Change Your Image
Unocrew
Reviews
Champions (2023)
Wow!!!
My reaction - wow!!! This will be one of the best films you will see this year.
Yes, it is a sensitive topic however it is handled very well and makes the viewer feel more comfortable within the first 15 minutes.
The plot is rather predictable but that doesn't make the film any less enjoyable.
Acting - this film is perfectly cast! All of the players did a wonderful job and the chemistry between the leads is outstanding!
An excellent movie with good morals. I think quite a few people would benefit from watching this film.
Bravo to all involved and thank you for a wonderful movie viewing experience!
Pearl (2022)
Wow! Just, WOW!!!!
I had the pleasure of seeing this in the theatre the night it was released. After watching it again at home I have now upped my rating to a solid 9.
The film just nails it all around. The scenery is beautiful, the plot is disturbing and the acting is top notch.
If you expect a full blown horror film, this is not what you are going to get. Instead you get a character piece with suspense that constantly builds throughout.
Mia Goth gives an Oscar worthy performance as the title character, Pearl. Yes, I said Oscar worthy.
This film is very different than X - which is not a bad thing. Personally I think it is a better film. It would make a phenomenal double feature with either Misery or The Wizard of Oz.
Bravo Ti West and Mia Goth! I cannot wait until the trilogy is complete with maXXXine!
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Very Solid Prequel!!
When I saw Orphan in the theatre I was blown away! The acting, cinematography and script were all top notch. I was genuinely creeped out the first time I watched it. Obviously I was excited yet hesitant for this prequel.
I would have gone to see this in the theatre but had to settle for a home viewing. Luckily I have a modest theatre and stereo setup. I turned off the lights and cranked up the volume last night. 90 min later I shut everything off with a big smile on my face!
I don't want to get into any details but the tone is slightly different than the first - which is fine. It felt unique and not a full rehash of the original. My only gripe is the cheap cgi at the end. Oh well, budget cuts had to be made somewhere.
Overall I was extremely pleased and would love a 3rd if they can keep it creative!
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Utter Mess!
Spoiler free: This movie looked great but overall it's a giant mess. There was so much potential bringing in older characters but the plot is just horrendous. It just didn't have the spark that other sequels had (Maverick and GB:Afterlife). We had high hopes for this one but it fell flat.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Pure garbage!
Where do I begin? I'll give it 2 stars because there's once scene early on which I thought was very well done. Aside from that this movie is trash. The acting is horrendous, there are horrible edits throughout and the plot is nonexistent. I stopped watching an 80 min movie about 45 min into it. Yes, it really is that bad.
Scream (2022)
Very solid 5th entry! 7.5/10
No spoilers:
I just left the theatre and was very entertained. The good certainly outweighs the bad in the 5th entry. It reminded me very much of the original with the whit and humor.
Wes would have been proud. It was a nice tribute to him.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
50's Sci-Fi B-Movie Style!!
For those who complain about this obviously didn't get what they were going for. It's a 50's B-Movie segment. Just have fun with it and see what happens!
Malignant (2021)
I want my 2 hours back!!
Seriously wasted 2 hours of my life with this laughably bad film. I guess Wan was intentionally going for a direct to video 80's/90's but this film is terrible. The acting, the script, the plot (which is revealed in the opening credits).. it's all just a giant mess. If you want to watch a Lovecraft type film check out the Re-Animator series.
The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021)
Instant Holiday Classic!
Ok, so we saw this last night with our 4 year old. July 1 - we were not expecting a Christmas film. This movie was much better than the first one! Definitely something for everyone. I think my wife and I enjoyed it more than our son. Can't wait to watch it again this holiday season!
The Mortuary Collection (2019)
Overall decent - with some strong highlights!
I love horror anthology films and was intrigued by this. As others have stated it looks great. Very solid production.
Clancy is great in his role!
The stories are decent but it really picks up midway through the film!
A fun and creepy watch!
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers (2021)
So bad it's fun!
Well it's not really that bad. Yeah it's got a Cobra Kai feel to it, yeah Lauren Graham is horrendous in her role, yeah Emilio is like Luke in Ep. 8.
So what? It was still enjoyable.. I'll keep watching.
Best part: the child actors are pretty good!
Rare Exports (2010)
Very enjoyable film!
I just watched this film for the first time and I must say I was pleasantly surprised. The acting is solid as is the scenery. Plot was interesting.. it could have been extended a bit more but overall I found it to be rather enjoyable.
Torden (2020)
Bored out fo my mind
I can't even finish the film. It's boring and just drags. Minimal plot and character development. Save yourselves time and money by skipping this one.
Norm of the North: King Sized Adventure (2019)
Fun family film!
Don't believe the negative reviews. My 3 year old and I watched this film last night and both loved it! It reminded me of an animated Indiana Jones. By the end he was cheering which had me cracking up!
Sidney Hall (2017)
Excellent film!!!
After reading some poor reviews about this film I felt compelled to come to imdb and write a review. I watched this film last night and thought one thing throughout: brilliant. I will not go into too much detail but the way the story unravels is rather unique and the acting is very strong all around. I thoroughly enjoyed the screenplay and cannot remember when a film caught me this off guard. I laughed and even got choked up at parts of this film. It just pulls you in from the get go. It was a great change of pace from the rest of the garbage being released these days.