Change Your Image
boe_d
Reviews
The Cleaning Lady (2022)
It started out as engaging
The first couple of episode were really engaging and i wanted to binge on more but then it became more of the same... "Hello, I'm a new male character, I'll be your abuser tonight. I'm a male so I have no control of my emotions so I am a hothead with addictive and sadistic tendencies.
If you have a couple of peole like that you say OK - bad luck running into that person but every single male including family members are dreadful. If they could keep the 5 year old awake long enough he'd be pimpin' dem hoes.
This is a story with so much potential but then in critical scenes the women either wanted to dance or talk a subject to death without changing anything. I'm surprised it didn't break out into a lot more singing scenes like glee.
Upgraded (2024)
Intolerable behavior from the main character
This was a wow - I can't believe I just wasted so much time watching it. Many of the actors were good in their role HOWEVER the main character is a self centered witch with a b at the biginning and continues to be that through the entire film.
You think OK she works in a horrible place with horrible people but maybe she'll come out the nicer for it. NOPE, she uses her own sister, her "friend", the guy she meets, their family and her boss to the very end of the film. Her most selfless moment was when she offers her brother in law who let her stay with him for 3 months some of her free hors d'ouvres at a gallery.
Her only "vulnerable" moment was when she got caught - no big breakthrough moment where she discovers what a horrible wretched chore of a user she is, nope, she just regrets getting caught.
Shrinking (2023)
I can't believe it but Ted McGinley is amazing in it
I've never particularly cared for any of his roles in the past but Ted McGinley is the best part of the show. Unfortunately his parts (which have the only true humor) in the show are very brief and too far apart. I watched the series just because of the youtube clip of the guy going through the trash and Ted McGinley has to recalibrate his greeting after his wife yells at him and he does so with gusto.
Most of the show is your typical - I'm depressed, life is not perfect, I'm going to complain nonsense but Ted McGinley is fun and so is the estate planner.
Harrison Ford has a great character which I'm sure most introverts can appreciate. This show kind of reminds me of Ally McBeal - if you took her out of the show it could have been a lot of fun. She was the Jar Jar of that show even though she was the main character and the main character of this show is a downer as well. Blame the writers - not the actors.
That '90s Show (2023)
They are lucky to get 2 stars
If it weren't for the guest appearances by the old cast I'd give it a negative rating. The old show was brilliant characters saying funny things. This show is a checklist of hashtag victimhood. I honestly didn't think you could make something with Red Forman in it that I wouldn't enjoy but they managed to do it.
I honestly only got about 15 minutes into the first episode before I realized it wasn't going to get any better. Not even a smile - is it possible for a comedy to leave you depressed? I think this managed to achieve that.
If there was any doubt in my mind that they should have continued the 70's show after Eric left this answers that question.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Started out pretty good actually
It had plenty of potential at the beginning and then it became some grotesque WOKE Marvel/the notebook/sisterhood of the travelling yaya pants. The only poweful superheros and villains were all women despite the many super powered men in the movie and the title's name sake.
In the final 40 minutes I just wanted it to be over.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
I've been beaten with a woke stick!
I need a safe room with crayons! Apparently every man is completely useless and only a woman has the slightest possibility of defeating an incredibly powerful creature.
Oh and she can do it all while breastfeeding. This movie was sooo bad it almost made Captain Marvel tolerable.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Don't base watching this on Wandavision
I admit after trudging through the first episode of Wandavision, I thought this is probably not going to be good. While Wandavision seems to be written by a 12 year old who couldn't cut it in glee club, this show is interesting. It shows both sides of a story instead of just being all liberal or all conservative. This is a thinking person's show instead of the usual spoon fed one sided drivel meant for people incapable of forming their own opinions.
Captain Marvel (2019)
The CGI to make Samuel Jackson look young was amazing!
OK - that is the best thing I could say about the movie.
Brie Larson was the worst casting mistake they've made for the MCU since Natalie Portman. Some people say it is because she's told to keep her emotions in check - but since she never follows orders and is desperately trying to be funny that is no excuse. It kind of reminds me of watching some young Kevin Costner "acting" which is essentially him just reading lines.
And WTF is the whole women are better than men thing she keeps trying to push throughout the film?
I really love so many of the other Marvel characters/actors in the MCU - Iron Man, Captain America are the best IMHO. Agent Carter and the new Hulk are great. I LOVE the Black Panther's sister - she is freakin' awesome - she brought a whole lot to a relatively small roll (like Carter)- wish she had some more lines in End Game. Thor is great, Star Lord is fantastic and holy cow, ODIN was amazing. Hela was good but I wish they hadn't pushed the story line so soon as I love Asgard. I was surprised but I thought Mantis was great even though it isn't even close to the comics. Star Lord should stick to the humor at the beginning of the first movie, he's losing his comic side and kind of going douchy as it progresses.
I'm giving 2 stars only because all the other actors tried so hard they deserve credit but this is kind of like Tom Cruise in Valkyrie, I have to take away so many points for the writing of her character (someone who couldn't sustain a comic series) and the "actor" (an extremely loose interpretation of the word) who portrayed Captain Marvel. Hopefully if they insist on continuing with the character Monica Rambeau will be more adept.
Spoiler alert - they warn you she'll be back in Endgame despite how loathsome she is. Kind of reminds me of them insisting on putting Jar Jar in the Star Wars series no matter how much fans despised the character.
Behaving Badly (2014)
How the heck did this not get more positive reviews
This movie was weird but it had a lot of very good lines in it. I'd say it was an OK attempt at crossing American Pie with Eurotrip. I don't know why this didn't get much much higher reviews. I'd want to give it a 10 just to make up for people with no sense of humor who gave it a 1. I'd give it about a 7.5 if I was completely honest.
Rough Night (2017)
Spoiler Alert - it is horrifically bad
I don't get people giving this movie 5 stars but admitting it wasn't funny or good. Sure the actors in it are good but we already know they are good. You wouldn't give Rachel Weisz 5 stars for a commercial for tampons no matter how much it seemed like she was on her period. This movie deserves less than a single star - no disrespect for the actors - OK maybe a little disrespect because while I know it is expensive to heat a pool couldn't you make just as much money doing a commercial in Japan for Super Fantastic Fun Time Energy Drink (you'll say two words in Japanese, smile and give a thumbs up)? Each and every one of you need a better agent as your craft is your band and you diminished it by accepting these roles.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
If you want to watch REALLY stupid people from the future - this is your movie
This was a sci-fi version of the movie Scream or I know what you did last summer. Don't go far away - how but don't go more than a few feet away and don't put your f'n gun down? Hmm, there is something picking us off one by one - I need some alone time.
This was staggeringly unpleasant to watch. A high school kid with a Saturday night special would have been just as deadly to these people. They were all the sort of people who would be surprised it hurt when they stuck their tongue into a fan. I guess it is hard to be shocked by any pathogens or dangerous creatures that wouldn't be dangerous with just the SLIGHTEST bit of precaution.
I think this movie is designed for people who feel smart when they can solve just one of the puzzles in wheel of fortune.
I'm sorry if I expected more. There are some good movies this year - this won't be in that category. Hopefully this atrocity will fade from the memory of movie goers when they make the next installment in the series 6 months from now.