Change Your Image
Jap090
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Remarkable!
Every now and then a remarkable production comes along; you know the show that once you begin watching, you simply cannot stop until the end. That is why Lesson in Chemistry checks every box. Brie Larson is magnificent and shows true range as a complete actress. This was not a Captain Marvel super hero film, this was a complex role and she truly brought the character to life. The supporting cast was also brilliant.
When searching for something to watch, you are looking for something inspiring with characters to cheer for and twists and turns that keep you guessing. Again, this show checks all the boxes from start to finish!
Rules of Engagement (2007)
Half funny
Warburten, Spade, and Timmy made me keep coming back to see what was next. The two ladies and Adam should have stayed in the dressing room. The show is titled Rules of Engagement but is more like How You Can Get One Over on your Spouse. The writing had no direction, Jen and Adam get engaged in first episode and then you rarely hear about it again. Audrey and Jeff fight every episode about either how the male half of the relationship can outdo the female half or vice versa. Then there is the raunchy part of the show between Russell and his assistant, Timmy, which toward the end of the show is exhausted. For the most part, I fast forwarded through all of the Jen and Adam parts because it was terribly acted and they were never convincing regarding a couple that should be together let alone engaged. The show got a 6 due to Warburton and Spade to see what their funny skits would be next.
Special Ops: Lioness (2023)
Not believable
The action is good but the plot is ridiculous due to main character who is supposed to be deep undercover but leaves the mission whenever she wants and has scars all over the place when she arrives back on scene which would raise questions. Furthermore, the security at the mansion is top notch and lioness just waltzed back in there with no red flags. The family drama of Saldanas character is just filler and useless in this type of story. The behind the scenes in the war room was new territory that I haven't scene in a picture before and I'm sure in real life it goes deeper than what was shown as far as the corruption on a regular basis. This is a 5 at best but could have been so much better for a Sheridan production.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Show with no direction
Loved this show until Shy left Midge on the runway. Everything after that goes directly downhill! Midge and Susie are great! Joel and Rose are good. Abe and Joel's parents snooze fest! I think I fast forwarded through every single frame that Abe was in; that's how bad it is! Writers dropped the ball at the runway and show was on a train with no tracks the rest of the way. I really enjoyed the Midge and Lenny Bruce dialog, they had a chemistry between the two of them. I also enjoyed Susie and I don't care about how many F'a she says because she can pull it off! Would have liked to see writers dig deeper into Susie's character; back story and such. This show makes you root for Midge's success and then all you get to see is her fall even when she kills it! Please rewrite starting with taking out entire runway scene and build on Midges success from there.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Sheldon maybe name in title, other characters steal the show!
Fun show on its own; has nothing to do with TBBT other than Sheldon. In this show, the young man that plays Sheldon does a good job, but it is the rest of the cast that steals the show. In my opinion, Memaw, Georgie, and Missy are the fun part of this show. Spoiler alert: later in show, Osment plays Georgie's girlfriend Mandi and is a great addition and spark that this show needed. Sheldon's storyline was getting tiresome with the two old guys all the time and when the story became about Memaw getting parlor and Georgie and Mandi it rebounded a bit. Young Sheldon may be the title but the show itself is stolen by the other characters who do a remarkable job!
La chica de nieve (2023)
Good story, terrible execution
I watched this because I love a good thriller. The storyline was fantastic and that's where it ended. The acting was not very good and the flow of the mini-series was missing something. It was dubbed in English and I can't stand when the words/speech are distorted and fake. Also, it was not believable that detectives would not give everything they have to find a 5 year old girl and somehow this new intern reporter shows them up at every turn? I think a better cast would make this story jump off the screen. Also, the angle that the mothers profession is something detectives would look past and not follow up on every lead possible when pertaining to young child abduction.
The Recruit (2022)
Hidden Gem
This series had my attention from the very start to the end and so I want more. Can season 2 start tomorrow? The full cast was remarkable and writers did great job of never ending twists and turns where at end of each episode you say to yourself "Did that just happen?"
Owen kinda pulls his character off but he's a freakin lawyer with CIA and they are supposed to very smart but he always comes off as the F-up. Max (Haddock) kills it (by far my favorite character)! Hope that wasn't the end of her. The supporting cast was also very good.
Tons of action!
Seriously, season 2 tomorrow; I want more now!
Please!
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Disappointing!
I was really excited about this and complete nonsense! This show starts nowhere and ends nowhere.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Great story
This show had a great story! I thought the game rooms were the best part and made show come alive. The only thing that was annoying was the voice/dubbed dialog. Also, really liked the characters. Season 2 should be more about the games cause main guy is definitely going back in.
Two and a Half Men (2003)
Charlie is the Show!
Loved this show through Season 8. Charlie is the show, the rest are meh. The writers beat the storyline to death for Alan and Jake and could have been better. The only other shout out goes to Berta!!!
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Fantastic
This was fantastic! Winslet was amazing along with the rest of the cast who made the story come to life.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Ridiculous!
Worst story in the history of cinema! This movie is ridiculous and I cannot find another way to describe it.
The Gifted (2017)
X-men drama
There was too much side drama in this show. Could have been better. I really enjoyed Thunderbird, Polaris, the three sisters, and Blink. Struckers got tiresome, same family drama crap repetitively over and over. Blah!
Zero Chill (2021)
Good storyline
Good storyline, terrible acting, and one thing is certain NO way a great hockey player from Canada is moving away from Canada. This part of the show makes no sense.
Banshee (2013)
Fantastic high action show!
This is a fantastic high action production with a great cast that brings characters to life.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Don't get your hopes up
The writing is not very good. In the first WW, the story flowed, had humor, and the story line was on point. 84 like other sequels was unfulfilling.
Two Weeks to Live (2020)
Good story
Good story, action/shooting scenes need work. If there is a next season, which they set it up to be, shooting scenes need to be better.