Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses (2015)
A different documentary
I loved this!!! Shows the the thin red line between mentally illness and the peoples religious understanding of it.
Not worth a 5. I gave this 9
The Snowman (2017)
Where everything went wrong
Why shoot a movie in norway, with everyone speaks English and have Norwegian names. A great story just down the drain. Val Kilmer makes a terrible performance also.
The Long Road Home (2017)
Mainstream Hollywood
I was truly looking forward to this. But it gets too predicable. Seen 1,5 episode and i lost interest. Have a look at HBO Generation Kill instead. The series focuses on the families of the back home, but it just gets boring. I am almost sure how this will end, but I will try to see if it gets better. The ambush scene where the iraki soldiers have a big vantage point, the hit one of a hundred bullet. Sorry, seen this before
Fauda (2015)
A really good series
At first the names and places are bit confusing, who is doing what. The Israli state and the palenstines have been fighting each other for decades. The series show both sides. No good or bad guy here. The acting is very good and the story is truly believable. 12 episodes went really fast. If u wanna watch something other than the mainstream media, this show is the one to watch. Really looking forward to the season 2 which is aired in December. Inshallah.....
The OA (2016)
A different series
I liked this a lot.Started out very well. And a bit slow in the middle. But then the curve is facing up. The ending was breathtaking. I love this miniseries. Very good acting in this series and somehow it reminded me about stranger thing. There i always something hidden and lurking. The story I think i very original, nothing I have ever seen. Never heard of this series before, but it certainly caught my attention. In the beginning we learn about Prarie why she has gotten her sight back. The story really begins in the opposite direction, and be retrace her hole story of the five. Ff you're looking for the something different, that will touch heart, get your feet up and enjoy this.
Izzat (2005)
Life is a matter of honour- Great norwegian movie
This movie has it all, a good realistic story, good directing and a very good screenplay. Unfortunately, the acting is sometimes terrible. The main character, Wasim, is not this years Oscar's favorite. A couple of the other actors is also bad. This movie would have been av "section" 8, without any doubt, if it wasn't for the bad acting. The soundtrack is also superb with bands like Kjøtt and Raga Rockers. The violence is also portrayed quite realistic and without to much blood. Honour is an important theme in the name and as the title says in norway, "Livet er en æresak" Translated, "Life is matter of honour" The movie contains several humoristic scenes which fits the film nicely. Kurt, Arendal, Norway.