plot is set in the 70s. This is merely irritating and unnecessary. The wardrobe is also incorrect, but at least there are some symbolic ideas behind it.
Both in the 70s and in our own time, we see a party struggling with renewal. Nevertheless, the success of the protagonist back then has caused the party to go through its struggles until 2023, which is worth a small tribute.
The series is a bit typical Norwegian and awkward, but the actors do a good job, and the plot is intriguing enough. However, much of the power struggle that made the party better back then is now their problem today.
The series is well-timed as Norway is entering a new era of modern politics, where the Labour Party is losing support. They are more significant in a historical perspective than they are relevant today.
Nowhere (2023)
OK cake filling on Netflix
Spanish movies are usually pretty good. Also this one has its moments. The acting is ok, the claustrophobic atmosphere is really there, and the bad guy is really bad.
The scenery is good as well. However, some scenes are way to long, and sometimes very predictable and fast forwarding is occasionally necessary.
The music is just too much, and not very good.
The story is not very original at all, and you can guess most of the story after 10 minutes. This makes it a bit boring- but somehow you want to continue to watch it to the end.
However, it's well made and has a entertaining value. This is better than most random Netflix productions. Watching Spanish movies is like eating in France. It's never very bad, and most of the time pretty decent.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
A political correct remake, great start - boring movie
Harrison ford is pretty good as usual - maybe a bit old for Indy - but it works.
The intro is both good fun and a great hock to continue watching. However, the political correct casting doesn't work very well for a 80's movie remake. I wonder how this is supposed to support feminism. Feminism is not about girls being a man, or trying to be a man.
Sigourney weaver succeeded to be both a strong woman, a bit masculine but also a strong and attractive feminine in the alien movies. Also she is a great actress. However this attempt to copy does not work very well. Or maybe is just an attempt to normalise masculine lesbians in movies. That's just fine, if they can find someone who can act and with more charisma. I wonder if the movie makers themselves know they are trying to achieve..
Some of the actions scenes are also a bit to much and boring. The bad guys saves the movie - all tough they have a super power to appear next to Indy all the time without any further explanation.
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Cake filling
This is made to fill up Netflix with content. The low quality production is not sustainable in the long run.
My suggestion to Netflix is to add more old and good quality content vs new crap production. Focus on limited new and good material and cut the crap.
The writing, acting, storyboarding etc is. Bad. There are some exceptions but all over this is a very poor execution
The casting is mostly bad as well, and the actors don't have chemistry. The girl and the colleague could have been casted in a proper movie - the rest reminds me to a Mexican soap opera.
The most funny part is that Catalan schools and pupils suddenly can handle British English.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Boring and without science
First of all- they left out the science and the interesting problem solving when inventing the a-bomb.
They focus on relationships, corrupt leaders, espionage and the communist paranoia. These subjects are covered in other movies - and seen several times before. I had hoped to watch something new.
However, They partly succeeded covering Oppenheimers regrets and dilemmas creating the bomb.
The epilogue- lasting about one hour - really doesn't make any sense and didn't add anything interesting to the story.
The acting is however good, exception of "Einstein". The mix of sound, music and speech is sometimes disturbing- especially with bad sound quality at the cinema. This is the loudness war all over again.
This movie is a disappointment and the available documentaries are far better.
Alone (2020)
Good production and acting - bad story
I liked the production and the movie is never boring. You stay with it. Also, the acting is pretty good. The villain is a trustworthy psychopath and the lead actor is not that bad either.
It's just too bad that the story doesn't make any sense. The villains seems to have superpowers to track and find the victim several times - in a wood covering several km2. However - When the victim is close by these superpowers suddenly turn into pure blindness.
Furthermore this story is told several times before, why not add a twist or two. This movie could have been something much better, because everything else worked fine. The plot holes makes it mediocre but it's still ok entertainment.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Evil dead is finally dead
The originals are still indeed alive as the very best cult movies ever made. But these modern sequels are redundant and meaningless. They should stop exploiting hard core fans to spend money on so-called remakes or sequels.
The best "remake" so far is drag me to hell, which is an exception.
This movie is just boring. The characters are boring - you just don't care. It's not scary and the beginning don't hoc you up. The effects are better of course - but the soul is completely gone.
This movie makes me miss Bruce and Raimi, the hilarious overacting and good humour, that made these movies excellent in the first place. Why don't they just team up (for real) and make a real good fun horror movie?
Supernatural (2005)
Honest good fun
A honest and good fun show. The brothers have a very good chemistry - like having two old friends visiting at home. The storyboarding is top notch, never boring.
The acting is not great, and the content shallow - like a soap opera. However, it's the most relaxing, entertaining and honest show ever, and the main leads are trustworthy and so real. To create something this lightweight and entertaining must be very difficult and hard work - especially over all these years.
I have visited and revisited this show over the years, and it never fails to entertain or make me feel relaxed. It's not Dostoyevsky- but sometimes you need good lightweight quality entertainment- and supernatural delivers all the way.
A thank you to the creators and the actors.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
I asked for it...
I knew how horrible this movie was due to all the reviews and publicity. I asked for it when I choose to rent it, and it delivered exactly what it promised. Hence, I cannot complain about it.
Is this movie really necessary? Why do we gravitate towards gore like this? I don't really know. However, considering that I wanted to watch it, for whatever reasons, it's well made and the between scenes with teenagers and family are not that bad at all.
The gore scenes are very cartoonish and not that scary. It reminds me of The Itchy & Scratchy Show more than anything- which is probably also intended. This is gallows humour at its best or worst.
If you like this kind of movies from the 80s - and need an escape for a couple of hours - why not watch it. If you don't like speculative and violent movies - stay far away from this one. Don watch it and don't comment on it.
Babylon (2022)
Too many stories building up to a simple conclusion.
Too many stories building up to a simple conclusion.
There are elements of la la country in this film - but nowhere near as good.
Despite fantastic music and great scenes, the storytelling is messy and the characters are too shallow.
The first hour of the film, on the other hand, is good, while the next two hours is a test of patience.
Whiplash and partly la la land are absolutely wonderful films that make the director something for himself. This time he doesn't succeed, but a great talent is still present among all the messy parts. I'm looking forward to his next movie.
However, the music is wonderful.
Le otto montagne (2022)
Highly recommend
This movie is beautiful. It's about life, childhood, living the life, death, existential crisis and friendship. It's a slow burner but never boring - on the contrary - you want to know the whole story about the two main characters and how they end up in life.
The scenery is stunning - from the alps to the Himalayas.
This is not pure entertainment- more like reading a book with pure wisdom and plenty of life experience. I suspect the story will stay with me for days or weeks. The acting is top notch.
However, this is the very opposite to the pure entertaining Hollywood movie, and is maybe not optimal for a Friday night after a long workweek.
Wednesday (2022)
A Jonny Depp recast
Jenna Ortega Is perfect as a young Jonny Depp, a lookalike. Maybe she is forcing it a bit too much, but nevertheless, she delivers a good performance.
TimBurton didn't introduce anything new here, the same receipt as always. The goth style is a bit 90ish and I would love to see some innovation in the future. Still, this is entertaining and well produced. The casting is as always top notch.
This is a pleasant surprise on the Netflix platform. It's not great nor something you will remember. It's not even close to be nearby Tim Burtons best works - but it's pretty good for Sunday coach surfing activities.
Copenhagen Cowboy (2022)
Give it a chance
The first two episodes require patience, however once you are into the story Copenhagen cowboy is something new and engaging.
The colours and scenery are beautiful in a harsh environment. It's slow - sometimes very slow - but once you enter the meditative state it makes perfect sense.
It's also a huge contrast between the main role - an alien like altruistic girl vs killers, gangsters and hedonists.
Copenhagen cowboy do have som references to films like Hannibal (brutality and pigs eating people dead or alive), Drive (colours, music and scenery) and David Lynch in general, including the ufo theme from the last tween peaks series. That said, this series adds something new to the table and is a positive surprise. Netflix really tries to be creative and innovative. Kudos.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Excellent execution but boring story
The cgi and underwater scenes are excellent. This is perfectionism- something only Cameron can do. Finally - 3D movies at cinema makes sense, a completely new experience and a new standard for coming movies in the future. This innovation qualifies to a top rating...
However, the story is predictable and quite boring. The film is intended for a broad audience with a banal and simplified message. This is Pocahontas 2.0 for premature adults, and is more of a cartoon than a movie. I had hoped for something more advanced. Saving whales and sustainability in general is a no brainier - and the Alabama man won't change his mind after watching this movie anyways.
The Wonder (2022)
From slow to no burner
Somethings where done right in this move - for instance the casting and a beautiful scenery. The dark mood and the fundamentalism / old fashion Christianity - the hypocritical old men and so on.
However - this movie is a slow burner or a "no burner". I like very much slow burners but eventually something must happen. The story boarding is almost no-existent. Furthermore, there are no surprises in this movie - nothing new with regards to everyday evilness, hypocrisy and fundamentalism back in the days.
That said, I liked the look and feel of this movie, the casting is perfect. The scenery as well - which makes this a 5 rating and not two.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
Lord of the flies meets heart of darkness
Although part 3 is far too long- probably deliberately done so to make you feel the pain, part 1 and 2 are very entertaining and good fun. Of course, there are serious undertones in this movie, similar to heart of darkness/ apocalypse now and lord of the flies. However, maybe in a less subtitle manner.
The characters are both simple, but at the same time neither good nor bad. They are just humans trying to survive. Some of them change their role/attitude - and maybe this is the most interesting part of the movie. The movie is not political correct which is a compliment. All kind of people will do what is necessary to survive, and get what "they deserve" when they have the upper hand.
This movie is probably not for everyone- but for the right audience it's both entertaining and educational. It's neither a movie for relaxing after a long workweek, and I suspect it's made for a European audience. Not so much with regard to
the US. That said, the movie challenges the Nordic gender equality model, with a few good points, that may be quite entertaining for others to watch.
Blonde (2022)
A Serious and honest portrait of MM
This movie is a bit painful to watch, and is lacking the pure entertainment part. However, it's a very honest and transparent portrait of a great actress and her existential problems / questions.
Some reviews are negative due to this "deep dive" into Nora's mental state. We will never know how she really felt, but this movie is an honest attempt, and is not more than "one of several versions of the truth".
This should be applauded. Kudos for not making a pure entertainment movie.
Hence, I do recommend to watch this movie. You may learn something about both Hollywood and the girl behind the role model Monroe.