Change Your Image
chelsie_1993
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Ignore the hate. Give the show a chance!
Please give this show a chance! I'll be fuming if yet another decent TV series gets cancelled because somr people are offended by everything.
I'd skip the hard core Halo fan reviews. I played halo growing up and loved the game. Yes the show is not exactly the storyline of the game but that doesn't make it a bad show. As a Sci-fi fan and an action fan I really enjoyed it. The show has depth to the characters, an evolving storyline, action where appropriate, decent graphics, and the cast acted well throughout. Kwan needs to go because she's just annoying (please writers kill her off haha) but I am really enjoying the development of the other characters.
Its hard to understand the hate for some slight deviance to the games. At the end of the day it's an adaptation for TV. Chill out and enjoy it for what it is!
The Morning Show (2019)
Hit and miss
I really enjoyed the first season but the second season is hit and miss with maybe two decent episodes. The others were lacking and characters simply whiney throughout. The last episode killed it for me completely. It wrapped nothing up and became a covid borefest, of which, I am sure we are all sick to death of hearing about after the last couple of years. I'm not really sure what the writers were thinking. I really expected much more! I doubt I will be watching the third season which is shame really because there was so much potential which I am sure will be used to drag out yet another season.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Not a bad romance film.
I quite enjoyed this and I'm not a huge rom com fan. I wish they had made the female lead more likeable by making her less argumentative, it was too overpowering and irritating to watch at times.
Lupin (2021)
Overhyped
I was starting to think I had gone crazy when I read the high reviews, however; as I continued scrolling I am glad I am not the only one who doesn't get the hype of this TV show. The main character is a decent actor but that is literally all I have enjoyed of this TV series. I am finding it really difficult to continue but only two episodes left. There are some great shows out there with far less of a rating than this.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Chaotic!
Watched an hour and turned it off. It gave me a headache. It was just chaos and yelling the whole way through. I think a high school play would have produced something better.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Captivating, prettifying and excellent acting!
What's bloody fantastic show! I started off just watching it in the background and found myself hooked and finished the series in 2 nights.
It is genuinely creepy and scary! Found myself hiding behind the dog at one point.
The acting is excellent! Even the children were very believable.
Loved this series. I would highly recommend. Just don't make the mistake of watching it alone like I did lol.