Change Your Image
squire85
Reviews
The Legend of Vox Machina (2022)
Vox Machina is a dirty, vulgar, raunchy, violent, bloody MASTERPIECE!
As a fan of Fantasy media AND D&D, I live for content revolving 'round either column and Critical Role's content is no exception to this. At the moment, I'm only on Episode 3 of the first campaign but the reason I'm not in deeper is because...well, the series is hours long and I can't be at my computer all that time.
Regardless, I am happy that I don't have to be 100% familiar with the series' lore to know what's what. At least I know who the main good guys are, who the cast is and when the fun begins. I am so happy that the fans helped make this possible through the Kickstarter all those years ago.
I only hope we'll get more from this than just the two seasons Amazon ordered.
(Side Note: I also wish for the day Fantasy High from Dimension20 and CollegeHumor might be able to follow in CR's footsteps and get their own animated show, even if it is just online)
The Green Knight (2021)
Finally! A great King Arthur movie and a welcomed comeback for fantasy films!
I just came back from watching the movie earlier today and...Green Knight was everything I'd hoped it be.
It was beautiful, chilling, fantastical and above all surreal in the best of ways.
Cursed (2020)
Something that truly FEELS like a piece of Arthurian Lore
After the failure that was Legend of the Sword and the fact that Gawain and the Green Knight had been pushed back a little from its theatrical release, I've been sorely longing for a new piece of King Arthur inspired media and this feels like it will do just that
Dimension 20 (2018)
It's The Simpsons' Troll Twins of Underbridge Academy made real
Being a fantasy nerd and former player of D&D myself. I felt hugely intrigued, when I saw the trailer for Fantasy High. The moment I finished watching Ep.1, I became hooked. I love the chemistry between the players, the story, the setting of Eguefort Adventuring Academy and the characters each player made.
As things progress; I wonder if we'll see centaur janitors, pixies as cheerleaders, gargoyles as stoners and other cliques or staff given a fantasy revamp
The Princess Bride (1987)
A truly timeless film for folk of all ages to love
After seeing the 30 Second Bunnies parody of this film, I became instantly interested to see the actual film and it was truly wonderful to watch. There is so much to love and adore about The Princess Bride, I don't have enough words to use on here to describe them.
The story is very heartwarming and fun to hear, a much better fairytale spoof than what Shrek attempted to do. The cast was entertaining, I loved the characters personalities and relationships with each other.
The dialog is also very entertaining and well done. I quote almost every popular line from the movie, every time I watch it.
But perhaps the No.1 thing I love most about Princess Bride is the romance between Buttercup and Westley. They have a much more pure and deeper love for each other than Bella Swan and Edward Cullen had for each other in all their movies.
It amazes me still that this film was made by Rob Reiner, the same man who brought us the abomination known as North. Glad PB is around to wash that from our minds (LOL) I give Princess Bride two thumbs up, 5 glowing stars and 10/10. I STRONGLY recommend that you rent this movie and watch it together with your friends, family or anyone who likes a good movie.
I guarantee you won't be disappointed
Excalibur (1981)
Excalibur! Sword of Power, Sword of Kings
This, to me, is the one film that tells Arthur's tale in the proper way. Any time Hollywood tries to retell tales of Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, I always use this as a comparison. As of late, nothing measures up...yet.
I only pray that no one tries to remake this film. Least of all, I hope they don't forcefully change anything this film done right. Even so, no one can capture what John Boorman created
Knights of the Round Table (1953)
All Hail Arthur!
While not as mature (in terms of the grimness of the war-torn era of Ancient Britannia) as Excalibur, Knights of the Round Table still captures the heroic spirit and pageantry one would find within Arthurian lore. The costumes, the actors' performances, the atmosphere and the music all embody a medieval tale rather well. My one qualm with the movie is the fact that the battles do not show off the carnage one would find in a Medieval setting.
But I suppose that it's to be expected for a film made in the 50's. I don't think they were permitted to show bloody battles on screen, back then. Regardless, this film stands within my Trinity of Arthurian Films. The first Excalibur, the second be this film and the third is The Sword in the Stone
Ninja Assassin (2009)
A great movie for any fans of Ninja, Samurai or martial arts films
I saw this in theaters long ago and loved every minute of it. The fight scenes were incredible, the martial arts was amazing and I loved Rain's character.
All these so called "critics" complaining about the film's gore, CG effects and "lack of a coherent story" are just over-paid snobs. So try not to pay too much attention to them and test the movie yourselves.
Looking back at this, the movie sort of reminds me of the new Mark of the Ninja XBox game. If you love a good action movie with honest to goodness ninjas and not the pretenders Naruto represents, I HIGHLY recommend Ninja Assassin
The Princess Bride (1987)
A truly timeless film for folk of all ages to love
After seeing the 30 Second Bunnies parody of this film, I became instantly interested to see the actual film and it was truly wonderful to watch. There is so much to love and adore about The Princess Bride, I don't have enough words to use on here to describe them.
The story is very heartwarming and fun to hear, a much better fairytale spoof than what Shrek attempted to do. The cast was entertaining, I loved the characters personalities and relationships with each other.
The dialog is also very entertaining and well done. I quote almost every popular line from the movie, every time I watch it.
But perhaps the No.1 thing I love most about Princess Bride is the romance between Buttercup and Westley. They have a much more pure and deeper love for each other than Bella Swan and Edward Cullen had for each other in all their movies.
It amazes me still that this film was made by Rob Reiner, the same man who brought us the abomination known as North. Glad PB is around to wash that from our minds (LOL) I give Princess Bride two thumbs up, 5 glowing stars and 10/10. I STRONGLY recommend that you rent this movie and watch it together with your friends, family or anyone who likes a good movie.
I guarantee you won't be disappointed
Tom and Jerry: Robin Hood and His Merry Mouse (2012)
A very interesting and entertaining take on a timeless story
I've seen plenty of Robin Hood adaptations, over the years. But with Robin Hood and his Merry Mouse; I've not felt so entertained by a film on this subject, since Disney's take on it decades ago.
It has a pleasant balance of the typical Robin Hood story and appearances by famous Tom and Jerry/Tex Avery characters. The music was great (especially the opening theme with the trumpet fanfare,) the voice cast was entertaining and I especially loved the ending (which I won't spoil for those who haven't seen it.) This movie is fun for Robin Hood/Tom and Jerry fans of all ages. I highly recommend you all give this a look either on TV or DVD